Braceville-Gardner Cemetery G Surnames

Braceville-Gardner Cemetery (aka Augustine or Braceville Grove Cemetery) was established in 1882. It’s located on E. Division St & Braceville Rd Section 26, Braceville Township, Grundy County, Illinois.

Braceville-Gardner Cemetery G Surnames

SurnameGiven NameBirthdateDeathdateInscriptionPhotoSection
GabehartHerbert W18961965804023
GabehartNadeen19301983751922
GabehartVelma J1900____804023
GabehartWayne1933____751922
GaddoBarney19001968husband40676
GaddoCatherine18691953mother40706
GaddoCharles189719604064; 40656
GaddoDavid189519618563; 856425
GaddoDominick19141966husband40716
GaddoDominicoApr 28, 1912aged 46 yrs462210
GaddoHarry D JrJan 31, 1921Aug 10, 1991CRM US Navy WWII788523
GaddoHarry Sr18941968788623
GaddoHenry19021967854325
GaddoHenry P "Gotta Run"1931____854425
GaddoJoseph18911975husband40696
GaddoJoseph Jr1917son of Joseph & Mary462110
GaddoLinda190119688563; 856525
GaddoMargaret19071999854325
GaddoMarjorie H1932____854425
GaddoMary18941981wife40686
GaddoPauline19031955wife40666
GaddoSarah18931972788623
GaddoSoninfant son of C & M462310
GagliardoBertha19031980881926
GagliardoDesolina18731962mother632418
GagliardoJoseph18711915father632418
GagliardoJoseph1900199_881926
GalbraithHenry BJuly 14, 1913Feb 19, 2005married July 17, 193744317
GalbraithMary A19051992825023
GalbraithMary FMar 30, 1909Mar 3, 199_44317
GalbraithWilliam JSep 4, 1910Oct 15, 1977PFC US Army WWII8250; 825123
GallagherWilliamJan 6, 1869_____41326
Gallis/CallisMagdalenaJune 1880Sept 1902826623
GallowayMary1853192545329
GallowayWilliam1857193945319
GannonSandra L CornJan 13, 1954Nov 25, 1979daughter831723
GardnerJames18941895497011
GardnerLawrence RJune 21, 1917Apr 8, 1981father39775
GarrettAmber AnneJuly 31, 1956Jan 21, 1977daughter920227
GastonJane185819386660; 665619
GastonJohn185519316661; 665619
GastonKathryn G191220066657; 665619
GastonMartha188819756659; 665619
GastonSamuel J18821910son6658; 665619
GatonsJosephine "Jo"1932197837051-2-3
GatonsMark1931199937051-2-3
GaudioAlexander18651918624417
GaudioMary18741921wife of Alexander624417
GayElizabeth18741952mother517712
GayElsie Powell18981978mother859725
GayJohn W18661941father517712
GayThomas H18941938father859725
GeigerJennifer AnnOct 1, 1970dau of S & J911727
GemmellSarah18541919mother697520
GenesioCharles18541920father7151; 715020
GenesioDomenic T19011984715520
GenesioElizabeth F19041990715520
GenesioJoseph18931952son7153; 715020
GenesioPeter18891918husband6059; 605817
GenesioRose18671952mother7152; 715020
GenesioThomas18861939son7154; 715020
GentryCurtis LMay 30, 1958Nov 17, 1998AT3 US Navy36891-2-3
GentryIla M19252007married Mar 2, 194636801-2-3
GentryJoe EJan 17, 1922July 28, 1979SSGT US Army WWII3680; 36851-2-3
GeorgeJohn EdwardMay 12, 1865Jan 18, 19054755; 475811
GeorgeMaryOct 10, 1835Feb 21, 1902wife of Phillip4755; 475711
GeorgeMary EJan 23, 1873Jan 30, 1962476111
GeorgeMinnie MMar 23, 1877July 6, 1971476011
GeorgePhilip HNov 24, 1869Jan 24, 1948PVT 1 ILL INF SP AM War475911
GeorgePhillipFeb 4, 1831Jan 30, 18954755; 475611
GeorgeffAnna189619__897026
GeorgeffChrist18931961897026
GermainBernice G191619196985; 698420
GermainGuy L188119416988; 698420
GermainLouis183619211st LT Co D 146 ILL VOL6987; 698420
GermainMary A184119356986; 698420
GerrishBertha1890196645799
GerrishCharles "Chuck"Mar 20, 1926Mar 18, 2002191-2-3
GerrishEdwardJan 7, 1852Sept 27, 1932683021
GerrishEleanor "Rose"Feb 10, 1925_____191-2-3
