USGW logo grundy banner ILGW logo

This is a FREE page on the Grundy County ILGenWeb site (http://grundy.illinoisgenweb.org/).
If you arrived here via a pay site, please click here to visit Grundy County ILGenWeb


"Let the record be made of the men and things of to-day, lest they pass out of memory to-morrow and are lost. Then perpetuate them not upon wood or stone that crumble to dust, but upon paper, chronicled in picture and in words that endure forever." --Kirkland


Lawrence & Thompson's
Grundy County Directory
1877-1878
Minooka


For documentation purposes, the page number is noted.

Page 134

ADAMS Samuel, farmer, res Minooka

AVERY Wm E, clerk Worthing & Kaffer

BAKER George R, groceries and confectionery

BEEBE Henry, shoemaker

BISCONER Westley, farmer

BLACK Frank, clerk Smith & Colleps


Page 135

BLY Wm, farmer

BLY Michael, foreman gang hands C R I & P R R

BONSEE, Mrs Bridget

BOUCHER THOS, blacksmithing in general, and horseshoeing a speciality Good work and low prices

BOWDEN Thos, farmer

BRADSHAW Mrs H, (wid), res Aux Sauble tp

BRANDEN Mrs Annie (wid)

BULMER John, boarding house

CAMPBELL Wm J, harness

CARPENTER F E, watchmaker and jeweler Repairing promptly and neatly done at the lowest price Give me a call

CARRIER L, pump maker

CASH Thomas, shoemaker

COLLEPS George, (Smith & Colleps), groceries

CONVIS A T, painter

COWELL Horace L, teamster

COWELL C R, painter

CRANE Mrs Ann (wid)

COMERFORD N J, clerk Geo Comerford

COMERFORD Thos, clerk Geo Comerford

COMERFORD GEO, dealer in groceries, provisions, crockery, glassware; a full stock at low prices

CUYKENDALL Benj N, wagonmaker

DAHLEM & SHEPLEY, dry goods, notions and groceries

DAHLEM G (Dahlem & Shepley), merchant and postmaster

DAHLEM Jacob J, clerk DAHLEM & SHEPLEY

DELANEY Michael, railroad lab


Page 136

DEMPSEY M, lab

DEMPSEY John, lab

DEMPSEY Thomas, meat market

DIRST F, farmer

EIGHME Daniel, mason

ENGLISH A A, farmer

ENIX Harrison, meat market

ENIX C, butcher H Enix

FERGUSON & WHEELER, dealer in clothing, hats, caps, boots and shoes - general store

FERGUSON ALEXANDER (Ferguson & Wheeler)

FERGUSON DR S T, physician and surgeon; office and res Minooka

FERGUSON Mrs Daniel (wid)

FOLEY D F, restaurant

FORD F W, principal Minooka high school

GATES Frank S, blacksmith

GATES H S, blacksmith and wagonmaker

GATES Miss C M, millinery and dressmaking

GEDELMAN A & J, boots and shoes

GEDELMAN JACOB, shoemaker

GEDLEMAN ADAM, shoemaker

GIBBS Wm W, lab

GOODMAN J M, W U telegraph operator

GORHAM E H, hostler


Page 137

HEATH Joseph, farmer

HEGINBOTHAM S A, local reporter

HEILMAN John P, carpenter

HENNESSEY Mrs Ellen

HURLEY Wm H, railroad lab

IVENS Wm, baggage master

KAFFER Martin (Worthing & Kaffer)

KELLY M W, medical student with Dr Watson

KEOGH L K, justice of the peace and assessor of Aux Sauble tp

KING Mrs Ann (wid)

KINSELLA E, groceries, boots and shoes

KINSELLA Mrs E

KLINE Henry G, lab

KNAPP & THAYER, grain and lumber dealers

KNAPP A K, (Knapp & Thayer)

KREIX Theo, carpenter

LAW Edward, painter

McEVILLY Patrick, farmer

McMAHON REV FATHER PATRICK, pastor Roman Catholic Church

McSHERRY P, clerk

McSHERRY James, wks Knapp & Thayer's elevator

McSHERRY Mrs Sarah (wid)


Page 138

MAHER Joseph, lab

MADSEN S, tailor

MARSHALL Miss Lulu M, teacher high school

MASON M, tailor

MATTIS Louis, butcher, bds Enex's

MEREDITH A A, lab

METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, service 10:30 am and 7:30 pm; Sabbath School 2:30 pm Rev H U Reynolds, pastor

MINOOKA ELEVATOR, KNAPP & THAYER, Proprietors

MOONEY Martin, lab

MORSE John, farmer

MORSE John, jr, farmer

MORSE George, barber

NOBLE William N, teamster

NOBLE C I, farmer

O'BRIEN Peter, farmer

O'BRIEN James, farmer, bds P O'Brien's

O'BRIEN Samuel, farmer

OPDYCKE Mrs S W, res with Dr Ferguson

OWENS David, farmer

PARKER H C, painter

PENDLETON Mrs Harriet (wid)

PENDLETON F M, tinner

PERCEL Edward, lab

PINNEY A C, wks Knapp & Thayer


Page 139

REED Dr, physician and surgeon

REED Louis

REED Rev Dr

REYNOLDS Rev H U, pastor Methodist Episcopal Church

RODGERS D, railroad lab

ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH, services 10:30 am; every day mass 7:30 am Rev Father P McMahon, pastor

ROSECRANTS Jacob, lab

SADLER Wm B, butcher

SADLER E J, furniture and undertaker

SADLER T J

SADLER Oliver B, clerk S W Smith's

SCHICK Thos, carpenter

SHEPLEY Edward, clerk Minooka Hotel

SHEPLEY Matthew, farmer

SHEPLEY WM, proprietor Minooka Hotel

SHEPLEY JOHN J, clerk Dahlem & Shepley

SHEPLEY WM (Dahlem & Shepley)

SLADE Wm, clerk Smith & Colleps

SMITH & COLLEPS, groceries and creamery

SMITH LEANDER (Smith & Colleps)

SMITH B F, manager S W Smith's store

SMITH S W, dry goods, clothing, boots and shoes, notions, hats and caps, and crockery

SMITH G T, merchant

STAFFORD D, general agent C R I & P R R at depot

STAUFFER Jacob, tailor, res with G Dahlem


Page 140

THAYER H M (Knapp & Thayer)

TRASK William H, blacksmith

TRAMAINE Mrs H, dressmaking

TURLEY Michael, railroad lab

WALKER Mrs Phoebe (wid)

WALKER John M, butcher

WATSON Dr J S, physician and surgeon

WATSON J S, dealer in pure drugs, ECLECTIC MEDICINES, patent medicines, perfumery, toilet articles, etc Minooka Ills (See advt)

WATSON James, carpenter

WEES E N, blacksmith and carriagemaker

WEES Walter, blacksmith

WHEELER HENRY F, Furgeson & Wheeler

WHITE William, harnessmaker

WHITE John, clerk George R Baker's

WILLIAMSON J F, wagon and carriagemaker

WILSON Mrs Ann (wid)

WORTH Philip, teacher

WORTH Selden, sawyer

WORTHING Solon

WORTHING Frank, farmer


Last Updated: 


ILGW logo Dennis Partridge USGW logo

Copyright © 1998- Deb Haines. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.