USGW logo grundy banner ILGW logo

This is a FREE page on the Grundy County ILGenWeb site (http://grundy.illinoisgenweb.org/).
If you arrived here via a pay site, please click here to visit Grundy County ILGenWeb


"Let the record be made of the men and things of to-day, lest they pass out of memory to-morrow and are lost. Then perpetuate them not upon wood or stone that crumble to dust, but upon paper, chronicled in picture and in words that endure forever." --Kirkland


Lawrence & Thompson's
Grundy County Directory
1877-1878

A-K * L-M


Population: 16,725

Aux Sauble Township * Braceville Township * Erienna Township * Felix Township * Gardner * Goodfarm Township * Greenfield Township * Highland Township * Mazon Township * Minooka * Nettle Creek Township * Norman Township * Saratoga Township * Vienna Township * Wauponsee Township

Morris Business Directory


Morris
Population: 5,262
For documentation purposes, the page number is noted.


Page 97

LAHERTY James H., well digger, res Kiersted, 2 s of Lincoln.

LAHERTY Richard, miner A. W. Telfer, res same.

LANE GEORGE W., city clerk and township assessor; also grain merchant, elevator cor Calhoun and Canal; res 20 w Main.

LANE John D., grain merchant, res 20 w Main.

LAURMANN Peter, clerk Washington House, bds same.

LANGDON S. C., bds with Horace Hoyt, Ottawa, 2 w of Fremont.

LARSEN Oluf, clerk C. Comerford, bds Cottage Hotel.

LARSON Mrs. Annie, (wid), res with W. Armbruster, e Jackson.

LATHERTY James, miner H. Burrell's & Co.

LAWRENCE & THOMPSON, compilers and publishers of city and county directory in the Middle and Northwestern States. Western office, Morris, Ills. (See advt.)

LAWRENCE D. S., (Lawrence & Thompson) bds HOPKINS HOUSE.

LAWRENCE JAS. W. (Lawrence & Horrie), res e Washington.

LAWRENCE & HORRIE, lumber yard, cor Canal & Wauponsee.

LAWSON Mrs. Annie M. (wid), bds V. Zimmerman's, Wauponsee, cor Pleasant.

LAW E. M., clerk J. W. Lawrence, res s e cor Canal and Pine.

Page 98

LEACH John H., carpenter, res n w cor Washington and Franklin.

LEACOCK W. J., plain and ornamental plastering, paper hanging, calcimining and whitewashing. Best of reference in Morris and Grundy County. Give me a call. P. O. box 413. Res e Jackson.

LEMCKE Charles B., Morris laundry, cor Canal and Calhoun, res same.

LERETTE & Hughes, saloon and billiards, w Washington.

LERETTE J. O., (Lerette & Hughes), Washington, res Pleasant, bt Wauponsee and Fulton.

LIBERTY STREET, from Canal bank north to city limits.

LIDMANN Charles, cabinet maker, bds s w cor Washington and Calhoun.

LINCOLN STREET, from Division east to railroad and city limits.

LINDNER George, tailor L. F. Beach's, bds Washington House.

LINDSEY Thomas, miner H. Burrell & Co.

LISBON STREET, from cor High and Fulton north to FAIR GROUNDS.

LITTLE Robert, baggage master and engineer at R. I. depot, res cor Lincoln and Butler.

LITTLE Miss Mary E., dressmaker, over Mrs. Malcomb's, Liberty, res same.

LITTLE Miss S. C., dressmaker, over Mrs. Malcomb's, Liberty, res same.

LOCKE J. A., dealer in dry goods, groceries, crockery and glassware, and all kinds sewing machines and supplies, s w cor Liberty and Main, res same. (See advt.)

LOCKE C. E., clerk J. A. Locke, res same.

LOCKE GEORGE H., clerk J. A. Locke, bds same.

LOCKE Mrs. Ann, (wid), res s s Jefferson, 3 e of Division.

LOHMAN Henry, wks s s fco, bds Mrs. Becks, Washington.

LONGACRE Henry, cigarmaker, bds E. B. Haass, Liberty.

Page 99

LONGACRE D. W. plasterer, bds H. C. Longacre's, e North.

LONGACRE H. C., plasterer, res 20 e North, cor Kiersted.

LONGACRE Samuel, plasterer, bds H. C. Longacre's, 20 North.

LONGACRE M. C., carpenter, res n s North, 3 e of Liberty.

LORD L. M., (Howard & Lord), res Wauponsee.

LOTT LOUIS P., justice of the peace, office Lott's blk, 2 w of Herald office, res w Washington, opp Lott's blk.

LOUCKS Charles, lab with Otis Baker's, n Liberty.

LOUGHEAD Mrs. H., (wid), res with L. Whitney, cor Fremont ave and Ottawa.

LOVETT Charles, coal miner, res Lincoln, nr city limits.

LOVE Thomas, miner H. Burrell & Co.

LOVE William, miner H. Burrell & Co.

LOYD A., dealer in pure crystal ice. Ice delivered to any part of the city. Prices as low as the lowest. Ice house, Peacock's bridge; res e Washington. (See advt.)

LOY E. T., druggist, bds W. P. Loy's, cor Liberty and High.

LOY W. B., clerk, (Beach's grocery), bds with John Anderson.

LOY W. P., res s e cor Liberty and High.

LUDWIG O. H., cigarmaker, bds e Main.

LUDWIG H. F., boot and shoemaker, Liberty, 3 n of Main, res Main.

LUGARD Mrs. Julia, res w s of Liberty, 2 n of North.

LUNQUEST Charles, wks s s f co, res Fremont, 2 w of Vine.

LUNQUEST John, stone cutter, res Butler, 2 n of Lincoln.

LUSCOMB John, res with John J. Luscomb.

LUSCOMB John J., wks s s f co, res e Jefferson.

LUTZ Jacob B., carpenter, res s w cor Pine and Douglass.

LYNCH Thomas, lab, res s s Jefferson, bt Spruce and East.

LYNE Fred, farmer, wks with John Peacock.

LYNE John, coal miner, res Fulton 2 s of High.

Page 100

McALESTER Mrs. Bridget (wid), res n w cor Jefferson and Spruce.

McANNALLY Miss Eliza, res w s Division, bt Buchanan and High.

McARAN --------, carpenter, bds Carson House.

McAVOY James E., moulder s s f co, bds w s Fulton, opp Pleasant.

McAVOY Mrs. Mary (wid), res Benton, 2 e of Pine.

McAVOY Mrs. Ann (wid), res w s Fulton, opp Pleasant.

McBRIDE N., police magistrate, surveyor, civil engineer, notary public, money, loan and insurance agency, office over First National Bank; res West ave. (See advt.)

McCABE Frank, track repairer, res railroad reservation, nr Division.

McCAMBRIDGE J. E., alderman, res e s Wauponsee, 1 s of High.

McCANN James, res Liberty, bt Jackson and North.

McCONNELLY William, lab, res s w cor Benton and Spruce.

McCARTY Mrs. Ann, res s s Douglass, bt Kiersted and Pine.

McCARTY, John, track repairer, res e s Liberty, 2 n of railroad.

McCLEAR Mrs. Ellen (wid), Shaw's restaurant, Washington, e of P. O.

McDARMOTT Frank, blacksmith, shop cor Canal and Franklin, res e North.

McDONALD ED., barber shop and bath rooms: special care taken in cleansing the scalp of dandruff with his celebrated sea foam; when you want anything in his line give him a call; w s Liberty, 4 s of Jefferson.

McDONALD Patrick, wks s s f co, bds Mrs Beck's, Washington.

McDONALD John, lab, res w s Pine, bt Jefferson and Main.

McDONALD Robert, works s s fco, bds s e cor Wauponsee and Main.

McEWEN & Co., grain dealers and proprietors of the railroad elevator opp passenger depot.

McEWEN D. W. (McEwen & Co.), res Fulton.

McEWEN Mrs. Ann (wid), res s w cor Jefferson and Calhoun.

Page 101

McEWEN Dwight W., grain merchant, res with Mrs. Ann McEwen, cor Jefferson and Chapin.

McEWEN Charles (McEwen & Bro.), res s s Fremont ave, opp public school.

McEWEN & Bro., dealer in lumber, office and yards cor Canal and Franklin.

McEWEN Henry, dealer in grain and of McEwen & Bro., res 25 e Washington.

McFARLANE William, Sr., res n w cor Wauponsee and Jackson.

McFARLANE William W., harnessmaker, res s s Chapin, 1 e of Liberty.

McFAUL -------, lather, bds n w cor Liberty and Jefferson.

McGEE William H., carpenter, res 17 e Jefferson.

McGOVNEY, T. G. (Boyer & McGovney), res Joliet.

McGOVEN Thomas, miner H. Burrell & Co.

McGRATH T. E., general mason work and contractor. The best of reference given. Res s e cor Jefferson and Division.

McGRATH D. res s e cor Wauponsee and Main.

McGRATH Thomas B., tinner, bds s e cor Wauponsee and Main.

McGRATH James P., bds s e cor Wauponsee and Main.

McGUIRE Richard, division foreman C. R. I. & P. R. R., res back of freight house.

McKANNA Francis, coal miner, res Butler, nr Lincoln.

McKEENE James, farmer, res n w cor Wauponsee and Benton.

McKEE John, clerk H. Burrell & Co., bds same.

McKINNEY George, lab, bds Mrs. Grass'.

McKINLEY Robert, miner H. Burrell & Co.

McLEAN D., carriage ironer, res Calhoun, btMain and Washington.

McNELLIS Mrs. Alice, (wid), res n s Jefferson, bt Price and Spruce.

McNAMARA JOHN J., assistant postmaster, bds James McNamara, e Jackson.

McNAMARA James, assistant postmaster, bds with James McNamara.

Page 102

McNAMARA JAMES, merchant tailor, res n s Jackson, bt Kiersted and Pine.

McNAMEE James, shoemaker, res cor Division and Pine.

McNELLIS John, distiller, (Aux Sauble), res s e cor Washington and Price.

McNELLIS Michael H., distiller, (Aux Sauble), res s e cor Washington and Pine.

McNOWN JAMES, alderman, (McNown & Flynn), res 18 e Washington.

McNOWN & FLYNN, manufacturer of carriages, wagons. General repairing done in a workmanlike manner and on short notice; also horseshoeing and blacksmithing of all kinds. Shop, Jefferson, nr Liberty.

McTAGUE JAS. H., clerk R. H. Hansen & Bro., bds cor Washington and Calhoun.

McTAGUE Hugh, bootmaker, res cor Washington and Calhoun.

McTAGUE Charles W., lab, bds Frank McCabe's, railroad reservation.

MADDEN John, track repairer, res cor Lincoln and Grant.

MADDEN Daniel, lab, res n s railroad, bt Wauponsee and Lisbon.

MADDEN Timothy, lab, bds with Daniel Madden.

MAGNER MICHAEL, carriage manufactory and blacksmith shop; a large assortment of single and double buggies, carriages and democrat wagons always on hand; horseshoeing a specialty; cor Liberty and Jackson; res same.

MAIN STREET, east from Liberty to city limits, and west from Liberty to Nettle.

MALADY John, lab, res Benton, back of St. Mary's College.

MALADY Michael, night watch s s f co, res Benton, back of St. Mary's College.

MALCOLM Fremont, bds 22 e Jackson.

Page 103

MALCOMB Mrs. Ellen, ladies' furnishing goods, Liberty; res cor Jackson and Pine.

MALCOMB F. B., clerk Mrs. Malcomb's, res s w cor Jackson and Kiersted.

MALLORY A. F., groceries and provisions, Liberty, 1 n of Hopkins House: res Canal.

MALLORY Mrs. A. (wid), res with J. H. Pettit, e Jackson.

MANSION Fred, tailor, res e s Liberty, 2 n of Buchanan.

MARSHALL REV. A. B., pastor First Presbyterian Church, res Jackson, opp M. E. Church.

MARSHALL John V., res 33 e Jackson, cor Pine.

MARTIN & DAVIS, coal mines, head of Fulton and High.

MARTIN L. F. (Martin & Davis), res w s Wauponsee, 1 s of High.

MARTIN C. C., brickyard, 4th ward, res e s of Liberty, 3 n of High.

MARTIN J. B., res e s Division, opp high school.

MARTIN L. H., brickmaker, res s s Buchanan, btLiberty and Division.

MARTIN Frank A., brickmaker, res Martin's brickyard, Division.

MARTIN James, stone cutter, bds Carson House.

MASSEY, S. E., furniture shop, res Fremont ave.

MASON WM. (Wm. Mason & Co.), res Oak, 2 n of Fremont ave.

MASON & CO., dealers in and shippers of live stock, office Goold's block, Liberty.

MASON R. E., farmer, bds Oak, nr Fremont ave.

MASON S., bds Mrs. Conlan's, Wauponsee.

MASTESON Patrick, lab, res e s Division, 2 s of Lincoln.

MATHER Joseph, carpenter and builder, res w s Jefferson, bt Division and Pine.

MATHER William, millwright, res e end Canal, south side.

MATTESON D. H., farmer, res w s Division, bt Buchanan and High.

MAUNDER Dr. S., botanic physician, office and res w s Liberty, 2 n of Jefferson.

Page 104

MAUNDER Mrs. M., confections, w s Liberty, 2 n of Jefferson; res same.

MAYO F. C., dealer in watches, jewelry, clocks, etc., w s Liberty, 3 s of Main; res Wauponsee, 2 s of North. (See advt.)

MAYSMITH Lochart, miner H. Burrell & Co.

MEDELL E. L. (Antis & Medell), res n w Canal and Spruce.

MEINS John, miner H. Burrell & Co.

MEINS David, miner H. Burrell & Co.

MEISNER William, bds s s Fremont ave, bt Oak and Hopkin's court.

MELANEPHY M., works s s f co., bds s w cor Washington and Calhoun.

MEREDITH Mrs. E. M. (wid), res with R. E. Robinson, Division.

MEREDITH Robert, miner H. Burrell & Co.

MERKLEJOHN Robert, miner H. Burrell & Co.

METZGER Andrew, works s s fco, res n s Washington, 3 e of Nettle.

MEYER JACOB (Strasburger & Meyer), bds Hopkin's House.

MEYER BROTHERS, clothing, hats, caps, and gents' furnishing goods, 3 Liberty.

MEYER ISAAC, (Meyer Bros.), res n w cor Jefferson and Wauponsee.

MEYER S. (Meyer Bros.), bds Cottage Hotel.

MEYER MRS. CARRIE, millinery and fancy goods, 2 Liberty; res n w cor Jefferson and Wauponsee.

MILLER Philip, lab, res w s Liberty, 2 w of High.

MILLER A., engineer s s fco, res West ave, 2 n of Fremont ave.

MILLER Thomas, miner A. W. Telfer, res same.

MILLER Charles, carriage painter, bds 7 e Jefferson.

MILLER A. D., moulder s s f co, res e s Vine, 1 n of public school.

MILLER J. W., shoe cutter Woelfel & Sparr, res 18 e Washington.

MILLER H. L., Morris Plow Works, res n w cor Main and Fulton.

MILLER D., stenographer (Sandford E.), bds Hopkin's House.

MILLER Alexander, gardener, res e Morris, nr cemetery.

Page 105

MILLER Alexander, res 28 w Main, cor Nettle.

MILLER C. A., Morris plow factory, res 28 w Main, cor Nettle.

MINCHING Fred, tailor L. F. Beach's, res Liberty, n of railroad.

MINERD Henry, carpenter, res s s Jackson, bt Pine and Price.

MITCHELL John W., gardener, res e s of Wauponsee, n of railroad.

MOLL HERMAN C., (Sattler & Moll), res Fremont ave.

MONAGAN Hugh, miner H. Burrell & Co.

MONEHAN John, plasterer, bds Washington House.

MONROE James, res e Jackson, bt Price and Spruce.

MONTGOMERY REV. J. A., pastor Congregational Church, res n w cor Fremont and West ave.

MORAN Mrs. Nancy, (wid), res s e cor Chapin and Kiersted.

MORAN Mrs. H., res s e cor Douglass and Pine.

MORAN Michael, wks s s f co, bds Mrs. H. Moran's, cor Pine and Douglass.

MORAN John, lab, bds Mrs. H. Moran's, cor Pine and Douglas.

MORGAN James, wagonmaker, res n s Jefferson, bt Price and Spruce.

MORRALL Joseph, carpenter, res Division, opp Lincoln.

MORRALL Charles, (Morrall & Walker), res Liberty, 2 n of North.

MORSE G. W., carpenter, res n s Jefferson, bt Calhoun and Nettle.

MORRISON James, res e s Liberty, bt Buchanan and High.

MORRISON W., lab, res s s Main, nr Spruce.

MORRISON Hugh, tanner, res s s Main, nr Spruce.

MORRISON Miss Kate, bds with John McCarty, Liberty.

MORRIS PLOW FACTORY, 81, 82 and 83 Canal.

MORRIS PUMP FACTORY, J. H. Alsdurf & Co., Jefferson.

MORRIS CLASSICAL INSTITUTE, James J. Kinkaid, A. M., principal, located cor Washington and Fulton.

MORRIS GAS WORKS, cor Jefferson and Nettle.

MORRIS LIBRARY ASSOCIATION, Levi Pierce, president; W. D. Hitchcock, secretary; John Gorich, librarian.

Page 106

MORRIS CITY BREWERY, L. Gebhard, proprietor; west end Washington.

MOODY J. C., res 26 Jackson, cor Kiersted.

MOODY Mrs. R., (wid), res 26 e Jackson, cor Kiersted.

MOSHER Miss Kate, 1st asst teacher high school, bds with S. E. Massey's, Fremont.

MOXIM Mrs. Julia, (wid), res Lisbon, cor city limits.

MOXWELL Robert, farmer, res Saratoga tp., e 0f Burrell's old store.

MULBERRY Charles, hostler, Washington House.

MULVY Michael, prop. Mulvy's coal mine, Edwards, nr city limits, res same.

MULVY Mrs. Ann, (wid), res Edwards, nr city limits.

MURNAN & DALY, dealer in groceries and provisions and country produce of all kinds---the leading grocery of Morris--Washington, 1 e of First National Bank. (See advt.)

MURNAN THOMAS, (Murnan & Daly), res s s Jackson, bt Fulton and Calhoun.

MURPHY Mrs. Mary, res n w cor Division and Benton.

MURPHY Daniel, coal miner, bds with H. Hardy, Lisbon.

MURPHY ------, lab, res w s railroad, bt Kiersted and Grant.

MURRAY DR. C. J. I., alderman, dentist, office over 32 Liberty, res n e cor Fulton and Jefferson.

MURRAY John, carpenter, res with Patrick Flannery, Lincoln.

MURRAY Thomas J., lab, res n e cor Main and Price.

MURRAY Martin, lab, res Lincoln, nr city limits.

MURRAY Thomas, miner H. Burrell's.

NAPE George P., printer, bds n e cot Liberty and Chapin.

NAPE Robert F., lab, bds n e cor Liberty and Chapin.

NAPE Thomas H., lab, bds n e cor Liberty and Chapin.

Page 107

NAPE Henry, city police, res n e cor Liberty and Chapin.

NASH Mrs. Angela, works Foster's restaurant.

NELSON Peter, lab, res Division, bt High and city limits.

NELSON W. H., feed yard, cor Washington and Franklin; res e Main.

NELSON John, lumber yard, Canal, res n s Armstrong, head of Pine.

NELSON O. J. & Bro., grain merchants, Canal.

NELSON O.J. (O. J. Nelson & Bro.), res e Main, 1 e Hopkin's House.

NELSON N. J. (Nelson & Bro.), bds O. J. Nelson's.

NETTLE STREET, from canal bank north to Northern ave.

NETTLE CREEK STREET, from railroad north to Fair Grounds and city limits.

NEVILLE William, farmer, res s e cor Pine and Armstrong.

NEWBURY John, lab, res e s Liberty, bt Buchanan and High.

NEWBURY James, coal miner, res e s Liberty, bt Buchanan and High.

NIBLO N. W., carpenter, bds Cottage Hotel.

NICHOLS S. J., proprietor Cottage Hotel, cor Main and Fulton; res same.

NICKEL David, moulder s s f co, res with W. B. Cogger, cor Jefferson and Nettle.

NOBLE Miss Mary J., principal 4th ward public school, bds cor High and Edwards.

NOBLE Mary A. (wid), tailoress, res Liberty, 3 n of Jackson.

NOLAN Michael, Jr., lab, bds n w cor Pine and Douglass.

NOLAN Michael, Sr., lab, res n w cor Pine and Douglass.

NOLAN Thomas, lab, bds n w cor Pine and Douglass.

NOONAN John, coal banker, res Division, 2 n of High.

NOONAN Dennis, res railroad reservation, opp east tank.

NORMAN Charles, lab, H. Burrell & Co.

NORTHERN AVENUE, from Fulton west to Nettle Creek.

NORTH John, lab H. Burrell & Co.

NORTH STREET, from Nettle east to city limits.

Page 108

OAK STREET, from Fremont ave n to railroad.

O'BRIEN W. M., bricklayer, res w s Liberty, 1 s of High.

O'BRIEN Michael, Iab, bds W. M. O'Brien's, Liberty, nr High.

O'CONNOR Thomas, butcher, res Division.

OLENDORF H., coal miner, res e s Kiersted. n of Lincoln.

OLIN Mrs. Annie, res s s Fremont ave, bt Oak and Vine.

OLIVER G. W., farmer, res 11 e Jefferson, cor Division.

OLIVER James H., brickmaker, res e Canal, opp upper bridge.

OLIVER Miss Margaret, res with J. H. Oliver.

0'MARAH John, shoemaker, bds s w cor Wauponsee and Main.

ORCHESTRA HALL, A. Albert & Brother; the most attractive place in the city. Call in.

OSWALD David, miner H. Burrell & Co.

OTTAWA STREET, from Fremont ave southwest to city limits.

OWENS Eugene, Jr., lab, bds Eugene Owens', cor Liberty & Buch'n.

OWENS Eugene, Sr., lab, res n e cor Liberty and Buchanan.

OWENS Thomas, alderman 4th ward, bds Eugene Owens', cor Liberty and Buchanan.

OWENS John, track repairer, bds Eugene Owens', cor Liberty and Buchanan.

PADEN Robert, miner H. Burrell & Co.

PADEN Mrs. Mary (wid), res with William Baird, railroad e nr city limits.

PADEN Matt W., miner, res railroad, nr city limits.

PAGE Fred, gardener and florist, cor Jackson and Oak; res same.

PAINE James, clerk, res Franklin, 3 s of Main.

PALMER Dr. A. E., alderman, physician and surgeon, Goold's block; res Main, bt Fulton and Calhoun.

Page 109

PALMER C. M., contractor and builder, shop n w cor Liberty and Canal, opp county jail; res West ave, 4 n of Fremont ave. (See advt.)

PALMER Mrs. Martha R. (wid), res Lisbon, head of High.

PANGBURN Martin, clerk, bds Foster's restaurant.

PANGERBURN Charles, captain canal boat General Sherman, res e Canal, nr city limits.

PARKER William A., clerk s s f co, res n s North, 2 w of 3d ward sch.

PARKER Mrs. Harriet N. (wid), res n s North, 2 w of 3d ward school.

PARMELEE George E., res s w cor Liberty and Jackson.

PARMELEE W. H., dealer in pure drugs, patent medicines, toilet articles, wall paper and musical instruments of all kinds, 18 w Washington; res cor Jackson and Calhoun.

PARMELEE O. E., clerk W. H. Parmelee, bds cor Jackson and Calhoun.

PATPRIDGE N., coal miner, res s e cor Jefferson and Spruce.

PATTEN James, miner H. Burrell & Co.

PEACOCK JOHN S., commissioner of highway of Morris township, res e of city limits, bt Canal and river.

PEACOCK Robert, farmer, res 1 e of cemetery.

PEEL Mrs. Catharine, res cor Lincoln and railroad.

PERRY J. L. M., clerk, res s s Main, 2 e of Pine. (

PERRY Mrs. Maggie, res n e cor Liberty and Benton.

PETERSON Charles, lab, res e s Vine, 3 n of public school.

PETERSON Jacob, pumps, res w s Wauponsee, 2 s of High.

PETERSON Jacob, Jr., painter, bds with Jacob Peterson, Wauponsee.

PETCH James, farmer, res n s North, head of Franklin.

PETTIT J. H., clerk E. Sandford, res Jackson.

PETTEYS N. E., auctioneer, res n s Jackson, bt Division and Pine.

PETTY Mrs. Martha, dressmaker, 52 Liberty.

PETTY R., groceries, 52 Liberty; res same.

Page 110

PHILLIPS Thomas (John Barr & Co.), res e Washington, nr Clifton House.

PHILLIPS Mrs· Sarah (wid), carpet weaver, res Division, 1 n of railr'd.

PHINNEY James, carpenter, bds Hopkin's House.

PIERCE Miss Grace A., music teacher, res 9 e Jefferson.

PIERCE Dr. A. M., homeopathic physician, Washington, opp Herald office.

PIERCE Levi, res 9 e Jefferson.

PIKE M. B., farmer, res 43 e Main.

PIKE Mrs. Fannie, bds with J. R. Combs, s s Jefferson, 1 west of West ave.

PINE STREET, from Canal bank north to Armstrong.

PLATT Charles, moulder s s f co, res n w cor Washington and Fulton.

PLEASANT STREET, from Wauponsee west to Fulton.

PLIMPTON Hiram, poultry store, Washington, res s w cor Fulton and Chapin.

POMEROY MISS JULIA, principal 3d ward public school, bds P. A. Armstrong's, s e cor Liberty and North.

POMEROY C. A., clerk Baum & Schobert's, bds P. A. Armstrong's, Liberty.

POMEROY George, farmer, works with A. Hutchings.

PORTER E. W., farmer, res s w cor Jackson and Franklin.

PORTER David H., lab, res w s Liberty, 3 n of North.

PORTER Henry, farmer, works with Abraham Hutchings.

PORTER W. T., teacher, res n s Jackson, bt Pine and Price.

POWERS William, coal miner, res Lisbon, nr city limits.

PRATT Charles, engineer Williams' planing mill, res n w cor Jefferson and Pine.

PRATT MRS. MARGARET (wid), groceries and liquor, Liberty, 1 n of railroad; res same.

PRATT Mrs. M., res w s West ave, 3 s of railroad.

Page 111

PRATT O. N., carpenter, res w s West ave, 3 s of railroad.

PRESCOTT M., res 47 e Washington.

PRICE STREET, from canal bank north to 4th ward reserve.

PRIDEAUX Dr. Josiah, coal mine w end High; res same.

PRIDEAUX John, res Price, 1 n of Benton.

PRINDLE Michael S., bookkeeper McEwen Bros., res n e cor Washington and Price.

PRINDLE Mrs. A. (wid), res with M.S. Prindle, e Washington, cor Price.

PUTT George T., clerk A.F. Mallory's, bds with same.

Page 111

QUADLAND Nicholas, works s s f co, bds Cottage Hotel.

QUADLAND D., foreman s s f co,. res n w cor North and Price.

QUICK SALES AND SMALL MARGINS is the motto of, R. H. Hansen & Bro.

QUIGLEY M. J., baggage master railroad depot, res s Buchanan, bt Liberty and Division.

QUIGLEY E: H., manager W. U. Tel. Co., office at railroad depot, res 43 e North.

QUIGLEY Mrs. Matilda (wid), res 43 e North.

RAFFERTY Edward R., cook, res Lisbon, opp FAIR GROUNDS.

RAGLAND Charles D., (col'd), lab, res s e cor Jackson and East.

RAMSAY Thomas, coal miner, res e Canal, nr upper bridge.

RANKIN Thomas, clerk N. Hanna's, res with N. Hanna, Nettle; head of Main.

RAVENS L., bakery and confectionery, ice cream, oysters and lunch room, Liberty; Hart's blk, res same. (See advt.)

RAY L. B., dry goods, Washington, res Vine, n of public school.

READEN James, moulder s s f co, bds Mrs. Beck's, Washington.

Page 112

READING JUDGE JAS. N., Judge Grundy county and attorney at law, office court house; res s s Jefferson, 2 w of Calhoun.

READING H. S., salesman, bds Judge Reading's, Jefferson.

READING John, paper hanger, res n s Washington, bt Price and Spruce.

REARDON J., wagon factory,Wauponsee, res cor Liberty and Benton.

REARDON E., res s w cor Liberty and Benton.

REARDON C. T., bds s w cor Liberty and Benton.

REDMOND Matthew, lab, res s e cor Benton and Kiersted.

REED Mrs. J. A., artist, India ink and water colors, Blanchard's gallery, res same.

REED Charles J., student, bds Mrs. J. A. Reed's.

RESEGEE Alfred, farmer, res e Morris, bt river and canal.

REEVES Walter, shoemaker, res Chapin, bt Division and Pine.

REINHARD, MEYER & CO., established 1856, manufacture their own clothing in Baltimore, and can sell goods cheaper than any other firm in town, Goold's old drug stand, cor Washington and Liberty. (See advt.)

REINHARD SAMUEL E. (Reinhard, Meyer & Co.), bds Hopkins House.

REYNOLDS Miss Kate, principal Eureka school (Braidwood), res 20 e Washington.

REYNOLDS Thomas P., clerk Keller's store, bds 20 e Washington.

REYNOLDS Mrs. Jane, (wid), res 20 e Washington.

RICHARDS Thomas, miner H. Burrell & Co.

RICK DR. L., physician and surgeon, office and res Clifton House.

RIDDLE GEO., (Irons, Riddle & Co.), bds Cottage House.

RIDGWAY DR. E., physician and surgeon, County Coroner, office and res n w cor Jefferson and Franklin.

RIDINGS G. C., manufacturer and repairer of watches, clocks, jewelry; gold pens repointed; optician and lapidarist, n w cor Liberty and Jefferson; res e Washington. (See advt.)

Page 113

RILEY Hugh, plasterer, bds n w cor Liberty and Jefferson.

RITTER L., lab, res Calhoun, 2 s of Washington.

ROAK H. W., coal miner, bds Henry Roak's, Fremont ave.

ROAKS Charles, coal miner, res s s Fremont ave, opp Hopkin's court.

ROAK Henry, propr. coal mine, res n w cor Fremont ave and Ottawa.

ROBB William, drayman, bds C. Lunquest's, Fremont ave.

ROBB Mrs. R. (wid), res with C. M. Robb, e Jackson.

ROBB C. M., Iab, res s s Jackson, bt Pine and Price.

ROBINSON & ALLEN, saloon and billiard hall, Liberty.

ROBINSON NOBLE (Robinson & Allen), res cor Main and Franklin.

ROBINSON Joseph, miner H. Burrell & Co.

ROBINSON E., dealer in pumps, windmills and agricultural implements, Liberty, 3 n of Jefferson; res n Liberty.

ROBINSON A. H., carpenter, bds n s Main, 3 e of Price.

ROBINSON Mrs. R. E., music teacher, res R. E. Robinson.

ROBINSON R. E., painter, res w s Division, bt Buchanan and High.

ROBINSON John A., carpenter, res n s Main, 3 e of Price.

ROCK ISLAND AND PACIFIC HOUSE, near the railroad depot, Morris, Ills. This house is new, and in excellent condition; no house in city affords better accommodation for farmers and the traveling public. Good stables connected with the house. (See advt.)

ROCKWELL Eugene, butter and creamery, (under Beach's store,) res e s West ave, 3 n of Fremont ave.

RODD TIMOTHY, city marshal, and of Haines & Rodd res Canal, opp city mills.

ROGAN Patrick, cattle buyer, res s w cor West ave and railroad.

ROGERS·DANIEL H., manufacturer of soda water, bottling house n s Main, bt Price and Spruce; res same.

ROGERS Mrs. Hattie (wid), res cor Canal and Calhoun.

Page 114

ROGERS Miss Carrie G., teacher 2d primary 3d ward school, bds D. H. Rogers'.

ROGERS JACOB, dealer in groceries, provisions, notions, confectioneries, etc; a liberal patronage solicited; store w s Liberty, 2 s of Jackson; res same.

ROGERS Charles G. (with D. H. Rogers), bds n s Main, bt Price and Spruce.

ROHAN John, lab, Washington House.

ROHAR Charles, shoemaker, res n s Main, bt Spruce and East.

ROKAHR J., shoemaker Woelfel & Sparr.

ROLLY W. M., alderman 5th ward, res s s Fremont ave, 2 e of Ottawa.

ROLLEY Richard, farmer, res s w cor Pine and Armstrong.

ROLLINSON & KERR, coal miners; miners of the best coal in this section of the State; keeps constantly on hand a full supply of the best at the lowest prices; coal delivered to any part of the city; shaft Jackson, bt Oak and Hopkin's court.

ROLLINSON E. (Rollinson & Kerr), res s s Fremont ave, 2 e of Hopkins' Court.

ROLLMAN Matt, mason, res e s Wauponsee, 2 n of railroad.

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, cor Jackson and Pine.

ROME Mrs. Ann, res with Geo. A. Acton, cor Division and railroad.

ROSE Samuel, clerk, res e s Division, opp high school.

ROSE Philip, res n s Washington, bt Price and Spruce.

ROSEMAN JAS. H., salesman L. F. Beach, and Collector of Morris; res 26 e North.

ROSSITER G. W., freight and ticket agent C. R. I. & P. railroad, res s w cor Liberty and High.

ROSS Thomas H., farmer, res e of city limits, bt river and canal.

ROSS F., coal miner, bds with David Allen, Lisbon.

RYAN Samuel W., blacksmith, res n s Jefferson, 2 e of Price.

Page 115

SACKETT Isaac, (col'd), lab, res canal bank, head of Washington.

SAMILSON John P., lab, res s s Canal, bt Price and Spruce.

SANFORD E., banker, loan agency and real estate, located in Sanford's block, w Washington; res Vine, bt Fremont ave and Jackson. (See advt.)

SANIFORD Edward H., bds with E. Sanford, Vine.

SARGENT Mrs. Pauline, dressmaker, over Grundy Co. National Bank; bds Hopkins House.

SATTLER & MOLL, tonsorial artists, and dealers in gents' furnishing goods, cigars and tobaccos, basement Claypool's block, s w cor Washington and Liberty.

SATTLER E. Z., (Sattler & Moll), res cor Washington and Calhoun.

SATTLER Dennis, boarding house, s w cor Washingion and Calhoun.

SAULSBURY Charles, drayman, res 16 e Jefferson.

SCANLON M. C., store; res Liberty, 2 n of Chapin.

SCHAEFER Vetal, brewer Morris Brewery, bds L·Gebhard's.

SCHAFFER F., brewer, bds L. Gebhard's, w Washington.

SCHIESS John, butcher, res w s Kiersted, nr city limits.

SCHMIDT George, miner H. Burrell & Co.

SCHOBERT John, (Baum & Schobert), bds Hopkins House.

SCHREFFLER Samuel, Jr., brick machine (Joliet, Ill.), res s e Jefferson, 2 w of Pine.

SHROEDER JOHN, Sheriff Grundy Co., res county jail, Morris.

SCHROEDER Mrs. Carrie, res w s Pine, bt Jefferson and Main.

SCHULLER Peter, carpenter, bds Washington House.

SCOVILL J. S. R., jeweler, dealer in the very best articles in this branch of trade, 10 west Washington; res n w cor Liberty and High.

Page 116

SEARS B. C. (Duckworth & Sears), res cor Main and Pine.

SEARS Aaron, res cor Main and Pine.

SEELBACH Mrs. P., restaurant and bakery, w s Liberty, 5 n of Main; res same.

SELLECK Mrs. B. K. (wid), res s w cor Liberty and Jackson.

SEELEY Mrs. O. H. (wid), res n s Washington, 2 w of Pine.

SEELY James, lab, res n e cor Main and East.

SHABONA STREET, from Fremont ave north to railroad.

SHANNESSY Dennis, lab, res n s Jackson, bt Division and Pine.

SHARP Andrew, lab, res e side canal, head of Main.

SHAW THOMAS, restaurant and confectionery; ice cream and oysters in their season; warm meals and lunch served at all hours: cigars and tobaccos a specialty. The bon ton restaurant of Morris, Washington, 1 e of post office. (See advt.)

SHAW John, lab, res n e cor e Main and East.

SHELLEY H., tinner, res w Jefferson, 3 w of bridge.

SHIVELY John, cigarmaker, res n s Jefferson, bt Pine and Price.

SICKLES Francis, miner A. W. Telfer's, res same.

SIMPSON J. W., bakery and confectionery, canned fruits and best brands of cigars, Washington, opp Herald office, (See advt.)

SIMS George, coal miner, bds with E. Rollison, Fremont.

SISTER MARY CLAUDINE, Superioress St. Angela's Academy, North, bt Pine and Price.

SIVERS Mrs. Annie, (wid), res with W. Armbuster, e Jackson.

SKEITH George, miner H. Burrell & Co.

SKIDMORE Jas. B., finisher s s f co, res n e cor Jackson and Fulton.

SKINNER Dr. J., dentist, office Lott's block, w Washington, res same.

SLACK Thomas, lab, res e side canal, head of Main.

SLOSSON Mrs. Ellen G., (wid), res w s Fulton, 1 n of Congregational Church.

SLY George J., lab, bds with J. R. Sly, Hoge.

Page 117

SMEDLEY John, carpet weaver, res s e cor Washington and Fulton.

SMEDLEY James, miner H. Burrell & Co.

SMEDLEY George, miner H. Burrell & Co.

SMILEY Wm., carpenter, res Benton, bt Price and Spruce.

SMILEY George A., bds Wm. Smiley's, e Benton.

SMILEY John, wks s s f co, bds Wm. Smiley's, e Benton.

SMITH George Oscar, farmer, res Grant 3 n of Lincoln.

SMITH E., bds F. Johnson's, Division.

SMITH Patrick, mason, res n s Jackson, 2 e Catholic Church.

SMITH Patrick, jr., mason, bds Patrick Smith's, e. Jackson.

SMITH John, brickmaker, res w s Division, nr Martin's brickyard.

SMITH H. A., ice dealer, res n s Main, 3 w of Pine.

SMITH Aaron, res e s Wauponsee, 1 n of railroad.

SMITH Wm., moulder s s f co, bds Mrs. Beck's, Washington.

SMITH Mrs. P., (P. Haitz & Co.), res w s Liberty, nr Jefferson.

SMITH Dr. A. D., physician and surgeon, office over Goold's drug store, cor Washington and Liberty; bds Cottage Hotel.

SMITH Anthony, mason, bds Patrick Smith's, e Jackson.

SMYTHE FATHER F. W., pastor Roman Catholic Church, res parsonage, s e cor North and Pine.

SNOW S. A., deputy circuit clerk, res Fremont ave, 1 e of public school.

SNOW Mrs. E. A. (wid), res with J. R. Combs, w Jefferson, 1 w of West ave.

SOFISKA Fabian, cabinet maker, bds s w cor Washington & Calhoun.

SOMERS George H., farmer, res n s Washington, 2 w of Calhoun.

SOUTHCOMB BROS., livery, sale, feed and boarding stable; also bus hire to any part of the city; good rigs and prices reasonable; Washington, 2 e of Clifton House. (See advt.)

SOUTHCOMB J. (Southcomb Bros.), res s s Washington.

SOUTHCOMB PHIL. R. (Southcomb Bros.), bds J. Southcomb.

Page 118

SPARR CHAS. (Woelfel & Sparr), res cor Washington and Pine.

SPARR Joseph, clerk Woelfel & Sparr, bds cor Washington and Pine.

SPARR Joseph L., harnessmaker, bds cor Washington and Pine.

SPRUCE STREET, from canal bank north to Armstrong.

SQUIRRELL Joseph, lab, res s s North, bt Pine and Price.

STADLER William, works Sparr & Woelfel's, res Butler, 3 n of Lincoln.

STAFFORD Joseph, Iab, res n e cor Division and Benton.

STAGE & GORICH, contractors and builders, Morris, Ills.

STAGE William (Stage & Gorich), res s s Chapin, opp high school.

STALEY Dr. Israel, physician, res s s Jefferson, 2 w of Pine.

STANBERY Eugene, res with L. Irons, s w cor Fulton and Benton.

STANHOPE Mrs. Liddia A. (wid), res Division, 4 n of railroad.

STANLEY Cableb (col'd), whitewasher, res n s Jefferson, nr city limits.

STARR Edgar L., steam corn shelter, res Canal, 3 w of Pine.

STARR H. E., clerk L. F. Beach's, bds with Mrs. Mary J. Starr.

STARR Mrs. Mary J. (wid), res e Jackson, 1 e of Presbyterian Church.

STATTLER William, lab Woelfel & Sparr's tannery.

STEEL George (with John Steel), bds Division, city limits.

STEEL John, coal shaft, Division, city limits; res same.

STEELE John, saloon, s w cor Washington and Wauponsee; res same.

STEEP John, Iab, res Adam, bt Wauponsee and Fulton.

STEINER M. W., (D. D. S.), dentist, Goold's block, bds n e cor Jefferson and Fulton. (See advt.)

STEPHEN Merrit J., farmer, res with Wm. Stephen, n w cor Fulton and Chapin.

STEPHEN Wm., res n w cor Fulton and Chapin, opp Chapin Park.

STEWART Wm., Soutchcomb's livery, res n e cor Washington and Calhoun.

STINECH R., Iab, bds Washington House.

ST. GEORGE'S Benevolent Association, established April, 1866.

STOCKER George, saloon, 28 Liberty, res 28 e Jefferson.

Page 119

ST. ANGELA'S ACADEMY, established in 1857 and chartered by the State in 1862, is a branch of St. Mary's of South Bend, Ind. SISTER MARY CLAUDINE, superioress, assisted by twelve able and efficient teachers. Located on North, from Price to Spruce. (See advt.)

STOCKER Henry, clerk Woelfel & Sparr's, bds with Geo. Stucker.

STOCKER Wm., cigarmaker, bds 28 e Jackson.

STONEBACK John, carpenter, res s w cor Fremont and Ottawa.

STOOT Thomas, miner H. Burrell & Co., res w s Kiersted, 2 n of Lincoln.

STOUGH S. C., attorney at law, office with W. T. Hopkins, Cunnea's block; bds Hopkins House.

STRASBURGER LOUIS, wines and liquors, agent for Eliel's celebrated lager, cor Liberty and Jefferson; res s w cor Main and Wauponsee.

STRASBURGER Meyer, clerk L. C. Strasburger bds s w cor Main and Wauponsee.

STRASBURGER Michael C., (Strasburger & Meyer), bds Hopkins House.

STRASBURGER & MEYERS, dealer in clothing, hats, caps, and gents' furnishing goods, w Washington.

STRONG Ira, lab, res s w cor Washington and Fulton.

STRONG M., res s w cor Washington and Fulton.

STRONG S. S., res Nettle, head of Main.

STRONG R. B., clerk Jacob Geisen, res (Happy Home) e Morris.

STRONG -------, res s s North, bt Price and Spruce.

STRONG M. J., lab, res w s West ave, 5 n of Fremont ave.

STRUBBLE Frank, blacksmith H. Burrell & Co.

STROUBLE Nelson, carpenter, bds with A. Webert, head of Fremont.

STURTEVANT DR. M. C., homeopathic physician and surgeon, office and res 17 e Washington. (See advt.)

Page 120

SULLIVAN Mrs. Margaret, res 31 e Jackson.

SULLIVAN John, lab, bds John Shroeder's.

SUMMERS George H., farmer, res n w cor Wauponsee and Pleasant.

SUMMERVILLE Alexander W., blacksmith, res cor Division and High.

SWAB John, lab, bds Washington House.

SWENGER James F., farmer, res w s Liberty, bt North and Chapin.

SWENSON L., lab, res s s Canal, bt Price and Spruce.

SWART J. F., miner, res e Jackson.

TATHAM JOHN W., dry goods, boots and shoes, Liberty, res Wauponsee, opp Chapin Park.

TATTERSALL Mrs. Sarah (wid), res with Henry Tattersall, Division, nr city limits.

TATTERSALL Henry, propr. coal mine, res Division, 1 n of Martin's brickyard.

TAYLOR George, lab, res 2 Hoge.

TEACHOUT Isaac, farmer, res s s Fremont ave, 2 e of Oak.

TELFER John, foreman H. Burrell & Co.

TELFER Jack, miner H. Burrell & Co.

TELFER A. W., brickmaker and coal miner, res e Morris.

TELFER Alexander (H. Burrell & Co.), res Morris tp., e of city.

TELFORT William, coal miner, res s s North, bt Price and Spruce.

TERNEY John, lab, res s e cor Douglass and Price.

TERNEY John, jr., lab, bds John Terney's, Douglass.

TETLOW THOMAS, blacksmithing, horseshoeing, wagon and carriage work and general repair shop; shop Jefferson, 2 e of Liberty; res e Jefferson. (See advt.)

THARP DAVID R. (Tharp & Dimmick), bds Foster's restaurant.

THARP & DIMMICK, flour and feed store, dealers in all kinds of farmers' produce, the only flour and feed store in the city, located on Liberty, bt Jefferson and Jackson.

Page 121

THAYER Joseph, res Canal, 2 w of Pine.

THAYER G. W., shoemaker Woelfel & Sparr, res s e cor Jackson and Franklin.

THIRD WARD PUBLIC SCHOOL, cor North and Price.

THIRY Charles W., cigarmaker, bds Liberty.

THOMAS J. W. (Irons, Riddle & Co.), bds Cottage Hotel.

THOMAS F. J., machinist, bds 27 w Washington.

THOMAS Mrs. S. M. (wid), millinery, 27 w Washington; res same.

THOMAS SAMUEL B., County Clerk, res 49 e Washington.

THOMAS Henry, works s s f co, res s s North, 2 w of Wauponsee.

THOMAS Mrs. S., milliner, bds Cottage Hotel.

THOMPSON G. J., merchant tailor, first-class work; satisfaction and fit guaranteed; shop Main, 2 w of Liberty; res West ave. (See advt.)

THOMPSON A. R. (Lawrence & Thompson), publisher of Directories, bds Hopkins House.

THOMPSON JAMES, farmer, res n w cor Pine and Chapin.

THOMPSON A., works s s f co, bds s w cor Washington and Calhoun.

THOMPSON Miss Bell, servant D. S. Huff's; res same.

THORN L. D., Morris Pump Factory, dealer in wood, iron, and cistern pumps of all kinds, factory Jefferson, nr Liberty; res n e cor Main and Spruce. (See advt.)

THORN Mrs. Amanda, dressmaker, over 22 w Washington; res same.

TILESTONE, marble cutter, bds with B. F. Hall, w Jefferson.

TITER William, H. Burrell & Co.

TINAN Michael, butcher Jones & Fey, bds Clifton House.

TINKHAN George H., bds with J. R. Combs, s s West Jefferson, 1 e of West ave.

TITUS Fred E., painter, over M. Magnus', Liberty, res n s Jackson.

TOOIC Mrs. Catharlne, res s e cor Liberty and Buchanan.

TOOLE Patrick, miner H. Burrell & Co.

Page 122

TOPPER Joseph, res w s Liberty.

TRANLEY Prof., music teacher, bds Washington House.

TRASK William H., blacksmith, res n s Benton, 1 e of Pine.

TRAVIS Robert, lab, bds with H. Hardy, Lisbon.

TRENTER Samuel E., farmer, res Nettle Creek, 3 s of Fair Ground.

TUNISON JOHN, manufacturer of and wholesale and retail dealer in cigars and tobaccos, 14 w Washington.

TURNER Thomas H., farmer, bds s w cor Jefferson and East.

TURNER Thomas, brickmaker, res e Morris.

TURNER GEORGE, general auction and commission merchant, located s w cor Washington and Franklin, nr postoffice; res Liberty, opp depot. (See advt.)

TURNER George, bricklayer, res cor e Jackson and Canal.

TURNER William A., clerk, bds Geo. Turner's, n Liberty.

TURNER George, farmer, res s w cor Jefferson and East.

TUPPER F. W., ex-Circuit Court Clerk, res s w cor Jefferson and Wauponsee.

TYMAN M., butcher, bds Clifton House.

TYRRELL Christopher, res 12 s Pine, bt Jefferson and Jackson.

TYRRELL Mrs. Mary (wid), res with C. Tyrrell, Pine.

UHLER F. X., currier, res w s West ave, bt Fremont ave and railroad.

United States Express office, Washington, bt Wauponsee and Fulton.

ULRICH John, blacksmith, res e s Division, bt Jackson and North.

URICH Edward, carpenter, res s s Washington, 2 s of Price.

URICH J. D., carpenter, res s s Washington, 2 e of Price.

VAN AMBURGH Edward D., machinist s s f co, res 21 e Washington.

VANCE James, ass't freight agent, res Grant, bt Lincoln and railroad.

VAN SLACK C. H., traveling salesman, bds C. H. Hoyt's, Wauponsee.

VAN TILL E. J., works s s f co, res Calhoun, nr Washington.

Page 123

VAN VLACK J. E., wks s s f co, res e s Franklin, 1 n of Clifton House.

VEGETABLE GARDEN, HORACE HOYT, proprietor, cor Fremont ave and Ottawa.

VICTORY Thomas, lab, res n s railroad, bt Kiersted and Grant.

VINCENT L., res with Geo. Wilkinson, s w cor Main and Calhoun.

VINER T. D., book agent, bds with Geo. H. Somers, w Washington.

VINE STREET, from Fremont ave north to railroad.

VOCE Miss Sarah A., bds Clifton House.

WAGNER C. O., proprietor Washington House, Main, nr Liberty; res same. (See advt.)

WAINWRIGHT Mrs. Edward, res w s Wauponsee, 2 n of Pleasant.

WALKER Miss J. C., dressmaker, res e s Liberty, bt Jefferson and Jackson.

WALKER W. W., carpenter, res s s Washington, 2 e of Pine.

WALKER Samuel, carpenter, res s s Main, bt Price and Spruce.

WALLACE Miss Sarah, dressmaker, Atwater block, up stairs, bds Shaw's restaurant.

WALLIS Mrs. Nancy (wid), res s e cor Division and Lincoln.

WALLIS -------, hostler Wilson's livery, bds Foster's restaurant.

WALSH P., clerk M. K. Keller's.

WALSH Thomas P., printer, bds Mrs. R. Walsh's, 45 e North.

WALSH Mrs. B. (wid), res 45 e North.

WALSH John, lab, res n w cor Division and Buchanan.

WALSH Thomas, farmer, bds s s Washington, 2 e of Nettle.

WALSH Patrick, clerk, bds s s Washington, 2 e of Nettle.

WALSH Christopher, res s s Washington, 2 e of Nettle.

WALSH Lawrence, bds with M. Magner.

WARD H. O., auctioneer; res n e cor Jackson and Calhoun.

WARD L., lab, res s s Jackson, bt Price and Spruce.

WARD Thomas, lab, bds W. Lard's, e Jackson.

Page 124

WARD William G., bds cor Jackson and Calhoun.

WARNER Earnest E., printer Herald office, bds e s Kiersted, nr city limits.

WARNER Henry, lab, res Kiersted, nr city limits.

WASHBURN Charles, teamster H. Burrell & Co.

WASHBURN Charles F., boatman, res Washington, nr Morris brewery.

WASHINGTON STREET MEAT MARKET, George Arnold proprietor, cor Washington and Wauponsee.

WASHINGTON STREET, second street north from the river, running parallel with same from Nettle Creek east to city limits.

WATERS PROF. M., Principal Morris Public Schools, bds Hopkins House.

WATERMAN Earnest, coal miner, res e s Liberty, 4 n of High.

WATSON A. H., contractor and builder, res n w cor Liberty and Jefferson.

WATSON James, carpenter, bds Cottage Hotel.

WATSON S. C., mason, res west side West ave, 4 s of railroad.

WAUPONSEE STREET, from Canal bank north to High.

WAVERLY STREET, from Liberty west to Nettle Creek.

WAYMAN Philip, brickmaker A. W. Telfer's, bds same.

WEBBER Albert J., currier Woelfel & Sparr, bds 10 n Jefferson.

WEBERT Albert, tanner, res head of Fremont ave.

WEIDNER Ambrose, works Woelfel & Sparr, res n s Main, bt Division and Pine.

WELSH Mrs. Ann (wid), res 30 e Jackson.

WELSH Mrs. ---(wid), res s w cor North and Price.

WENDELL John A., lab, bds Mrs. R. Wendell's, e Jefferson.

WENDELL Mrs. R., res n s Jefferson, bt Price and Spruce.

WENDELL W. F., Iab, bds n s Jefferson, bt Price and Spruce.

WERNER J., engineer Woelfel & Sparr, res n s Washington, 3 w of Calhoun.

Page 125

WERNER Henry W., harnessmaker, bds with J. Gorich, cor Jackson and Oak.

WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH COMPANY, messages sent or received to and from any part of the world; office at depot, E. H. Quigley, Manager.

WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH OFFICE, Reinhard, Meyer & Co.'s store, FRED JONES, operator.

WESTESON John, lab, bds s w cor Washington and Calhoun.

WESTORSTRUM -------, lab, bds s w cor Washington and Calhoun.

WEST AVENUE, from Fremont avenue north to railroad.

WHEELER H. H., farmer, res s e cor Jackson and Division.

WHITE Mrs. Jane, dressmaker, res n e cor Washington and Fulton, up stairs.

WHITELEY Allen, lab, res Grant, 3 n of Lincoln.

WHITENMILLER Mrs. W. (wid), res s s Fremont ave, bt Oak and Hopkins' court.

WHITENMILLER William, farmer, bds s s Fremont, bt Oak and Hopkins' court.

WHITLOCK William, carpenter, res n s Jefferson, 3 w of Wauponsee.

WHITLOCK Arthur, carpenter, res High, opp public school.

WHITNEY H. L., wks s s f co, bds s w cor Wauponsee and North.

WHITNEY L., postmaster, res s w cor Fremont ave and Ottawa.

WHITNEY Prof. J.H., res s w cor Wauponsee and North.

WHREN William, miner H. Burrell & Co.

WICKHAM Mrs. L. (wid), res e s Liberty, bt Jefferson and Jackson.

WICKHAM George, res e s Liberty, bt Jefferson and Jackson.

WINKHAM G. E., res n s Jefferson, bt Price and Spruce.

WICMAN Henry, res Kiersted, n of Lincoln.

WICMAN Henry, jr., res e s Kiersted, n of Lincoln.

WIDENER Michael, lab, res n Jefferson, 2 w of Bridge.

WIDNEY George N., res n w cor Washington and Price.

Page 126

WIDMANN Thomas, mason, res Nettle, cor Jackson.

WILEY Mrs. Laura J. (wid), res s e cor Wauponsee and Jackson.

WILKINSON George, clerk E. Sanford's, res s w cor Main and Calhoun.

WILLIAMS F. A., planing mill, sash, doors, and blinds. Contractor and builder; factory Franklin, opp Court House; res West ave. (See advt.)

WILLIAMS Mrs. F. H. (wid), res e s West ave, 3 s of railroad.

WILLIAMS Samuel R., wks s s f co, res e s West ave, nr railroad.

WILLIAMS Edw. M., boatman, res n e cor Washington and Fulton, up stairs.

WILLIAMS Miss Laura, dressmaker, bds s w cor Main and Calhoun.

WILLIS J. N., manufacturer of the famous Centennial Spring Bed. This bed exceeds all others for ease and durability. Factory Jefferson, nr Liberty, bds s w cor North and Wauponsee. (See advt.)

WILSON D. C., livery, sale and exchange stable, Main, opp Washington House: res same. (See advt.)

WILSON H. N., clerk A. F. Mallory's, bds 15 e Main.

WILSON James M., farmer, bds s w cor Jefferson and Pine.

WILSON M. P., cooperage and cistern builder, wind mill troughs, etc. All work warranted. Shop Canal, 3 e of Franklin; res e Jefferson.

WILSON Alex., cooperage, shop Canal, 2 e of Franklin: res e Main.

WILSON William B., lab, res tow path, opp McEwen's elevator.

WILSON Malon, jr., teamster, bds s w cor Jefferson and Pine.

WILSON Malon, cooper, Canal; res s w Jefferson and Pine.

WILSON George A., engineer City Mills, bds 15 n Main.

WINEMILLER James C., lab, res n s Jackson, bt Price and Spruce.

WING Mrs. A. M. (wid), res cor Fulton and railroad.

WINNEMORE S. E., res s s Jackson, 1 e of Pine.

WINTERBOTTOM -------, guns, Liberty, res Chapin nr high school.

Page 127

WITTE F. A., clerk I. W. Bean's, bds Mr. Porter's.

WOELFEL & SPARR, tanners and dealers in boots, shoes and harness, Washington, 2 w of postoffice.

WOELFEL GEO., (Woelfel & Sparr), res e Jefferson.

WOELFEL John, tanner, bds Washington House.

WOELFEL John, tanner Woelfel & Sparr's, bds n s Main bt Division and Pine.

WOLF J. A., (Wolf & Webber), res 10 e Jefferson.

WOODBURY A. G. farmer, res North, bt Liberty and Wauponsee.

WOODS B. F., milk dealer, res s s Fremont ave, opp Judge Hopkins.

WOODS Alexander, farmer, res s e cor Jefferson and Fulton.

WOODS James N., milk dealer, res Fremont ave, 1 w of Vine.

WOOLSEY BURMEISTER & CO., house and sign painters, graining, calcimining, etc. Give them a call and see their fine work. Shop Liberty, opp court house. (See advt.)

WOOLSEY WM., (Woolsey, Burmeister & Co.), res e Jefferson.

WOOLSEY M. A., painter, bds n w cor Jefferson and Price.

WOOLSEY J. F., painter, res n w cor Jefferson and Price.

WOOLTON Mrs. E. (wid), res w Jefferson, opp bridge.

WOOLTON F. M., hostler Cottage House feed stable; bds same.

WREN Wm., coal miner, res s e cor Lincoln and Kiersted.

WRIGHT Alexander, miner A. W. Telfer, res same.

WYNN Mrs. Anna, (wid), res with J. C. Carr, s w cor Fulton and Jackson.

YOUNG, L. G., blacksmith, Canal, nr Calhoun, res e Washington.

YATES James, miner H. Burrell & Co.

ZARRMAN Mrs. S., res with Henry Baum, 26 e Washington.

ZENS & CASPARI, dealers in boots' and shoes, 20 w Washington.

ZENS B. W., (Zens & Caspari), bds e Main.

ZIMMERMAN Casper, teamster, res e Chapin, 2 w of Pine.

ZIMMERMAN V., painter, res s w cor Wauponsee and Pleasant.

ZIMMERMAN Henry, miner H. Burrell & Co.

ZURN Charles, butcher, bds Washington House.


Last Updated: 


ILGW logo Dennis Partridge USGW logo

Copyright © 1998- Deb Haines. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.