Braceville-Gardner Cemetery H Surnames

Braceville-Gardner Cemetery (aka Augustine or Braceville Grove Cemetery) was established in 1882. It’s located on E. Division St & Braceville Rd Section 26, Braceville Township, Grundy County, Illinois.

Braceville-Gardner Cemetery H Surnames

SurnameGiven NameBirthdateDeathdateInscriptionPhotoSection
HaasEdith A18951976648018
HaasLester F18941966648018
HaddonCharles GOct 2, 1958Aug 2, 2008561-2-3
HaddonCharles G SrJan 29, 1923Apr 24, 2004married Dec 26, 194255; 34361-2-3
HaddonEthelJan 13, 1923_____55; 34361-2-3
HaddonFlorence E18861966885026
HaderPansy LFeb 5, 1884July 17, 1903814523
HagermanKaren S2-28-43_____912227
HagonJohn WApr 7, 1848Mar 27, 19247130; 712920
HagonSarah MJuly 17, 1849Mar 18, 1926wife of John W7131; 712920
HahnBruce O19631963704120
HahnDonna "Betsy"19301991704020
HajnikJurajJuly 20, 1881Mar 27, 1907464710
HakeyDonald J JrApr 12, 1966Feb 22, 199444337
HakeyMildred CJune 15, 1909Nov 9, 198835891-2-3
HakeyWilliam LMay 5, 1908Sep 30, 198235891-2-3
HaldemanEdgar FrankJan 11, 1926Sep 20, 1989S1 US Navy WWII3487; 34881-2-3
HaldemanJane Marie FraserFeb 17, 1925Sep 6, 2004married Feb 5, 19553488; 34891-2-3
HaldorsonMildred M StewartJuly 4, 1919Oct 13, 2007731722
HallE Duain1925198742217
HallEtta Brougham18791970642518
HallEva MNov 21, 1960_____481-2-3
HallGreg DSep 17, 1960Sep 10, 2000481-2-3
HallJames D1934____father756222
HallLois J1928_____42217
HallMarie J18971982755822
HallMary E19131972mother696920
HallPercy R18981971755822
HallRonald DJuly 27, 1923Apr 1, 1998SN US Navy WWII43347
HallShirrell A1935____mother756322
HallSteven G SrAug 29, 1962July 11, 2007601-2-3
HallidayRosemaryApr 15, 1925Sep 10, 19984257; 42587
HallidayWallaceFeb 12, 1922_____42577
HalpinFrances AFeb 25, 1926_____62; 34441-2-3
HalpinFrancis E SrSep 4, 1924Mar 13, 2002married June 10, 194762; 34441-2-3
Hamiltondau of James & Jessie3877; 38764
HamiltonFeb 3, 1890son511511
HamiltonCandy1946____43687
HamiltonCharles Vernor18451931511811
HamiltonEllen Huston18531934511711
HamiltonGene1944199743687
HamiltonHarold ENov 14, 1944July 23, 1997SP4 US Army Vietnam43697
HamiltonInfant SonDec 3, 188_5113; 511411
HamiltonJames T18411915610617
HamiltonJohn A19121973married Feb 17, 193745859
HamiltonMartha18491918610717
HamiltonRuby M1919199745859
HampelTimothy MDec 27, 1959June 2, 1980LCPL US Marine Corps35841-2-3
HampsonBernice M1922200_44377
HampsonEarl F___ 3, 1920Dec 8, 1994T SGT US Army WWII4437; 44387
HampsonRyan BradJan 10, 2005Jan 10, 2005611-2-3
HampsonTy EarlJan 10, 2005Jan 11, 2005611-2-3
HamptonMary Lou19272004899926
HamptonRobert S19231995899926
HanfeldFred C19091976803323
HanfeldFred Jr19351998803423
HanfeldHarriet A19072005803323
HanfeldThomas BurtJuly 2, 1944Sept 21, 1964IL PFC US Marine Corps8034; 803523
HanleyJosephMar 18, 1907Mar 24, 198235681-2-3
HanleyJoseph JrJuly 13, 1943Mar 21, 2002father34781-2-3
HanleyRuthNov 23, 1916Aug 4, 199935611-2-3
HanonFrancis JJuly 1, 1883Aug 8, 1952IL Wagoner Co C 6 Engineer WWI PH692321