GerrishElizabeth FordNov 25, 1846Feb 23, 1906wife of Edward683021
GerrishJoseph RNov 13, 1950July 30, 1987876626
GerrishWorthy1881192845799
Gervase8844; 884526
GervaseDe AnnJan 10, 1943Oct 28, 194340746
GervaseGeorgia M19101989884826
GervaseJoseph A19151980married May 18, 194635881-2-3
GervaseSam18821948father8847; 884426
GervaseSamuel LApr 19, 1916June 26, 1900SGT US Army WWII4072; 40736
GervaseSarah18721956mother8846; 884426
GervaseViola M1918____35881-2-3
GervaseWinifred R19182003married June 25, 193840726
GewehrAdam18841954751722
GewehrElizabeth18851982751722
GewehrLeonard19142001751822
GewehrLyle19142003751822
GiachettiBattista18771910463810
GiammarinoRuby J Moore19231981722322
GianuLouis19021964father8308; 830923
GianuMary19102000mother8308; 831023
GiaudroneMarie I19151988married Aug 31, 1933516912
GiaudronePeter J19071996516912
GibbonsDaniel F185619024002; 40035
GibbonsLibbie M1856195240045
GibsonAlison E19021976490611
GibsonH Edwin18711946father490311
GibsonSalena J18721939mother490311
GibsonSybley H18951952490211
GilchristAlice18841937886526
GilchristIda M19061997mother37101-2-3
GilchristJohn A18731944526012
GilchristMabel M526112
GilchristMarjorie J19251987married Sept 21, 1968886626
GilchristMartha18781963526012
GilchristRalph W19061977father37101-2-3
GilchristWilliam18781953886526
GilchristWilliam F19221981886626
GillElizabeth18591921513311
GillIrving18631936513211
GillWmMar 28, 1854June 28, 1890aged 36 ys 3 ms513011
GillespieFrederickSept 185_Feb 2_, ____5458; 545713
GillespieFreddieaged 1 day546113
GillespieInfant sonschildren of F & _546113
GillespieKatie Steedaged 10 mo 2 ds546113
GilliardJames186519179253; 925227
GilliardMaree18791947925527
Gilmore5447; 544613
GilmoreHenry E1915200531-2-3
GilmoreMillieOct 22, 1860Oct 3, 1892wife of Weller H4699; 470011
GilmoreMilardJuly 10, 1892Sep 7, 1892child of Weller H & Millie4699; 470011
GilmorePearl AJuly 2, 1896Jan 14, 1900child of Weller H & Millie4699; 470011
GilmoreRuth M1922200231-2-3
GilmoreWayne CJan 21, 1890May 6, 1900child of Weller H & Millie4699; 470011
GilmoreWeller HJune 13, 1855_____4699; 470011
GilmoreWillie HJan 27, 1889Feb 7, 1891child of Weller H & Millie4699; 470011
GilmourAllan18761939father883526
GilmourAllan W191319994396; 43977
GilmourEsther M191419924396; 43987
GilmourRamona MFeb 1, 1915Jan 22, 1988wife760922
GilmourSarah18761962mother883426
GilmourThomas LFeb 19, 1912Sep 23, 1988TEC4 US Army WWII7607; 760822
GilmoureAgnes18591919mother6275; 627718
GilmoureAlexander18551934father6275; 627618
GilmoureAlice A18881974627818
GilmoureJohn18841966627818
GilmoureLeonard JSep 22, 1921Jul 2, 2005TEC5 US Army WWII7900; 789923
GilmoureLoren JApr 16, 1947Mar 28, 1954son790223
GilmoureR OzeneApr 18, 1922Apr 12, 2002mother7898; 790123
Gio____Michael4642; 464110
GiordanoBernard J18961966846624
GiordanoDarlene1937____736322
GiordanoDomenic1909199044617
GiordanoFrank19361989736322
GiordanoJosephine1913199344617
GiordanoMargaret A18971989846624
GiordanoMildred C1953198644627
GirotJohn "Cook"18951994865125
GirotLaura A19011992865125
GirotMary EvelynSept 23, 1924Aug 27, 2000864925
GirotRalph R19481968son865025
GirotRussell JFeb 3, 1921_____864925
GladdersAlice18981980mother851625
GladdersLyle19021968father851625
GlasgowMonument[submitted by Barbara Glasgow]photo; photo
GlasgowAnne18771953[photo, wife of Thomas Glasgow, Barbara Glasgow]6794; 678921
GlasgowBessie18751921mother [photo, 1st wife of William R. Glasgow and mother of Harold E. Glasgow, Barbara Glasgow]6936; 693420
GlasgowEmma18821960[photo, mother, 2nd wife of William R. Glasgow and mother of Ruth M. Swan, Barbara Glasgow]6937; 693420
GlasgowFrankMay 23, 1886Sept 1, 1907[photo, son of Robert Glasgow, Frank died young in a work related accident in Davenport, Iowa, Barbara Glasgow]6792; 678921
GlasgowHarold E19051960[photo, son of William R. Glasgow (later headstone); Barbara Glasgow]6939; 693420
GlasgowLuella M18761925mother7178; 717720
GlasgowMabel S18821925dau of JA & N494911
GlasgowMargaret JJune 6, 1847May 19, 1910[photo, wife of Robert Glasgow; Barbara Glasgow]6791; 678921
GlasgowMargaret PJune 24, 1907May 7, 2002mother6940; 693420
GlasgowRobertJune 17, 1849Apr 30, 1918[photo, Barbara Glasgow]6790; 678921
GlasgowThomas18731928[photo, son of Robert and Margaret Glasgow, Barbara Glasgow]6793; 678921
GlasgowWilliam R18721946father [photo, son of Robert Glasgow, Barbara Glasgow]6935; 693420
GleghornDorothyMar 16, 1811July 27, 1884mother5226; 523012
GleghornWilliamDec 26, 1808June 10, 1885father5226; 523012
GlesenerMarie G1880193637431-2-3
GoadDonald E19412002121-2-3
GoldieAnna M19071962mother8400; 839824
GoldieHugh D19001958father8399; 839824
GomoraJohn19112003892426
GomoraJoseph189719768532; 853325
GomoraJulie19152006892426
GomoraNellie189919718532; 853325
GonskiFelicia JJuly 3, 1945Mar 12, 2005married Sept 26, 1964201-2-3
GonskiRichard CFeb 26, 1942_____201-2-3
GoodinFrank W18761953husband675219
GoodinJoseph D18831957539312
GoodinMary C18791963wife675219
GoodinMinnie Vancil18801970841224
GoodinRachel18461926675419
GoodinWilliam H18741951675319
GoodsonJune 6, 1883Apr 21, 1893857625
GoodsonJan 7, 1887Mar 3, 1893858225
GoodsonMarthaFeb 9, 1860Sep 16, 1892857725
Goodson858025
GoodsonRolieNov 6, 1882858125
GosseEvelyn A19212003wife, mother36341-2-3
GouldMary A18841955mother733322
GouldWilliam J18691950father733222
GoweyCarrie PeartMar 21, 1876Feb 1, 19687549; 755022
GoweyElbert ENov 9, 1877July 7, 19677549; 755122
GoweyJeremiah5631; 563214
GoweyJerry A18471933663919
GoweyJerry LUS Navy664019
GoweyLucille EMar 23, 1903Feb 3, 19687552; 755422
GoweyMargaret T18561951663819
GoweyPeter5631; 563214
Gowey-Booth663319
GowlerVirgil19501968son780923
GowlerVirginea19231959mother780923
GraceJohn J18951965681321
GraceMartha Broad18891950681221
GrahamBrenda DDec 18, 1946_____married Aug 21, 19764387; 43887
GrahamJack "Babe"Apr 13, 1945Nov 23, 1990SGT US Marine Corps Vietnam; photo4387; 43897
GrangerAnne E18781937589016
GrangerCaroline19031970873226
GrangerCatherine19211921772723
GrangerDonaldSep 2, 1922May 27, 1985PVT US Army Air Corps WWII35341-2-3
GrangerElmer19001928husband, father772623
GrangerElmer T1927____800023
GrangerHarold R19191996PFC US Army WWII8155; 815623
GrangerJohn A19071970husband of Eleanor878926
GrangerLauris19241999815523
GrangerLorraine19221996married Jan 8, 19438158; 815723
GrangerMarie E1930____800023
GrangerRobert18731952589016
GrangerRobert B18981979873226
GrangerThomas LFeb 19, 1951_____35991-2-3
GrangerTom191720028158; 815723
GrangerWilliamApr 27, 1904June 27, 1984PVT US Army WWII589116
GrantBernard1936____35581-2-3
GrantIda1937____35581-2-3
GrantJeffrey1961198235581-2-3
GrayBernice19001983579215
GrayDavid RussellNov 22, 1904Aug 4, 192341056
GrayDavid RussellJuly 12, 1925Sep 14, 1931son579315
GrayForrest G18961974579215
GrayGeorge C1863195241046
GrayHazel M1893197241036
GrayJames M1889197841036
GrayJanet E1867193041046
GrayShirley M1933____901126
GrayWilliam J SrOct 21, 1928May 29, 2000S2 US Navy WWII9011; 901226
GreathouseNorma J1929198337341-2-3
GreenAmy MaudeSept 8, 1885Jan 8, 1887dau of TS & CL4708; 470911
GreenArthurApr 7, 192737864
GreenCaroline LouisaAug 18, 1855Oct 4, 1919wife of TS4708; 471011
GreenEdna M18921918mother629018
GreenJohn H1889195645819
GreenMaryOct 11, 191337874
GreenMilford G19111996902026
GreenMuriel M1897197845819
GreenThomas SAug 1, 1853Nov 21, 19184708; 471111
GreenVivian C19181977902026
GreenanBeverly S1936200244007
GreenanJames H1927198544007
GreenanJohnNov 22, 1928Aug 17, 1994CPL US Army Korea4414; 44157
GreenanMichaelFeb 14, 1959Sep 22, 195944007
GreenanThomas P1925193544959
GreenbergClaudia5-10-298921; 892026
GreenbergJohn7-8-338919; 892026
GreeneHoward P18891970628918
GreeneKathryn18851977628918
GregaHazel A1925____mom42877
GregaJohn Sr1879193545439
GregaJoseph F19191986dad42877
GregaSusan1886196345439
GreggainDaniel Jr1941____749322
GreggainMarlene A19402005749322
GremellingEdward JonesDec 16, 1895Sept 16, 1970879026
GriffithsHelen CMay 9, 1933_____married Oct 29, 195537764
GriffithsSarah MOct 18, 1913Mar 28, 199437774
GriffithsVivian1908193537754
GriffithsWilliamFeb 24, 1905Apr 21, 196737744
GriffithsWilliam J19311996CPL US Army Korea37784
GriffithsWm J "Shooter"Nov 16, 1931Mar 8, 199637764
GrinterAlbert18721957541712
GrinterAnnie18741962541712
GrinterEsther M191219919278; 927627
GrinterRayDec 6, 1905Sep 3, 1916541612
GrinterRussell190519759279; 927727
GrinterThomas19021994541812
GrobsteinAlice MarieFebruary 24, 1935September 3, 1990805123
GroffElsie19162006765722
GroffFrank19071992765722
GroffFrank JNov 10, 1907Aug 6, 1992S1 US Coast Guard WWII766622
GroffJohn A19001965824123
GroffJohn Sr1870193145419
GroffOlimpia18751945mother45429
GroganBirdie L18841965wife40456
GroganRobert I18831955husband40466
GroveElizabeth D19031994900026
GroveJohn W19041990900026
GrudeKenneth19291932656219
GrushViolet (Bull)Jan 6, 1917Nov 21, 2002927027
GuardiaEdith Berta190319875938; 594016
GuardiaJoey19071920son628318
GuardiaJoseph18621947628018
GuardiaLeo189719475938; 593916
GuardiaPaula18661947628018
GubelmanBernice C19071995894326
GubelmanCharles A18971971894326
GubelmanMarian F191419918231; 823223
GubelmanRobert E190619648231; 823323
GuenetteJulia1924____911827
GuenetteLeonard J1919____married Aug 2, 1943911827
GuineyBertha19031949725922
GuineyEvalyn19152007782723
GuineyFrank19011976725922
GuineyHarriet J18721919649918
GuineyHerman "Mick"19142004782723
GuineyJoseph18991952871026
GuineyJosephFeb 1, 1868June 4, 1898871126
GuineyMartinAug 27, 1833Mar 31, 1897871126
GuineyMartin18931965640118
GuineyMinnie18611936871026
GuineyPauline18911985640118
GuineyRobert T18681937649818
GuineySarah18321904871126
GuineyWilliam Jr18911945871026
GuineyWilliam Sr18611934871026
GumzCatherine M18901988daughter494111
GundersonAnna18761919657619
GundersonEthel M19081995658019
GundersonGordon ENov 20, 1913Aug 27, 2002married Oct 8, 1938657719
GundersonIrene TApr 18, 1915Oct 22, 1999657719
GundersonJean M19052001657919
GundersonLee GMar 2, 1939Apr 11, 2000658119
GundersonLillian J19081960657919
GundersonNels18551947657619
GundersonTollef S18981966658019
GutzmanLaura LFeb 24, 1967_____34621-2-3
GutzmanMargaret T19121999918427
GutzmanWalter F19101976918427
GutzmanWalter JFeb 19, 1955Apr 8, 200634621-2-3
Submitted by Mark Hahn August 2008.

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *