USGW logo grundy banner ILGW logo

This is a FREE page on the Grundy County ILGenWeb site (http://grundy.illinoisgenweb.org/).
If you arrived here via a pay site, please click here to visit Grundy County ILGenWeb


"Let the record be made of the men and things of to-day, lest they pass out of memory to-morrow and are lost. Then perpetuate them not upon wood or stone that crumble to dust, but upon paper, chronicled in picture and in words that endure forever." --Kirkland


Lawrence & Thompson's
Grundy County Directory
1877-1878
Wauponsee Township


For documentation purposes, the page number is noted.

ABBOTT James, s w qr sec 28

Page 232

AKELEY Robert, sec 19

AKELEY George, sec 19

ALLISON Hiram, s hf sec 10

ASHTON James, n e qr n e qr sec 19

BARGO Joseph, lot 1 s frac sec 2

BARTLETT Jonas, e hf n w qr sec 30

BATES William, n e qr sec 33

BENSON John, w hf n e qr sec 14

BENSON Sarah, w hf n e qr sec 24

BENSON Charles, w hf n e qr sec 24

BERRY Michael, w hf s e qr sec 17

BIRT W., s e qr sec 19

BRADY Edward, s hf s e qr sec 19

BULLIS Frank, s w qr sec 19

BUTTON Morgan, e hf n e qr sec 27

BUTTON C. J., w hf s w qr sec 35

BUTTON John, res with E. A. Stead

BUXTON William H., n hf e hf s w qr sec 22


Page 233

CARPENTER Marion, lot 4, sec 16

CASH Hanna, w hf n w qr sec 26

CLAPP Henry, w hf n e qr sec 15

CLAYPOOL John, s hf sec 20

CLAYPOOL H. C., township clerk, e hf s w qr sec 17

CLOW John, s w qr sec 34

COOK Jane, lot 13 sec 16

CONNERY Hanna, n e qr sec 25

COSGROVE Redmond, sr., w hf s e qr sec 21

COSGROVE Redmond, jr., e hf n e qr sec 21

COSGROVE Patrick G., w hf n e qr sec 28

CRELLAN Thomas H., w hf s e qr sec 26

DALY Michael M., w hf w hf n w qr sec 15

DARLING Traman, lot 8 sec 16

DEWAR William, lot 3 sec 16

DEWEY Joseph, w hf n w qr sec 14

DEWEY E. K., farmer, bds with Frank Bullis

DINGMAN Amos, w hf s e qr sec 27

ELLIS James, res with E. A. Stead

FINKBONE Martin, s e qr n w qr sec 28

FITZPATRICK Hugh, e hf n w qr sec 27

FOLEY Ellen, n e qr sec 25

FOSTER David, w hf n e qr sec 21


Page 234

GALUSHA O. B., nursery, fruit and ornamental trees, vines, shrubs, roses, etc., e hf n e qr sec 15.  Postoffice, Morris (See advt.)

GAY William, s w qr sec 29

GILL Martin, e hf w hf s e qr sec 30

GILL Simon, e hf s e qr sec 30

GOODRICH H. B., s hf n e qr sec 32

HALLADAY BROS., w hf n e qr sec 26

HANKER Godfred, w hf s e qr sec 9

HARNEY Patrick, n w qr sec 19

HAYES Henry, e hf e hf n w qr sec 15

HILLARD Patrick, lot 16 sec 16

HILL Joseph D., e hf n e qr sec 22

HOTCHKISS C. C., n w qr sec 32

HUME Jane, w hf n e qr sec 29

HUME H., e hf s e qr sec 28

HUME Alfred, w hf s e qr sec 29

HUME Sidney, n e hf s w qr sec 28

JACKSON D. C., n e qr sec 31

JACKSON William, e hf s w qr sec 36

JOHNSON P. A., e hf s w qr sec 21

JOHNSON William, e hf n e qr sec 30

JOHNSON John G., e hf s e qr sec 27

JONES William J., e hf n e qr sec 24

KENEDAY William, n e qr sec 20


Page 235

LEAR Thomas, lot 12 sec 16

LEAR James, lot 7 sec 16

LINN Alexander, n w qr sec 22

LYONS M., w hf n w qr n e qr sec 19

McARDLE F., Collector Wauponsee township

McARDLE Bernard, w hf s w qr sec 36

McCARTNEY John, e hf s w qr sec 34

MARSH Benjamin, w hf s w qr sec 14

MARTIN Richard, w hf n w qr sec 36

MERRIAM William, s hf s e qr sec 21

MERRIAM Richard, s w hf sec 19

MILLER S. H., s e qr sec 11

MILLER Terry, e hf w hf n w qr sec 14

MORAN James, e hf w hf n w qr sec 17

MORAN Michael, e hf w hf n w qr sec 17

MOORE Thomas, e hf s e qr sec 26

NEEDHAM Josiah, n hf s e qr sec 23

NEWPORT Horatio, e hf n w qr sec 26

NICHOLS Fred, s hf s e qr sec 23

OPDYKE O. R., w hf sec 25

OPDYKE Mrs. Sarah, s e qr sec 25

OPDYKE George, s e qr sec 25

OPDYKE Maning, s e qr sec 25


Page 236

PALMATEER Morris, lot 10, sec 19

PANGBURN Moses, w hf e hf n w qr sec 15

PANGBURN _____, w hf s e qr sec 15

PATTISON J. H., e hf n e qr sec 14

PUMMILL Hezekiah, w hf s w qr sec 34

PUMMILL John, n w qr sec 24

RARICK S. P., s w qr sec 31

REYNOLDS Reuben, e hf w hf s w qr sec 15

RIDINGS John W., w hf s w qr sec 26

RIDINGS John P., e hf s w qr sec 26

ROBINSON GEORGE, Commissioner of highway Wauponse tp.

ROGERS Jacob H., s e qr sec 32

SAMPLE Benjamin, w hf s e qr sec 14

SAMPLE Mrs. Mary, w hf s e qr sec 14

SARGEANT James, w hf w hf n w qr sec 17

SEVERNS Mary, s e qr n e qr sec 23

SHAW Rocklin, s hf s e qr sec 33

SLATER William, s w qr sec 30

SMALL James W., e hf n e qr sec 18

SMEDLEY Charles E., w hf n e qr sec 34

SMITH George W., lot 2 sec 16

SOMERS John A., e hf n w qr sec 21

SOUTHERLAND James, s hf e hf s w qr sec 22

SPENCER David E., w hf e hf n w qr sec 15

STANTON Patrick, e hf s e qr sec 17


Page 237

STEAD E. A., assessor Wauponsee township, n w qr n e qr sec 23

STINE JAMES, supervisor Wauponsee township, e hf s e qr sec 15

STONEBACK Jacob, e hf s w qr sec 27

SWANSEN Peter, n hf n e qr sec 32

SWEENEY Owen, n hf s w qr sec 33

SUMMERS Calvin, sec 23

TETERS Jason, e hf n w qr sec 36

TETERS Thomas, w hf s w qr sec 36

THOMAS Mrs. Sarah E., e hf n e qr sec 36

THUMB Henry, e hf n e qr sec 26

TUCKER William, w hf s w qr sec 27

TURNER Leon, w hf w h s w qr sec 15

TYRILL John, w hf n e qr sec 26

VANDERPOLL J. N., s e qr sec 31

WALKER Albert, n w hf sec 30 (page 237)

WALKER A. L., lots 2 and 3 sec 30 (page 237)

WALKER William, north of creek lot 7 n e qr sec 30 (page 237)

WILLIAMS Daniel D., n e qr sec 33 (page 237)

WILLIAMS Joseph, n e qr sec 30 (page 237)

WOODS Samuel, w hf s e qr sec 28 (page 237)


Last Updated: 


ILGW logo Dennis Partridge USGW logo

Copyright © 1998- Deb Haines. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.