HanscomAnnice18811957mother467411
Hansen671319
HansenAlbert M18921964father627217
HansenAllen B19282001780823
HansenAlta19211922daughter627217
HansenAlvin M19132001father796323
HansenAnna McKnightMay 15, 1909Jan 2, 2007524612
HansenBobby CFeb 15, 1926Sep 29, 1987S2 US Navy WWII3629; 36421-2-3
HansenCarl18821965father796223
HansenCatherine A19181967mother796323
HansenCindy L1954____married Apr 7, 197336431-2-3
HansenClara C18971960mother627217
HansenDale L1953197836431-2-3
HansenFlorence E18921983592616
HansenHarry J18861974666219
HansenIda19041944mother642918
HansenLorraine1929____36421-2-3
HansenMabel A18921987daughter6717; 671319
HansenMarguerite18861978666219
HansenMartin A185419455405; 540612
HansenMary18621952mother6716; 671319
HansenMinerva H19011982780723
HansenNorman18881979592616
HansenRandy LeeJan 28, 1966Mar 25, 198944227
HansenSigurd A18881972780723
HansenSine18851963mother796223
HansenSophie18891970daughter6718; 671319
HansenSusan H185919545405; 540612
HansonAgnes M19001980780623
HansonGeorge N18931959780623
HarmanCharles "Cliff"19001972892526
HarmanErabella19081989892526
HarrisAlice18801963656219
HarrisJohn18751926656219
HarrisValerie19602006171-2-3
HarropAnna18981973847824
HarropGeorge18891960847824
HarropGeorge E1920____8476; 847524
HarropIrene190020018474; 847224
HarropJackAug 10, 1951Feb 8, 200044327
HarropJean Lipp18931917mother6234; 623117
HarropJohn190119648473; 847224
HarropJoseph W18971949father720522
HarropKenneth JOct 8, 1925Jan 7, 1994S1 US Navy WWII4439; 44417
HarropLolitaMay 3, 1930_____4439; 44407
HarropLydia M19201992married Mar 2, 19468477; 847524
HarropMarie18991965mother720522
HarropRose M19021986912027
HarropThomas18951974912027
HarshmanMildred B1904198040476
HartDavid P1920____8780; 877826
HartEvelyn L192320038779; 877826
HartGeorge HenryMarch 16, 189_Nov 14, 1961IL SEC US Army WWI814023
HartSusanNov 25, 1866Nov 8, 196_814123
HartleyArthur18881956husband623517
HartleyArthur W623717
HartleyEsther18951935wife623617
HartmanDora18961955wife539412
HartmanFrank18951957husband539512
HartsfieldDawn AnnDec 30, 1970Jan 2, 1971781323
HartsfieldEnnis L19091959father7810; 781223
HartsfieldRuth V19181996mother7810; 781223
HarveyMay 5, 1852Sep 10, 190138644
HarveyBilly DeanJuly 27, 1946June 23, 1995SGT US Army Vietnam8329; 833023
HarveyDoris D1926____mother832823
HarveyElijah L19221967father832823
HarveyFern CJan 3, 1902Feb 28, 190238644
HarveyGeorge P1910198341776
HarveyJohn Patrick1993199343307
HarveyMary1922198741776
HarveyWmFeb 9, 1859Jan 29, 1907721522
HarvieIro18751939588216
HarvieMargaret B18761959588316
HaselBarbara18431915461310
HaselVictor18411910467010
HatchAnna18851983daughter797423
HaughtiganCarol LJan 26, 1930Apr 4, 1990married Feb 14, 1953691-2-3
HaughtiganStephen JDec 31, 1957June 16, 1975701-2-3
HaughtiganWilliam JDec 14, 1923Aug 14, 2006691-2-3
HaughtiganWilson JOct 24, 1959June 16, 1975701-2-3
HauschildDebra JeanNov 14, 1951Nov 14, 1951726022
HauschildJohn H19101999735722
HauschildMildred R19131990735722
HauswaldJennie18851970wife7430; 743222
HauswaldMax E18831958husband7430; 743122
HaverillaAndyDec 26, ____May 21, 1905465410
HavrillaAndrew18761961father579615
HavrillaAnna18761951mother579615
HavrillaMary19041996niece580415
HayesJames1937____632918
HayesJohn18551939632818
HayesJohn19061971633018
HayesMildred19121991632918
HayesNellie18531939632818
HayesRichard19111981632918
HayesRobeania19061992633018
HazenCella WNov 27, 1891Mar 12, 1980659019
HazenSylvesterApr 5, 1884Feb 17, 1956659019
HeggeboIngvald SApril 14, 1881August 2, 1957821923
HeisigFlorence1903198835771-2-3
HeisigRoman1912199335771-2-3
HejdaEdward18911970767622
HejdaLillian18971968767822
HejdaLouisSept 26, 1894May 12, 1967IL PVT Co G 131 Infantry WWI767722
HejdaRose18941981767622
HejnaEdwardJune 30, 1915Nov 6, 1969IL PFC 395 AT BN WWII8795; 879626
HejnaJohn18951993father8629; 862825
HejnaJosephMarch 30, 1892May 5, 1962IL SGT 3 Co 161 Depot Brigade WWI863025
HejnaMary L19041985mother8629; 862825
HejnaSerenaJune 15, 1911June 4, 19768787; 879526
HellingFred18621925465610
HellingMinnie18631955mother797423
HendersonEdwin F1881196138784
HendersonHazel A1883197838784
HendricksonMary18311911695220
HendrixBilly AAug 2, 1928Apr 26, 1985F1 US Navy WWII868925
HendrixLoomis O19031968869025
HendrixMayme E19071990869025
HenkeChristine M1922____36521-2-3
HenkeJohn W Sr190419869026; 902526
HenkeMargaret A191020079027; 902526
HenkeMichael J195719789028; 902526
HenkeRaymond HAug 24, 1920Aug 4, 1989TEC5 US Army WWII3620; 36521-2-3
HennenSarah McGill18631951705420
HermanAgnes18841944640818
HermanAlphonseAug 4, 1857May 2, 1909640218
HermanAlphonse18881963640318
HermanClothilda1884194145069
HermanCora A18961977640418
HermanDorothy M1916200437531-2-3
HermanEmil J18831961640918
HermanFrank J18601927465810
HermanHenry18861959640518
HermanHenry L19061936640718
HermanPaulineJan 9, 1852Aug 20, 1921wife of Alphonse640218
HermanWillis H1918197737531-2-3
HerronAgla18911915621017
HerronFred188719295787; 578915
HerronHelen P18981951mother733422
HerronJohnNov 30, 1872May 1, 19__PVT 1 BN WYO INF579115
HerronMargaret B18801942579015
HerronMarthaAug 1, 1873July 29, 1936mother651318
HerronRobert188119295787; 578815
HerronThomas LindsayNov 20, 1896Mar 6, 19216511; 651218
HerronWilliamJuly 1, 1871Jan 6, 1947father651418
HertensteinDolores R1925____883126
HertensteinLeslie E19252003883126
HertensteinLeslie F18951982883026
HertensteinPearl I19011962883026
HewittJosephApr 10, 1879Mar 12, 1903813023
HeylekJohn19061970741222
HeylekRose M19161989741222
HibbardDorothy Austin1923199335261-2-3
HibnerDavid EAug 3, 1905Dec 10, 1988PFC US Army WWII3664; 36651-2-3
HiblerFrank DApr 24, 1921_____881126
HiblerJohn WFeb 6, 1915Aug 1, 1979SSGT US Army WWII9180; 918127
HiblerMarcella M19131983married Dec 28, 1966918027
HiblerMildred LSept 14, 1928_____881126
HibnerVirginia M19141994married Apr 12, 194_36641-2-3
HigginbothamEdward A18921951727822
HigginbothamElijahJune 27, 1946Sep 14, 1915610017
HigginbothamHazel M18941972727822
HigginbothamKeziahJuly 6, 1850Nov 5, 1910wife of Elijah610017
HillCharlie37684
HillBuryl37684
HillEmma37684
HillHans18591911father461610
HillChristen M18981986461710
HillDelmarSept 12, 1895aged 21 ys 5 ms 26 ds, son of HD & M5186; 518512
HillDickie D193019416979; 697820
HillEmma K18991988461710
HillHenry DDec 15, 1826Jan 26, 1900[photo, submitted by Lea Sharp]5187; 518512
HillJanet19142003916727
HillJohn E19091946son493011
HillJohn J18961967father535612
HillLeRoy S19141987764022
HillLewisOct 16, 1871Nov 1, 1954518812
HillMamie18861942603817
HillMarie18701952mother461610
HillMarie M1915____764022
HillMaria SSept 5, 1864?Nov 1, 1913?[photo, submitted by Lea Sharp]5187; 518512
HillMyrtle V18951948mother535712
HillNormanbaby461610
HillRamona P190819716980; 697820
HillRichard A18821961father492811
HillRobert A190519836981; 697820
HillRosa B18861977mother492911
HillRowland37684
HillThirza37684
HillTom19111976married Apr 19, 1935916727
HillWillie37684
HillWW37684
Hill?FreddieMay 10, 1894June 16, 1895son of J & M5222; 522112
HillerCharles18921904791123
HillyerSarah SFeb 23, 1873wife of RL549813
HinesCecilApr 18, 1906720422
HintzeElizabeth18921967512311
HintzeFred18851972512311
HishBlanche1918____765222
HishLuther19172003765222
HnetkovskyClarence M1925____married Oct 29, 194934751-2-3
HnetkovskyMaxine M1925199834751-2-3
HobbsEssa M18911991wife, mother794123
HockingsAnna18701958633118
HockingsEdward18861946602617
HockingsEdward Jr1919602617
HockingsFrank18571931633118
HockingsLeonard18891974799423
HockingsLouis19081926602617
HockingsMary18931961799423
HockingsMary18891972602617
HockinsonAnna L18541928663219
HockinsonCharles18921975PVT US Army WWI8064; 806523
HockinsonCharles M18551929663119
HockinsonFlorence19001968735222
HockinsonWilliam18961968735222
HodgesMarvin D19332004271-2-3
HodgesMartha S1932____271-2-3
HodockThelma Baskerville Super19121992645818
HodockWilliam1936baby646018
HoffartNorma J1939____wife34681-2-3
HoffartRobert EOct 18, 1932June 20, 1998US Army Korea3467; 34681-2-3
HokeDennis EFeb 20, 1957Apr 13, 2004husband, father, son, brother241-2-3
HokeHaroldJan 21, 1921Sep 1, 2004married Mar 30, 1946251-2-3
HokeHelen SayonDec 11, 1919Oct 12, 2005married Mar 30, 1946251-2-3
HokeWilliam BruceFeb 11, 1948_____251-2-3
HoldenDavid18861959505011
HoldenMary18891983505011
HollmeyerAlta L18941987594516
HollmeyerAnna B18941990652519
HollmeyerBill LMay 6, 1926_____737122
HollmeyerCassius B189419276523; 652419
HollmeyerHenry C18901974594516
HollmeyerTheresa KSept 12, 1925Dec 15, 1992737122
HolmAdolph18961977husband6759; 675619
HolmAndrew NissenSept 9, 1886April 25, 1969IL PFC CML Warfare SVC WWI8235; 823623
HolmBotille M18511936mother6758; 675619
HolmCarl C18501931father6757; 675619
HolmCurtis A19211968825523
HolmEdna18931960mother39285
HolmEmma18881921wife of Louis H633918
HolmFlorence L19241972825523
HolmJesse J188219546761; 675619
HolmLillian18981974wife6760; 675619
HolmLouis H18851981father39285
HolmLouis Wesley19121946husband634018
HolmSophia A18961977823523
HolmTillie188319646761; 675619
HolmanJohn H18741952husband6398; 639918
HolmanMary A18801947wife640018
HolmesAlice18721953mother729522
HolmesEdward186419526885; 688421
HolmesGeorge E18961955son of Alice729522
HolmesJohn ThomasDec 7, 1891Apr 7, 1965IL CPL Co B 28 INF 1 Div WWI PH37884
HolmesLouise186819416886; 688421
HolmesMary Ellen1898196537894
HoloffeBertha ISept 10, 1896Nov 5, 1976578215
HoloffeCatharine18561932578415
HoloffeEvariste18531929578415
HoloffeHerbert18981974578115
HoloffeJuliusAug 10, 1891Jan 16, 1946Georgia PVT US Army WWI578615
HoloffeMary19011984578115
HoloffeOscarFeb 10, 1892Oct 12, 1982PFC US Army WWI578515
HomanM_wife of Wm5453; 545213
HomanMarthaNov 28, 1805wife of Joseph545513
HomanWmAug 22, 1824Aug 11, 1898545413
HonrudHarley1921199735241-2-3
HopperHarold F19081971836624
HopperSophie L19051966836624
HorderGenevieve E19081974552114
HornbuckleMary18991992647518
HorrieAnn M18861966533012
HorrieDolly19192000852725
HorrieDonald W19171995808923
HorrieF Vivian19151981808923
HorrieJames WAug 6, 1911Feb 9, 19658243; 824423
HorrieKathryn AMar 16, 1913Jan 28, 19968243; 824523
HorrieLeo "Bob"19431983852825
HorrieLeslie G18791931father577815
HorrieLoren G19191960577715
HorrieMabelle M18821957mother577815
HorrieNeal M19171955son577815
HorrieRobert MAug 6, 1926July 8, 1984SGT US Army WWII533112
HorrieTracy19172003852725
HorrieTracy E18861943533012
HosslerClarence H (Ted)19101966511211
HosslerRuth C19141966511211
HoughtonJoseph182918978959; 896026
HousbyJames1838Jan 29, 1906aged 68 yrs7202; 720322
HousbyCharlotte18431918wife of James720222
HousbyEdward18701908720222
HousbyMary Jane18681941813423
HousmanAndrew R19191996father881026
HousmanCecelia18941970730422
HousmanDonna L19442003mother, grandmother661-2-3
HousmanJohn18861950730422
HousmanJohn FOct 10, 1918Sep 17, 1992TEC5 US Army WWII9109; 911027
HousmanRalph L19481969son881026
HousmanRobert CJune 1, 1949Dec 18, 1969IL SP4 US Army Vietnam BSM-PH9101; 910227
HousmanRuth L1925____mother881026
HowardRalph T19501989696820
HowardMary Lee1944____696820
Howat502211
HowlandBessie M189019767165; 716420
HowlandEB184219127190; 718920
HowlandErnest189019767165; 716420
HowlandEvelyn R1922____married Oct 5, 19407166; 716420
HowlandFrancis L191619887167; 716420
HowlandHarry D188519777168; 716420
HowlandHattie M Bicknell18421915wife of EB7191; 718920
HowlandHuldah Sutton567514
HowlandMildred L190819837168; 716420
HowlandSusan M185819377169; 716420
HowlandWillie D186119537169; 716420
HudginsBetty M18941992886026
HudginsCleatus ONov 3, 1914July 28, 1991SGT US Army WWII4275; 42767
HudginsMargaret KJune 12, 1920Sep 12, 200242757
HudginsWilliam N18911963father8860; 886126
HudsonCatherine E Walton18921935mother570315
HughesDavidMarch 15, 1882aged 62 ys5420; 541912
HughstonAnna W18881962wife of Edw C; daughter6992; 698920
HughstonEdward18731957858825
HughstonEliza18521937858925
HughstonImogene18611948858825
HughstonRobert18221897858925
HullDelena M19231957mother818923
HumbertAgnes MOct 29, 1896Feb 28, 19917208; 720722
HumbertElizabeth J "Bette"19222007married May 12, 19458718; 871726
HumbertFrank AMay 30, 1892Apr 29, 19497209; 720722
HumbertFrank L "Bud"1923____8719; 871726
HumbertJean L19301997wife, mother36381-2-3
HumlFrank JMar 28, 1913Dec 14, 2001822623
HumlJamesNov 16, 1887Nov 20, 192244719
HumlLouise18931982825223
HumlMary AMar 12, 1913Feb 18, 2003822623
HumlWilliam18961966825223
HummelsCassen H19181944husband625117
HummelsDouglas LMay 6, 1940Oct 11, 1969796123
HummelsEdith L19201985mother, wife625017
HummelsLouise18901943mother625717
HuntHarlan J18771952499211
HuntMary E18811947499211
HuntMary James19151961888626
Hunt?Baby499311
Hunter559914
HunterJames559914
HunterJanet Logan559914
HurstBernette19161986mother7401; 740022
HurstJohn W18661923656219
HurstMary A18711928656219
HurstRussell L19241999father7402; 740322
HurttOra MitchellNov 20, 1887Mar 28, 1968684321
HurttWilliam LeRoyAug 7, 1882Dec 14, 19446844; 684521
HussJan 16, 1872546813
HussErwin C18841958806823
HussMaggie IreneMay 11, 1877?dau of RB & Mary F547113
HussRichard BNov _, 1890?aged 54 years5470; 546913
HussRichard B18911967806823
HustonAlexander181818915074; 507611
HustonAnita RMay 17, 1940_____married Dec 16, 1978712720
HustonAnna C18811924mother4913; 491411
HustonBetty1924____42907
HustonBetty F1918____759122
HustonChester19182005married Dec 26, 194242907
HustonChester I1894July 4, 1918CORP; killed in battle France508811
HustonDrusillaJan 4, 1874wife of Thos; aged 51 years5577; photo14
HustonElizabeth18541939509111
HustonElizabethApril _, 18__April 11, 18__wife of Robert509711
HustonEsther181518985074; 507511
HustonGeorge R19161945SGT Co D 132 INF WWII4913; 491811
HustonHelen Leah Peterson1923____587516
HustonIrene E18861887509011
HustonJohn184618885074; 507711
HustonJohn WCo I 58 ILL INF509311
HustonKathryn E19221923daughter4913; 491611
HustonMaude Wilson18841972714220
HustonRobert1806?188_5096; 509511
HustonRobert B19091985married Nov 12, 1938712820
HustonRobert CJan 23, 1940Jan 1, 2005712720
HustonRobert H18781957father4913; 491511
HustonRose E18911988508711
HustonRosellyn19271986508611
HustonRussell A18881971508711
HustonRussell Glen "Mike"1915____587516
HustonStella P19191982712820
HustonWilliam18501922509211
HustonWilliam A19122008759122
HustonWilliam J18811896508911
HustonWilliam J19121933son4913; 491711
HuttonAlvin WMay 18, 1911Oct 29, 1973US Navy, WWII618917
HuttonClarence RNov 18, 1912June 11, 199337724
HuttonElizabeth18821943mother618817
HuttonGrace EDec 11, 1924_____37724
HuttonMarthaMar 22, 1932aged 65 years, wife of A37714
HuttonMartha E19001953mother736522
HuttonTheodoreSep 30, 1923Sep 16, 1977PVT US Army WWII619017
HuttonWilbur WApril 10, 1919Jan 18, 1965IL SSGT TRP C 5 Cavalry WWII BSM737022
HuttonWilliamJul 28, 1947Jul 1, 1994SP4 US Army Vietnam736822
HuttonWilliam E18961958father736422
HuttonWilliam M18731934father618817
HyndEvelyn F19112001807023
HyndMarshall E19051967married Aug 23, 1928807023
Submitted by Mark Hahn August 2008.

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *