Braceville-Gardner Cemetery A Surnames

Braceville-Gardner Cemetery (aka Augustine or Braceville Grove Cemetery) was established in 1882. It’s located on E. Division St & Braceville Rd Section 26, Braceville Township, Grundy County, Illinois.

Braceville-Gardner Cemetery A Surnames

SurnameGiven NameBirthdateDeathdateInscriptionPhotoSection
AbramMary18721905submitted by Wendy Malinowskiphoto; photo
AdamsCarl H190719668447; 844824
AdamsConnie H19081995844724
AdamsEdith L19151963885526
AdamsRuby G19071980620917
AdamsTheodoreFeb 6, 1913Sept 17, 1973IL CPL Army Air Forces WWII8855; 885626
AimoneCaterina18771967532812
AimoneDomenico18731944532812
AinsleyJaneSept 9, 1886wife of George8573; 857425
AinsleyWilliam1887?son of G & J857525
AkinCharles EMay 17, 1943_____321-2-3
AkinNancy JJune 11, 1930_____321-2-3
AksamitClara18981899daughter7704; 770722
AksamitFrantiska18631933mother7704; 770622
AksamitJosef18611934father7704; 770522
AksamitRose19001967daughter7704; 770822
AlbrechtDale W19231987881826
AlbrechtDorothy M19241977881826
AlbrechtFrank JDec 8, 1956Jan 22, 2005391-2-3
AlbrechtLynn FMay 20, 1953_____391-2-3
AldersonAlbert18891952father5910; 591116
AldersonCora V19061981849524
AldersonJohn SrJan 23, 1893Jan 19, 1975PVT US Army WWI8495; 849624
AldersonJohn W Jr19281972849724
AldersonLoretta M1929____849724
AldersonMartha18951986mother591116
AldersonMary Ann18621936mother45649
AldersonSarah1886198138734
AldersonWilliam1883195538734
AldersonWilliam18571928father45659
AldrichHiram835924
AlexanderElizabeth18771970mother3960; 39615
AlexanderGlenn R19141992587316
AlexanderLouise G19192001587316
AlexanderMary K18831972907527
AlexanderR18531939father6974; 697220
AlexanderRobert18731941father3960; 39615
AlexanderThomas RSeptember 11, 1940IL SUP SGT 1 REGT CAC6973; 697220
AlexanderWilliam G18841971907527
AlkinMary5635; 563714
AlkinWilliamApr 5, 18815635; 563614
AllenAlma E18801968mother662919
AllenAngela MAug 19, 1975Sept 10, 1991daughter of Mary763422
AllenAnn184319266030; 602817
AllenAnna188119506034; 602817
AllenArlene M19211992735422
AllenCharles BOct 11, 1899Sept 15, 1970IL QM3 USNRF WWI8367; 836824
AllenDorothy M19131957daughter6626; 662519
AllenGeorge B18761940father662819
AllenGlenn W "Pete"19141990married Aug 10, 1935577115
AllenHarvey W19131940591616
AllenJohn B18861937591816
AllenJoshua DavidJune 8, 1980Oct 22, 19983547; 35491-2-3
AllenLenora C19151994577115
AllenLester J (Les)June 30, 1923May 12, 1978SC3 US Navy WWII5915; 592116
AllenLester John (Coonie)Mar 4, 1950Nov 5, 1989SP4 US Army Vietnam5914; 592016
AllenMary W18911965591716
AllenMargaret W18971971678521
AllenNota J19011999836724
AllenRussell190819246033; 602817
AllenRuth Bernice19091911daughter663019
AllenSingne Nelson18791959mother662719
AllenStephen WilliamOct 24, 1968June 13, 1998SPC US Army Persian Gulf34911-2-3
AllenThomas187519376031; 602817
AllenThomas J18941978678521
AllenThomas J JrOct 24, 1916Jan 15, 1996S1 US Navy WWII7354; 735522
AllenThomas O (Tim)19211986591916
AllenWm185619216029; 602817
AllenWm Jr188219586032; 602817
AllingMarieOct 7, 1856Nov 12, 1920mother606117
AllingMathewJan 13, 1852Aug 24, 1917father606117
AllisonAdah M188319798383; 837924
AllisonCecile E188919858351; 834924
AllisonDr Charles D18711948father38504
AllisonCharles J18851963494811
AllisonChristina18531942mother6731; 672919
AllisonDorothy M19202002dau of George & Pearl Brooks8385; 837924
AllisonEdith R191219928380; 837924
AllisonEmma L18601944510311
AllisonEmma Laura19161917dau of JB & CE8350; 834924
AllisonEsther19081943mother606217
AllisonFM, MD188019265100; 509811
AllisonGardner C19151998598916
AllisonHarry W18731878834724
AllisonInfant sonssons of Dr & Mrs CD38524
AllisonJ Phillip191519978386; 837924
AllisonJames18981976father606217
AllisonJohnApr 8, 1823Feb 3, 18898342; 834024
AllisonJohn18491920father6730; 672919
AllisonJohn AlbertSept 30, 1851Mar 12, 18528343; 834024
AllisonJohn B188919688352; 834924
AllisonJoseph S18531946834624
AllisonMabel H18821883834724
AllisonMargaret18821966599016
AllisonMargaret19211924721122
AllisonMartha J18551921834824
AllisonMary E188519815098; 509911
AllisonMary HJan 12, 1859Feb 22, 18808343; 834024
AllisonMina E18741968mother3848; 38494
AllisonMina L18951973494811
AllisonNina19031922daughter38514
AllisonSarah Awife of John8341; 834024
AllisonTerry G1950____8384; 837924
AllisonW Stanley191019808381; 837924
AllisonWade S188319568382; 837924
AllisonWinfield S18611958510411
AltieryDean GregoryJune 25, 1967Nov 9, 199442077
AltonJack L1948197936491-2-3
AlwaterElizabeth EDec 1, 1866Oct 22, 1931mother536912
AlwaterMaud EApr 19, 1889Jan 4, 1893537012
AlwaterSherman GFeb 22, 1888Aug 16, 1911537012
AlwaterStephenJan 1, 1858Dec 9, 1949father536912
AmbroseSteven MDec 16, 1962May 25, 1995husband43787
AmesElmer A1874____552014
AmesMary18811902wife of Elmer A552014
AndersonAdolph G18901955660819
AndersonAndre A18551924643218
AndersonAndrew HJan 3, 1919Nov 10, 1998PFC US Army WWII471-2-3
AndersonAnna M18681912643218
AndersonArthur189519698666; 866725
AndersonAxil F18791945father41166
AndersonBasil J19151997782823
AndersonBenjaminJan 24, 1987878826
AndersonCarl18871897885726
AndersonCharles G18721943father4744; 474311
AndersonCharles G Jr19101950son4748; 474311
AndersonChristian18531945661019
AndersonChristina18611947885726
AndersonErval M19051975833523
AndersonEthel L19071977833523
AndersonGordon H19061943son4746; 474311
AndersonHenryJune 10, 1861Dec 17, 1931870526
AndersonHulda A19191998915027
AndersonJacqueline AJuly 15, 1939June 29, 2004mother131-2-3
AndersonJames18851954father40506
AndersonJames C18921936660919
AndersonJessie K18781964mother41156
AndersonJohn18611936705520
AndersonJohnAug 21, 1813Feb 27, 1897born Berwickshire Ireland8700; 8699; 870326
AndersonJohn T18531924870226
AndersonLester "Chinny"19191976915027
AndersonLouis18861914660619
AndersonMargaret186719515864; 586315
AndersonMargaret E18461929mother650818
AndersonMargaret TrotterSep 20, 1829Apr 4, 1897born Berwickshire Ireland8701; 8699; 870426
AndersonMarian Brown192119838666; 866825
AndersonMarie18801944650718
AndersonMarie18561911661119
AndersonMarjorie E19211968wife41146
AndersonMartin185719316336; 633718
AndersonMaryApr 5, 1847Feb 11, 19136336; 633818
AndersonMary18541930wife of John705520
AndersonMary18881923660719
AndersonNorma S19152004782823
AndersonOlga L19141978928327
AndersonOscar F18921941885826
AndersonPeterMar 7, 1855July 16, 1912husband635518
AndersonRaymond WJuly 29, 1908Aug 11, 197140496
AndersonSarah E18831959mother4745; 474311
AndersonSarah W19031907daughter4747; 474311
AndersonSueSep 8, 1907Apr 28, 198140496
AndersonTheresa18871971mother40506
AndersonThomas18731949650718
AndersonTodd A19541968son4112; 41136
AndersonVictor18571929885726
AndersonWilliam186119365864; 586315
AndersonWilliam H18511918father650818
AndersonMarion H19141974928327
AndrewsAmandawife of WS549513
AndrewsWilliam SApr 15, 1878549513
AnselmoFrank A19001986899426
AnselmoLena A19031980899426
AntonioMotta18541905465510
ArbuckleDarrold E19571967853625
ArbuckleEthel L1936____853425
ArbuckleForrest E1927____853425
ArchibaldFather6086; 608517
ArdisoneGrace18981970wife797723
ArgyleAgnes18821953773623
ArgyleAnnie18421923wife of Joseph795523
ArgyleBeryl C19141998677119
ArgyleClyde O18901968773723
ArgyleEdith C18861959676819
ArgyleIda MaySept 15 1871June 24, 1905773423
ArgyleJohn18661959773523
ArgyleJoseph18361909795523
ArgyleSarah18641885795523
ArlingElizabeth M19081980923727
ArlingIra W19071975923727
ArlingKatherine J19371994mother923827
ArlingWayne K19341993father923827
Armitage_____ Freemanwife of _____560514
ArmitageAdrian ScottMch 10, 1824Oct 10, 1900560714
ArmitageEphraimMar 21, 1794Jan 13, 1878560414
ArmitageMargaret18321929560814
ArmstrongAlice18951973871026
ArmstrongAltha D19221982married Jan 20, 1942898626
ArmstrongAlvin19101960711120
ArmstrongAriel H1911____844224
ArmstrongArthur E18991975844224
ArmstrongElaineJuly 21, 1925710920
ArmstrongEvelyn19081991725722
ArmstrongGenethy West1940200236791-2-3
ArmstrongHarold M19131962898626
ArmstrongJon LeeMar 13, 1942Nov 12, 1996810623
ArmstrongLester R18971980710820
ArmstrongMarian BJuly 8, 1930Jan 12, 2007844324
ArmstrongMartin18571929711220
ArmstrongMildred M Vodacek19162005810523
ArmstrongOlive18971971710820
ArmstrongPaul E19081972810523
ArmstrongTempie May18741955711220
ArmstrongTheodore R19041981725722
ArmstrongTheodore RAug 24, 1936_____married Feb 28, 1976844324
ArmstrongWayne FNov 5, 1928Sept 25, 1951IL PFC 23 INF 2 INF DIV Korea PH725822
ArmstrongWilliam19011942711020
ArmstrongWilliam Paul1938____36791-2-3
ArnesonDorothy A Turner1915____wife39965
ArnesonEdwin LewisOct 8, 1913Mar 3, 1996T SGT US Army WWII3995; 39965
ArnoldBessie M1900198437471-2-3
ArnoldDonna J (Ferrara)Feb 15, 1943Sept 21, 2007married Mar 25, 19618828; 882926
ArnoldGeorge W1893197737471-2-3
ArnoldKevinDec 13, 1962Dec 15, 1962son of Donna J & Vernon L882926
ArnoldVernon LFeb 10, 1941_____8828; 882926
ArthurAgnes18871942681121
ArthurAnna18891916wife of Wm464410
ArthurBaby1916dau of Wm & Anna464410
ArthurEdwin J19162007769722
ArthurEmma19021939wife705920
ArthurJames18801927father650218
ArthurJohnMar 18, 1845May 18, 1896father650618
ArthurJohn P190519597692; 769322
ArthurJuanita191420057692; 769422
ArthurKatherine18651930mother650318
ArthurMary L18871981650118
ArthurSarahJune 25, 1860Aug 19, 1920mother650618
ArthurThomas JOct 9, 1947Oct 9, 1947587216
ArthurWinfield S18891950650018
AsaA Layman18981948728222
AsaEvelyn B19001973728222
AshHazel B19011991799723
AsaMarion Lee19191944LT; son of A Layman & Evelyn B, lost at sea728222
AshVernon E18971962799723
AshamyFerris19051982796723
AshamyKatheryn19112000796723
AugustineApr 12, 1818Mar 1, 18885626; 562514
AugustineBlanche HNov 29, 1900Oct 20, 1989daughter38714
AugustineCatherineNov 19, 1850May 30, 190538704
AugustineGeorge PDec 11, 18__aged 81 yrs?8338; 833624
AugustineHelenaJan 12, 1855aged 90 ys, wife of B [photo submitted by Lea Sharp]562314
AugustineJohn1871Vet of War 1812, came to Braceville 1852 [photo submitted by Lea Sharp]562414
AugustineJohnMar 20, 1871aged 838339; 833624
AugustineJoseph TAug 12, 1818Mar 1, 1873aged 53 yrs 10 mos 20 dysphoto [submitted by Lea Sharp]
AugustineJuliaSept 22, 1876wife of Geo P; aged 58 years834524
AugustineOlive AJuly 18, 1876Dec 26, 1957mother38694
AugustineSusan EJan 1879March 18795640; 563914
AugustineWHHNov 14, 1840Aug 17, 190138704
AugustineWilliam HHAug 14, 1876Dec 2, 1957father38694
AveryWalter18741937925527
AvonBessie J1916198642817
AvonVictor J1911200342817
AxlandPeter T1876193837814
Submitted by Mark Hahn August 2008.

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *