USGW logo grundy banner ILGW logo

This is a FREE page on the Grundy County ILGenWeb site (http://grundy.illinoisgenweb.org/).
If you arrived here via a pay site, please click here to visit Grundy County ILGenWeb


"Let the record be made of the men and things of to-day, lest they pass out of memory to-morrow and are lost. Then perpetuate them not upon wood or stone that crumble to dust, but upon paper, chronicled in picture and in words that endure forever." --Kirkland


Lawrence & Thompson's
Grundy County Directory
1877-1878
Morris Business Directory


All locations are Morris unless otherwise indicated.

For documentation purposes, the page number is noted.

Page 97

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS

Grundy Co. Agricultural Warehouse, W. A. Jordan, Washington st.

Huston Chas. E., Mazon

ATTORNEYS AT LAW

ARMSTRONG P. A., office w Washington st. (See advt.)

Avery S. P., Goold’s blk, Liberty st.

DOUD A. L., Goold blk

HOPKINS JUDGE WM. T., office over 1st National Bank, cor Washington and Wauponsee sts. (See advt.)

JORDAN A. R., Goold’s blk, Liberty st.

READING JUDGE J. N., office at court house

SANFORD E., office Washington st. (See advt.)

STOUGH S. C., office with Judge Hopkins

BAKERIES

Baker T. L., Liberty st, opp court house

Burden Mrs. H., Liberty st, 3 s of Jackson

RAVENS L., Liberty st, Hart’s blk (See advt.)

Seelbach Mrs. P., w s Liberty st, 5 n of Main

SHAW THOMAS, Washington st, 1 e of P. O. (See advt.)

SIMPSON J. W., Washington st, opp Herald office (See advt.)

BANKS

ALLISON JOHN, 9 Depot St., Gardner

First National Bank, cor Washington and Wauponsee sts.

GRUNDY COUNTY NATIONAL BANK, cor Washington and Liberty (See advt.)

BARBERS

FOSTER G. W., Hopkins House basement (See advt.)

Howard T., under J. A. Lock’s

McDaniels A., Division opp Commercial St., Gardner

McDONALD ED., w s Liberty, 4 s of Jefferson st.

SATTLER & MOLL, basement Claypool’s new blk

BARBED FENCE WIRE

GEISEN JACOB, Washington st, 1 w of P. O. (See advt.)

Handwerk F. B., Washington st.

IRONS, RIDDLE & CO., cor Washington & Liberty (See advt.)

BATH ROOMS

McDONALD ED., w s Liberty st, 4 s of Jefferson st

BILLIARD HALLS

Baum & Bro., Washington st.

Fessler Joseph, 33 Liberty st

HAINES & RODD, w s Liberty st, bt Main and Jefferson sts.

Hall & Freeman, Washington, 3 e of Wauponsee

Robinson & Allen, w s Liberty st

WAGNER C. O., Washington House (See advt.)

BLACKSMITHS

BOUCHER THOS., Minooka

Gates H. S., Minooka

HART & DOOD, cor Munroe and R. R., Gardner

Hart John, Canal st

Horrie James, cor Canal and Fulton sts.

Hurry Magnus, cor Liberty & Canal

Hynds Martin, Canal st, nr Wauponsee

Kimber Thos., Division st., Gardner

McDarmott Frank, cor Canal st and Franklin

McNOWN & FLYNN, Jefferson st

MAGNER M., cor Liberty and Jackson sts.

Marsh Thos. C., Coal City

Reardon James, Wauponsee st.

Smith & Rogers, Depot st., Gardner

TETLOW THOMAS, Jefferson st, 2 e of Liberty st. (See advt.)

Trask Wm. H., Minooka

Wees E. N., Minooka

Weston & Hoxsie, Mazon

Young L. G., cor Canal & Calhoun

BOOKS AND PERIODICALS

HOLTZMAN H. H. (stone front), Liberty st. (See advt.)

BOOK BINDERY

DAWSON F. I., Liberty st, 2 s of Jefferson

BOOTS AND SHOES

BEACH L. F., 30 and 32 Liberty st.

CARROLL JOHN & CO., Braceville

COLES J. H., Liberty st., Gardner

COMERFORD C., 20 Liberty st.

CRANDALL & HUSTON, Mazon

Curry John, Washington st, nr Liberty st.

DAHLEM & SHEPLEY, Minooka

FERGUSON & WHEELER, Minooka

HANSEN R. H. & BRO., 16 Liberty st. (See advt.)

Hart J. F., Liberty st., Gardner

HUGHES DAVID, Braceville

HUSS R. B., 3 Commercial blk., Gardner

KINSELLA E., Minooka

Lippingood T. F., 6 Commercial blk., Gardner

LUTZ J. C., 4 Commercial blk., Gardner

Morris Wm., Braceville

Smith S. W., Minooka

TATHAM JOHN W., 26 Liberty st.

WOELFEL & SPARR, Washington st, 2 w of P. O. (See advt.)

YOUNG & PRICE, Braceville

Zens & Caspari, 20 w Washington st.

BREWERS

BAUMANN ANDREW, Fremont ave, bt Vine and Oak sts.

GEBHARD LEWIS, Washington st, west end

BRICK YARDS

Martin C. C., Division st.

Oliver J. H., e Morris.

Telfer A. W., e of Morris

BUTCHERS

Hamilton H. F. & Co., Liberty st.

HEROLD GEORGE, cor Washington and Wauponsee

Huston Chas. E., Mazon

JONES & FEY, Liberty st, nr Jefferson st.

Knott Michael, w s Liberty st.

CALCIMINING

ADAMS O. P., Liberty st.

LEACOCK W. J., P. O. Box 413; res e Jackson

WOOLSEY, BURMEISTER & CO., Liberty st, opp court house

CARPETS AND OIL CLOTHS

BEACH L. F., 32 Liberty st.

COMERFORD C., 20 Liberty st.

LOCKE J. A., s w cor Liberty and Main sts.

Ray L. B., Washington st.

CARRIAGE AND WAGONMAKERS

Horrie James, cor Canal and Fulton sts.

Hurry Magnus, n w cor Liberty and Canal.

McNOWN & FLYNN, Jefferson st.

MAGNER M., Liberty st, 2 n of Jackson

Miller H. L., Morris Plow Factory

Reardon James, Wauponsee st.

CISTERN BUILDER

WILSON M. P., Canal st, 3 e of Franklin

CLOCKS AND WATCHES

BUTLER J. P. M., 22 Washington st.

MAYO F. C., Liberty st, nr Main st

Scoville J. S. R., 10 Liberty

CLOTHING

COMERFORD C., 20 Liberty st.

HANSEN R. H. & BRO., 16 Liberty st.

MEYER BROS., 3 Liberty st.

REINHARD, MEYER & CO., n w cor Washington and Liberty

STRASBURGER & MEYER, w Washington st.

COAL MINES

Bell Alexander, Edwards st.

Buck John, Nettle Creek, 5th ward

Bruce Coal Mining and Manufacturing Company, Braceville

BURRELL H. & CO., office n Liberty st.

Martin & Davis, head of Fulton and High sts.

Muloy Michael, Edward st nr 4th ward school.

Roak Henry, cor Jackson and Oak sts; res Fremont ave nr city limits.

ROLLISON & KERR, Jackson st, bt Oak st and Hopkins’ court.

Steel John, Division st, corner city limits.

Telfer A. W., e Morris

Wilmington Coal Mining and Manufacturing Co., Diamond

Wilmington Star Mining Company, Coal City

CONFECTIONERIES

Haitz P. & Co., Liberty st, nr Jefferson

HULL M. N., 24 Liberty

Johnson E. T., Washington st, nr P.O.

Maunder Mrs. M., w s Liberty, 2 n of Jefferson

RAVENS E., Hart’s block, Liberty st.

SHAW THOMAS, Washington st, 1 e of P. O.

SIMPSON J. W., Washington st, opp Herald office.

CONTRACTORS AND BUILDERS

Boyer & McGovney, Ross House

GORDON MILES, Morris, Ills.

HOIT C. H., shop Liberty, nr Depot

McGRATH T. E., s e cor Jefferson and Division sts.

Mather Joseph, Washington st.

PALMER C. M., n w cor Liberty and Canal.

Stage & Gorich, Morris, Ills.

WATSON A. H., Liberty st.

WILLIAMS F. A., Franklin st.

CROCKERY

BARTLETT FRANK E., 12 Washington st.

BEACH L. F., 32 Liberty st.

Hanna L., cor Washington and Fulton sts.

Keller M. K., Liberty st.

LOCKE J. A., cor Liberty and Main

MALLORY A. F., Liberty st, 1 n of Hopkins House

MURNAN & DALY, s s Washington, 1 e of 1st National Bank

PETTY R., 52 Liberty st.

DENTISTS

MURRAY DR. C. J. I., over 32 Liberty st.

Skinner Dr. J., office Lott’s blk, w Washington st.

STEINER M. W., (D. D. S.) Goold’s blk.

DRUGGISTS

Bean I. W., cor Liberty and Main

BROWN JOHN, 22 Liberty

COOK DR. W. B., Mazon

GOOLD H. C., 12 Washington st.

Keag Wm. S., Coal City

McMANN DR. W. W., 19 Depot st., Gardner

Miller Jas., Liberty st., Gardner

MOON DR. O. W., Braceville

PARMELEE W. H., 18 w Washington st.

Potter S. W., Depot st., Gardner

STUMPH O. P., 4 Commercial blk., Gardner

WATSON S. J., Minooka

DRY GOODS

Baum & Schobert, 1 Gould’s blk, Liberty st.

BEACH L. F., 30 and 32 Liberty st.

Carroll John & Co., Braceville

COMERFORD C., 20 Liberty st.

CRANDALL & HUSTON, Mazon

DAHLEM & SHEPLEY, Minooka

FERGUSON & WHEELER, Minooka

Hart J. F., Liberty st., Gardner

HUGHES DAVID, Braceville

HUSS R. B., 3 Commercial blk., Gardner

Isham M. & Co., Mazon

KINSELLA E., Minooka

LOCKE J. A., cor Liberty and Main sts.

LUTZ J. C., under Commercial House, Gardner

Morris Wm., Braceville

Potter S. W., Depot st., Gardner

Ray L. B., s s Washington, nr Liberty

Suffern Bros., Coal City

TATHAM JOHN W., 26 Liberty st.

Wescott E. J., Liberty st., Gardner

YOUNG & PRICE, Braceville

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTES

MORRIS CLASSICAL INSTITUTE, Professor Bulkley and Beattie, cor Washington and Fulton sts.

ST. ANGELA’S ACADEMY, cor North and Spruce sts, Sister Mary Claudine, Superioress

ELEVATORS

Knapp & Thayer, Minooka

Snyder & Lutz, cor Main and Grundy sts., Gardner

SPEER W. D., Depot st., Gardner

FANCY GOODS

Bartlett Mrs. E. L., 36 w Washington

Baum & Schobert, 1 Goold’s blk, Liberty st.

Malcomb Mrs. Ellen, Liberty st, 3 n of Hopkins’ court

FLOUR AND FEED

ANTIS & MEDELL, CITY MILLS, cor Canal and Cedar sts.

ELERDING C., Grundy County Mills

THORP & DIMMICK, Liberty st, bt Jefferson and Jackson

FURNITURE

Jones & Lawrence, Wauponsee st.

CODY WM. R., Liberty, nr Jefferson

ELDRED H., cor Jackson and Jefferson sts., Gardner

Massey S. E., Washington st.

Sherwood School Furniture Co.

GARDENERS

HOYT HORACE, cor Ottawa st and Fremont ave.

GRAIN MERCHANTS

Barr John H. & Co., Canal st.

HALL B. F., Canal, 2 e of Calhoun

McEwen Henry, elevator on canal, foot of Franklin st.

McEWEN & CO., opp passenger depot

Murray A. O., Mazon

Nelson O. J. & Bro., Canal st.

Overocker C. H., Depot Elevator, Mazon

GROCERIES

Abbott John, Canal st, 2 east of Fulton

Baker Geo. R., Minooka

BEACH L. F., 30 and 32 Liberty st.

Bean I. W., cor Liberty and Main st.

BARTLETT FRANK E., w Washington st.

BURRELL H. & CO., Liberty st.

Cairnes J. D., Liberty st., Gardner

CARROLL JOHN & CO., Braceville

CRANDALL & HUSTON, Mazon

CUMERFORD, GEO., Minooka

DAHLEM & SHEPLEY, Minooka

Hanna N., cor Washington and Fulton sts.

Hart J. F., Liberty st., Gardner

HUGHES DAVID, Braceville

HUSS R. B., 3 Commercial blk., Gardner

Isham M. & Co., Mazon

Kean Mrs. Ann, cor Liberty and Jackson

Keller M. K., Liberty st.

KINSELLA E., Minooka

LOCKE J. A., cor Liberty and Main

LUTZ J. C., under Commercial House, Gardner

MALLORY A. F., Liberty, 1 n of Hopkins’ House

McMANN DR. W. W., 19 Depot st., Gardner

Misner J. H., Coal City

Morris Wm., Braceville

MURNAN & DALY, Washington st, 1 e of First National Bank.

Petty R., 52 Liberty st.

Potter S. W., Depot st., Gardner

Pratt & Martin, 7 Commercial blk., Gardner

PRATT MRS. MARGARET, cor Liberty and railroad

ROGERS JACOB, w s Liberty, 2 s of Jackson

Scanlon M. C., Liberty, 2 n of Main

Smith & Colleps, Minooka

STUMPH O. P., 4 Commercial blk., Gardner

Suffern Bros., Coal City

Wescott E. J., Liberty st., Gardner

YOUNG & PRICE, Braceville

HARDWARE

Conners D., Mazon

GEISEN JACOB, Washington st, 1 w of P. O.

Hamilton C. V., Liberty st., Gardner

Handwerk F. B., s s Washington st

Homan Joseph, Coal City

IRONS, RIDDLE & CO., cor Washington and Liberty sts.

Pratt & Martin, 7 Commercial blk., Gardner

HARNESS MAKERS

Abbott Benj., Washington st, 2 e of Fulton

Eversoll H. A., Mazon

Howard & Lord, s w cor Liberty and Jefferson

WOELFEL & SPARR, Washington st, 2 w of P. O.

HATS AND CAPS

BEACH L. F., 30 and 32 Liberty st.

COMERFORD C., 20 Liberty st.

CRANDALL & HUSTON, Mazon

HANSEN R. H. & BRO., 16 Liberty st.

Isham M. & Co., Mazon

MEYER BROS., 3 Liberty st.

Ray L. B., s s Washington, nr Liberty

REINHARD, MEYER & CO., n w cor Washington and Liberty

STRASBURGER & MEYER, w Washington st.

TATHAM JOHN W., 26 Liberty st.

HOTELS

CARSON HOUSE, Liberty st, nr depot

CLIFTON HOUSE, cor Washington and Franklin sts.

COMMERCIAL HOUSE, MRS. N. A. WILSON, Proprietress, cor Depot and Division sts., Gardner

COTTAGE HOTEL, cor Main and Fulton sts., S. J. Nichols, propr.

Eagle House T. D. Makey, Proprietor, Gardner

HOPKINS HOUSE, John Brown proprietor, cor Liberty and Main sts.

HUSTON HOUSE, Chas. E. Huston, propr., Mazon

Ludington House, Jas. Cook Proprietor, Coal City

MINOOKA HOUSE, WM. SHEPLEY, PROP., Minooka

ROCK ISLAND AND PACIFIC HOUSE, Mrs. Jesse Jones, Proprietress, cor Liberty st and railroad

WASHINGTON HOUSE, Main st, nr Liberty st.

ICE DEALERS

LOYD A., e Washington

Smith H. A., Main st.

INSURANCE AGENTS

Davidson & Whitney, Office at P. O.

JEWELERS

BUTLER J. P. M., Washington st.

CARPENTER F. E., Minooka

MAYO F. C., Liberty st.

RIDINGS G. C., cor Liberty and Jefferson sts.

SCOVILLE J. S. R., 10 w Washington st.

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

LOTT LOUIS P., office Lott's blk w Washington

McBride N., over First National Ban

LIME AND CEMENT

Hennessey E., cor Canal and Calhoun sts.

Horrie James, cor Canal and Fulton sts.

Murray & Fuller, Mazon

LIVERY STABLES

CRISLER A. V., cor Liberty and Jefferson sts.

Keepers D. R., cor Jefferson and Jackson sts., Gardner

McQueen Peter, cor Division and Spencer sts., Gardner

SOUTHCOMB J. & BRO., Washington 1 e Clifton House.

WILSON D. C., Main st opp Washington House.

LIVE STOCK DEALERS

Overocker C. H., Mazon

LUMBER DEALERS

Duckworth & Sears, Canal st.

Knapp & Thayer, Minooka

Lawrence & Horrie, cor Canal and Wauponsee sts.

McEwen & Brothers, s e cor Canal and Franklin sts.

Nelson John, cor canal and Wauponsee sts.

MARBLE WORKS

DePEYSTER J. A., Main st opp Washington House.

MEAT MARKETS

Dempsey Thos., Minooka

Eneix H., Minooka

Hamilton & Bro., e s Liberty st.

HAROLD GEO., cor Washington and Wauponsee sts.

JONES & FEY, e s Liberty st.

Knott M., w s Liberty st.

MILLINERY

Bartlett Mrs. E. L., 30 w Washington st.

MEYER MRS. CARRIE, 2 Liberty st.

Thomas Mrs. S. M., 27 w Washington st.

Wood Mrs. H., Mazon

MILLS (FLOUR)

ANTIS & MEDELL, City Mills.

ELERDING D., Grundy County Mills

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

Bartlett E. L., 30 w Washington st.

BUTLER J. P. M., Washington st.

HOLTZMAN H. H., Liberty st stone front.

PARMELEE W. H., w Washington st.

NEWS

HOLTZMAN H. H., Liberty st stone front.

Johnson E. F., Washington st, w P. O.

NURSERY

GALUSHA O. B., 3 miles s w of Morris. P. O. Morris.

PAINTERS

ADAMS O. P., Liberty st.

WOOLSEY BURMEISTER & CO., Liberty st opp Court House.

PHOTOGRAPHERS

Blanchard J. B., Liberty st.

CRAWFORD J. H., over 20 Washington st.

PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS

ANTIS JOHN e Washington st.

COOK DR. W. B., Mazon

COTTEL DR. Willis, over 1st National Bank.

Easton Dr. C. M., office Jefferson st., Gardner

FERGUSON S. T., Minooka

HAND Dr. A. F., n w cor Main and Franklin sts.

HAND Dr. TRUMAN A., n w cor Main and Franklin sts.

MCMANN DR. W. W., 19 Depot st., Gardner

MOON O. W., Braceville

Palmer Dr. A. E., Goold's Block.

Pierce A. M., Washington opp Herald Office.

RICK DR. L., office Clinton House.

RIDGWAY DR. E., n w cor Jefferson and Franklin sts.

Smith Dr. A. D., office over Goold's Drug Store.

STURTEVANT M. C., 17 e Washington st.

Taxis Dr. J. B., office Liberty st., Gardner

WATSON DR. J. S., Minooka

PLANING MILLS

Morris Plow Factory.

WILLIAMS F. A., Franklin st opp Court House

PLASTERERS

PEACOCK W. J., Post Office box 413, res Jackson st.

PUMPS

HITCHCOCK B. C., Lott's Block w Washington st.

ROBINSON E., Liberty st.

THORN L. D., Jefferson nr Liberty st.

REAL ESTATE AND MONEY LOANED

McBRIDE N., over 1st National Bank.

SANFORD E., office Washington st.

RESTAURANTS

Adams Walter, Liberty 2 s of Jefferson st.

Becker Geo. R., Minooka

Campbell G. H., Washington between Wauponsee and Fulton sts.

Foster G. W., Washington st 2 e of Fulton st.

Hart P., 48 Liberty st.

HULL M. N., 24 Liberty st.

RAVENS L., Hart's blk 50 Liberty st.

Seelbach Mrs. P., w s Liberty 5 n of Main st.

Shaw Thos. New Restaurant, Washington st.

SALOONS

Ahern Matt, Canal st.

ALBERT A. & BRO., Orchestra Hall Washington st.

Arnold F., Canal st.

Baum & Bro., Washington st.

Burgmaier A., n w cor Liberty and Main sts.

CARSON HOUSE.

Devine P., 18 Liberty st.

Evans E. D., Depot st., Gardner

Fesler Joseph, 33 Liberty street.

HAINES & RODD, Liberty bt Main and Jefferson sts.

Hall & Freeman, Washington 3 e of Wauponsee st.

Hart P., 48 Liberty st.

Humble W. T., Liberty st opp Court House.

JONES MRS. J., Rock Island House.

Kloft Wm., 8 Commercial blk., Gardner

LERETTE & HUGHES, s Washington bt Liberty and R. R.

Manegold John, 5 Commercial blk., Gardner

PRATT MRS. MARGARETT, cor Liberty and R. R.

ROBINSON & ALLEN, Liberty st stone front.

Smith Harry, Division st., 1 e Commercial Hotel, Gardner

Steele John, cor Washington and Wauponsee sts.

Stocker Geo., 28 Liberty st.

STRASBURGER L. C., Morris Liquor House, cor Liberty and Jefferson sts.

WAGNER C. O., Washington House.

SEWING MACHINES

Bartlett E. L., 30 w Washington st.

LOCKE J. A., cor Liberty and Main sts.

Zens & Caspari, 20 w Washington st.

SODA WATER MANUFACTURER

Rogers Danl. H., n s Main bet Price and Spruce sts.

STONE QUARRIES

Earnshaw & Co., Aux Sauble.

HALEY M., AUXSAUBLE.

TAILORS

McNAMARA JAS., Atwater blk up stairs.

THOMPSON G. J., Main 2 w of Liberty st.

TANNERS & CURRIERS

WOLFEL & SPARR, Washington st 2 w of P. O.

TOBACCO & CIGARS

GOETZ H., 8 w Washington st.

Haass E. B., w s Liberty 4 n of Main st.

Haitz P. & Co., (wholesale) Liberty nr Jefferson st.

Hart P., 48 Liberty st.

Johnson E. F., Washington st nr P. O.

TUNISON JOHN, 14 w Washington st.

TOMBSTONES & MONUMENTS

DePEYSTER J. A., Main st opp Washington House

TRUNKS & VALISES

COMERFORD C., 20 Liberty st.

HANSEN R. H. & BRO., 16 Liberty st.

MEYER BROS., 3 Liberty st.

REINHARD, MEYER & CO., n w cor Washington and Liberty sts.

STRASBURGER & MEYER, w Washington st.

UNDERTAKERS

ELDRED H., cor Jackson and Jefferson sts., Gardner

JONES & LAWRENCE, Wauponsee st.

Massey S. E., Washington st w of Herald Office

WAGON MAKERS

HART & DODD, cor Munroe and R. R., Gardner

Smith & Rogers, Depot st., Gardner

Weston & Hoxsie, Mazon

WINDMILLS

HITCHCOCK B. C., Lott’s blk w Washington st.

ROBINSON E., Liberty st.

WINES & LIQUORS

Strasburger L. C., cor Liberty and Jefferson sts.


Last Updated: 


ILGW logo Dennis Partridge USGW logo

Copyright © 1998- Deb Haines. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.