Braceville-Gardner Cemetery D Surnames

Braceville-Gardner Cemetery (aka Augustine or Braceville Grove Cemetery) was established in 1882. It’s located on E. Division St & Braceville Rd Section 26, Braceville Township, Grundy County, Illinois.

Braceville-Gardner Cemetery D Surnames

SurnameGiven NameBirthdateDeathdateInscriptionPhotoSection
DagonEdwardJune 30, 1889June 25, 19136446; 644718
DahlgrenCharles J "Crazy"July 4, 1951Oct 12, 199542697
DahlgrenPamela SNov 30, 1958_____4269; 42707
Dalburg4924; 492311
DalburgCharlie492711
DalburgFather492611
DalburgMother492511
DalzielAndrew18951953father651018
DalzielElizabeth Alice19161922dau of JT & LI714120
DalzielFrances18961969mother651018
DalzielJames T Sr18891951714420
DalzielLela I18921985714320
DanielsBill GeneJuly 30, 1929_____921227
DanielsCecil PMay 30, 1920Dec 14, 1998SSGT US Army Air Forces WWII836524
DanielsEarl C18891956836424
DanielsJoann (Thom)April 3, 1932_____921227
DanielsLucile G19021958836424
DanielsLeo EOct 24, 1916Nov 17, 1995married Aug 17, 194043087
DanielsMary DApr 24, 1919_____43087
DannerClaude F18891918Co D 126 ILL INF469811
DannerEllen18581936mother4695; 469611
DannerJacob F18601933father4695; 469711
DareGeorge E1919____father921627
DareMarie S19271996mother9217; 921627
DarnstaedtJohn JOct 26, 1938Mar 19, 1974A2C US Air Force9178; 917927
DarnstaedtSandra L1947____917827
Davies1887542312
DaviesAllan W1916____6692; 669119
DaviesAnnie Sarah187319476725; 672319
DaviesEdward19011968591216
DaviesEdward EmrysJan 25, 1903July 25, 19836728; 672319
DaviesElizabethJune 22, 1834Mar 12, 1913wife of Hugh542212
DaviesHezikiah18471935?38094
DaviesHughJan 6, 1832Mar 4, 1906542212
DaviesJane E1855192238094
DaviesJohn LloydOct 15, 1895May 30, 19816726; 672319
DaviesNorma A19172004591216
DaviesSara L191619946692; 669119
DaviesWalter18891919father6693; 669119
DaviesWilliam186419226724; 672319
DaviesWilliam H189619246727; 672319
DavisEvan9258; 925927
DavisFannie V18841954624317
DavitoChester WMar 22, 1918Feb 5, 1985SF2 US Navy WWII892326
DavitoHazel M1914199639205
DavitoJewel RAug 26, 1920Jan 3, 1995892226
DavitoJohn P190519813919; 39185
DavyMay 28, 1889472511
DavyAlbertAug 28, 1884472411
DavyAmanda18921984wife of Ernest H [Morris Library card catalog: block 13 lot 40]6991; 698920
DavyClarence18961978570615
DavyE Charles1921____699520
DavyEdward AAug 27, 1889472511
DavyElizabethApr 20, 1864Jan 20, 19424723; 472111
DavyElizabeth18651952mother519312
DavyElvinJune 12, 1925Nov 22, 2001married Dec 24, 194643807
DavyErnest H18901978[Morris Library card catalog: block 13 lot 40]6990; 698920
DavyEsther JAug 1, 189412 ys 7 ms 2 ds, child of John & Elizabeth4722; 472111
DavyFlorence MApr 9, 1900July 17, 1975married Aug 19, 1922519212
DavyGeorge EFeb 25, 1895472511
DavyJohn HDec 30, 1862Dec 27, 19394723; 472111
DavyJohn TNov 8, 1888472411
DavyJohn Warren19331935son of Clarence & Mary570415
DavyMarie E19001993[Morris Library card catalog: block 15 section 36]576915
DavyMary C Briggs18981992570615
DavyNorma I19211989married May 22, 1946699520
DavyRosey Elizabeth18921893dau519312
DavyRoyal E18991972[Morris Library card catalog: block 15 section 36]576915
DavyRuth Elaine19281943dau of Clarence & Mary570515
DavySamuel ThomasJuly 8, 1887Aug 1, 1971IL PFC BTRY F 79 FLD ARTY WWI5192; 520212
DavyThomas H18641944father5193; 519412
DavyWilmaOct 6, 1925_____43807
DayIna M19132005mother38014
DayJohnJan 1, 1839Nov 5, 1897son of Jas & Rebecca885226
DayWilliam J19131954father3801; 38034
De BoeBillie J19311991537712
De BoeJames W19191977537712
DearthAlfred F18791964689221
DearthAnne M192819947661; 766022
DearthAnnie May19281994wife of Glenn Dearth884926
DearthEvelyn MMar 11, 1924Oct 17, 19687661; 766022
DearthFaye F1929____860525
DearthGlenn GJuly 16, 1922Sept 5, 20037661; 766222
DearthMargaret C19021961860625
DearthMary C18841940689221
DearthMelvin A19051981860625
DearthMelvin J1929____860525
DearthPauline M1912____730822
DearthWilbert J19121974730922
DeckerAnnaJuly 31, 1920Mar 24, 200342327
DeckerBlanche19141987778423
DeckerBoyd G19371973778323
DeckerElbaMar 1, 1911July 5, 1987married Dec 23, 193842327
DeckerFount19111985778423
DeckerJohn Riley188319617689; 769122
DeckerMary Frances188719647689; 769022
DeckerMary K1939____married Nov 29, 1958778323
DeckerJames RayOct 28, 1952Oct 30, 1952778523
DeckerRussell NolanOct 28, 19__son of Lloyd & Arlene779723
DeGrushAda186019465438; 543713
DeGrushAdeline1838?1881wife of Edwin5438; 543713
DeGrushEdwin183418985438; 543713
DeGrushEugene LJuly 29, 1925_____690921
DeGrushForrest18701945691021
DeGrushLuella18871965691021
DeGrushMargaretJune 24, 1925Oct 29, 2005married Sept 21, 1946690921
DeGrushWayne L19121974691121
DennisonA Lorraine19132005825323
DennisonSherman A19081989825323
DenoEarl C Sr1913?198942247
DeNormandieAMar 10, 1895aged 30 yrs503211
DeNormandieAnthonyCivil War503511
DeNormandieCarrie L18691935503711
DeNormandieMargaret AMay 25, 1915wife of A, aged 77 yrs503211
DensmoreJosephine Krause18801945mother504711
DePungLoretta AOct 7, 1916Feb 3, 2000married Nov 30, 19418492; 849124
DePungRichard EMar 23, 1921_____8492; 849124
DetlefMyrtle MarvinOct 12, 1879May 8, 1941mother; surname corrected 12/9/12 by Kay Ingalls 38944
DevesonEdward Lewis1872194241446
DevesonMinnie L18691929wife of EL503111
DevesonNellie18691951wife of Edward Lewis41446
DevosFeb 27, 1910age 67 yrs6205; 620417
Devos?620117
Devos?620217
DevosCharles6205; 620417
DevosClementine18651943620617
DevosEdward18881918620717
DevosFrank18651945620617
DevosFrank620317
DeweyEdith M18881975491211
DeweyJ Lawrence18921986491211
DeweyMarion LJuly 11, 1922Nov 14, 1976TEC3 US Army WWII491111
DheurJosephine18901891528812
DicksonAnne M1913198445889
DicksonWillard G1908198045889
DieuClarenceFeb 25, 1905June 22, 1987759322
DimalineFred18881975921827
DinelliBetty Grandma19231986ma783323
DinelliJoy MAug 22, 1956_____35981-2-3
DinelliMario D1920____36011-2-3
DinelliMark AOct 20, 1953_____35981-2-3
DinelliMildred J1924____36011-2-3
DinelliPappa Chippy1916____dad783323
DingerCarl E Jr1958200142247
DingerCharles1966200042247
DiPaoloCatherine________902226
DiPaoloPeterDec 30, 1915Oct 14, 1969IL Major 1329 SVC COMD Unit WWII9022; 902326
DiteAnna B190019878009; 801023
DiteEmilFeb 27, 1896April 16, 1967IL PVT Co C 141 INF WWI PH8009; 801123
DiteMaxine C Sowers192019998009; 801223
DobbsElizabeth18691948508311
DobbsHenry18591931508311
DobleHenryDec 11, 1877Mar 26, 190237794
DockDanielle ElizabethAug 24, 1988daughter761622
DockStephanie ElizabethAug 24, 1988daughter761622
DoglioAlbert Sr18921973father41096
DoglioAlbert T Jr "Dutch"19301985husband41086
DoglioDarlene C19322001wife4106; 41076
DoglioJoseph D192219442nd LT 602 AAF Bomb SQ IL WWII, son41116
DoglioKate18991980mother41106
DomagalaHenry T19051967749822
DomagalaWilliam C19071967749822
DomagallaGeorgia M1918199637021-2-3
DomagallaMelvin T1916200337021-2-3
DonisageJohn F19301979son37161-2-3
DonnaMargaret K19101968881426
DonnaVincent A19111999881426
DonnellyArthur PNov 3, 1930_____41786
DonnellyElaine JMay 18, 1936July 15, 198341786
DonnellyScott AllenMar 30, 1969Apr 2, 1969902126
DoudAurthur18901968801423
DoudElla N18891963801323
DoudLeo19181929son39144
DouglasMichael ESept 13, 1895Oct 19, 1969IL PFC Co D 47 INF WWI8696; 869725
DouglasSadie M19051990869625
DowneyMabel E19191985mother750822
DownsGerald F19501959807423
DoyleJ Henry19041966father8216; 821723
DoyleLouise E19081988mother8216; 821823
DrapierHal David18741947489411
DrapierMabel18731938489511
DrnecEmily E19101995568915
DrnecFrank J19082002568915
DrnecLudmila1853192344849
DrnecRuth19151986525712
DrnecWilliam F "Jiggy"19151980525812
DrollingerAmelia JMay 9, 1838May 2, 1885wife of M510511
DrummJames NJuly 23, 1921_____856825
DrummLuella IMay 31, 1922July 5, 1985856825
DuffJessie Shaw1908?1955477011
DufourEduarMay 29, 1910?aged 16 yrs6183; 618217
DufourHyacintheAug 5, 1865Aug 27, 19106147; 614817
DumkeKerri WepprechtJuly 19, 1989797223
DunlapDorothea AFeb 9, 1924Feb 26, 1924685721
DunlapElvyn RApr 5, 1893Jan 14, 1954685821
DunlapFrieda RNov 21, 1893June 29, 1980685821
DunlapHoward18741945father37924
DunlapMary G19181955mother796823
DunlapMay Belle18791944mother37924
DunlapThomas R19101963father796823
DunnClyde EAug 11, 1881June 28, 19598372; 837124
DunnIda MJuly 31, 1888Mar 15, 19638373; 837124
DupontGordon L19551976588716
DurandoGary MAug 12, 1954Aug 13, 1954infant son765122
DurandoJosephFeb 24, 1958Feb 24, 1958infant son764922
DurandoRobert MMar 10, 1957Mar 10, 1957infant son765022
DutterFred18821928476911
DutterMary18851944476811
DuvallRoy G19061987512911
DvorakEdward18951967846524
DvorakFrank C19181991son7344; 734522
DvorakJoseph C JrMar 30, 1914May 8, 1974PFC US Army; son7344; 734522
DvorakJoseph Sr18871951father7344; 734722
DvorakLena18881951mother7344; 734622
DvorakLillian18941966846524
DyerLois J1937____903226
DyerRonald O19372003903226
DzedolikEleanor K19101984726722
DzedolikJohn J19051984726722
Submitted by Mark Hahn August 2008.

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *