USGW logo grundy banner ILGW logo

This is a FREE page on the Grundy County ILGenWeb site (http://grundy.illinoisgenweb.org/).
If you arrived here via a pay site, please click here to visit Grundy County ILGenWeb


"Let the record be made of the men and things of to-day, lest they pass out of memory to-morrow and are lost. Then perpetuate them not upon wood or stone that crumble to dust, but upon paper, chronicled in picture and in words that endure forever." --Kirkland


Clark-Elwell Co.
City Directory of Morris, Illinois
1917

A-C * D-I * J-O * P-Z


Containing a complete Residence and Business Directory and a Miscellaneous and Street Directory of Morris

Family Heads of the Nine North Townships of Grundy County, Compiled by Post Office

Price $5.00 per copy
Clark-Elwell Co., Publishers
Home Office - Champaign, Ill.

ABBREVIATIONS
acct accountant
agt agent
assn association
asst assistant
auct auctioneer
av avenue
bk bank
bkpr bookkeeper
bksth blacksmith
bldg building
blk block
brake brakeman
brklyr bricklayer
brtndr bartender
(c) colored
carp carpenter
cash cashier
chauf chauffeur
clk clerk
clo  clothier
Co County or Company
condr conductor
confr confectioner
contr contractor
dec decorator
del delivery
dept department
dom domestic
dressmkr dressmaker
elect electrician
elev elevator
engr engineer
exp express
far farmer
fcty factory
fhd farmhand
fire fireman
flag flagman
fore foreman
gen mdse general merchandise
gro grocer
har harness
hdw hardware
impl implements
ins insurance
jan janitor
Jr Junior
lab laborer
lbr lumber
line lineman
mach machinist
mech mechanic
mkr maker
mldr molder
mnfr manufacturer
mngr manager
motor motorman
mus music
opr operator
phgr paperhanger
photo photographer
phy physician
plbr plumber
pres president
propr proprietor
ret retired
rms rooms
R M S Railway Mail Service
R R rural route
sales salesperson
sch school
sec section
secy secretary
steno stenographer
stu student
supt superintendent
switch switchman
tchr teacher
tel telephone or telegraph
tmstr teamster
tr sales traveling salesman
treas treasurer
watch watchman
wid widow
wks works
. .
ABBREVIATIONS OF BUSINESS FIRMS
Coleman's Coleman Hardware Co.
C. O. & P. Chicago, Ottawa & Peoria Ry.
C. R. I. & P. Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Ry. Co.
Fox & I U Fox & Ill. Union Ry. Co.
Glass fcty Johnson-Carlson Cut Glass Co.
I F & S C Ill. Foundry & Specialty Co.
I G Mer Assn Ill. Gleaners Mercantile Assn.
M P Mills Morris Paper Mills
N Wn N Co Northwestern Novelty Co.
W Gebhard Gebhard's Brewery
Woelfel L Co Woelfel Leather Co.

Page 101

Aarrstad Carl, stu, r 758

Aarrstad Olga Miss, stu, r 758 E Washington


Page 102

Aarrstad Torleif (Barbara), N Lutheran Pastor, r 758 E Washington

Aarrstad Torval, sales T Williamsons, r 758 E Washington

Abrahamson Abe, Soft Drinks 113 W Main, rms 217 Wauponsee

Adams H W (Pearl), storekpr P S Co, r 616 West av

Adams Lillie Miss, r 616 West av

Adams Louis, molder Coleman's, r 616 West av

Adams Theodore O, sub-carrier P O, r 616 West av

Agnes Axel (Anna), painter, r 209 E High

A'Hern Alfred, wks Coleman's, r 418 Nettle

A'Hern Cornelia Mrs, hskpr 216 E Jefferson

A'Hern Ed (Louise), wks Woelfel L Co, r 418 Nettle

A'Hern Ed Jr (Anna), cigarmkr R J Winsor, r 418 Fulton

A'Hern Helen Miss, stu, r 418 Nettle

A'Hern Leo (Bertha), tin S C Lamson, r 1220 Kiersted

A'Hern Lyla Miss, sales B Roth, r 418 Nettle

Albrecht Frantz, ret, r 729 E Jackson

Aldrich Jno M (Anna A), ret, r 1019 Union

Alexander Anna Miss, asst bkpr Gebhard Bry, r 604 W Washington

Alexander Edward, cashier, r 604 W Washington

Alexander Marie Miss, stu, r 604 W Washington

Alexander Paul (Mary), brew master W Gebhard, r 604 W Washington

Alexander Pauline Miss, bill clk Chgo Tel Co, r 604 W Washington

Allan Adam (Nellie), mldr Coleman, r 718 E Douglas

Allan W R (Janet), ret, r 322 E Washington

ALLAN W R Jr (Anna B), propr Allan's Grocery, r 419 E Washington

ALLAN'S GROCERY, W R Allan Jr propr, 307 Liberty

Alsdurf J Henry (Margaret), police magistrate, r 1016 Division

Alsvig Jonas, ins agt, rms 727 E Jefferson

American Express Co, J D Owens agt, 111 W Jackson

Ames, see also Eames

Ames Albert (Carrie), ret, r 745 E Armstrong

Ames Carrie Mrs, wks M P Mills, r 745 E Armstrong

Amundson Lars (Ellen), shoemkr Wm Sparr, r 722 E Jefferson

Amundson O W (Isabelle), wks M P Mill, r 921 E North

Andersen Leonard, bottler T Andersen, r 734 E Main

ANDERSEN TONY (Carrie), propr Morris Bottling Works, r 734 E Main

Anderson C J, well driller, r Lisbon n of limits

ANDERSON COAL CO, Geo W Anderson propr, 119 W Ill av

Anderson Edith Mrs, r 405 W Main


Page 103

Anderson Elmer (Clara), mldr I F & S Co, r 1107 Kiersted

ANDERSON GEO W (Nettie Belle), propr Anderson Coal Co, chairman Board of Review, r 409 E Washington

Anderson Herman, wks Chgo Tel Co, rms Washington Hotel

Anderson Jno (Margaret), ret, r 1110 Kiersted

Anderson T F (Ida), well driller, r Lisbon, n of limits

Andrews Theodore, sales L Pilafas, r 306 Liberty

Andrutsopolis Alexis, wks Woelfel L Co, r 306 W Washington

Andrutsopolis Peter (Anna), wks Coleman's, r 306 W Washington

Angus A (Lottie), wks Q Oats Co, r 315½ Liberty

Angus Ben F (Harriet), dec, r 407½ Liberty

Angus Frank (Anna M), dec, r 313 E Main

Angus L A. (wid J A), r 116 W Benton

Angus Mabel Miss, r 407½ Liberty

Angus Marjorie Miss, r 407½ Liberty

Angus Wm (Lena), dec, r 706 E Illinois

Anthony Paul H (Mary), phys 107 E Jefferson, r 720 E Illinois

Armbruster Bertha Miss, sales Erickson & Son, r 724 E Main

Armbruster Louis, tiler, r 724 E Main

Armbruster Susan (wid V), r 724 E Main

Armstrong Fred, chief of police, r 827 Division

Armstrong Mary A (wid Jas), r 827 Division

Arneson Arnt, printer M P Mill, r 837 E Main

Arneson Arthur A (Lillian), carp C A Baker, r 831 E Main

Arneson Bertha E Miss, r 837 E Main

Arneson Elmer, tanner, r 837 E Main

Arneson Engborg (wid L), r 837 E Main

Arneson Lawrence, boxmkr M P Mill, r 837 E Main

Arthur Marjory Miss, dom 802 Liberty

Ashton Bert L (Margaret), ret, r 1246 Wauponsee

ASHTON FRED A (Mary), sales Matteson Hardware Co, secy Morris Building & Loan Assn, r 609 E Chapin

Ashton Jas (Harriet), ret, r 1235 Wauponsee

Ashton Louella Mrs, r 1309 Union

Ashton Wm J (Jennie), sales Uber Tea Co, r 1230 Liberty

Auestad Paul, sales W Stott, rms 1107 Grant

AUTO SERVICE STATION, Fred St Germain propr, 225 W Washington

Averill Mell (Helen), mldr Coleman's, r 901 E Washington

Avila Garcus, wks sec C R I & P, r 610 E Railroad

AYGARN C L (Burnetta), pres and mngr Challenge Mnfg Co, r 1312 Liberty

AYGARN LEWIS (Anna), asst mngr Challenge Mnfg Co, r 505½ E Washington


Page 104

AYGARN M G, erection supt Challenge Mnfg Co, Morris Ill.

Aygarn Myrtle Miss, r 505½ E Washington

Ayres Flora S (wid Clarence), r 432 E Washington

Badger John (Victoria), wks glass fcty, r 546 E High

Bahner T R (Agnes), meat market 124 W Main, r 320 E Main

Baira Nettic Miss, maid Washington Hotel, r same

Baird Wm (Mary), ret, r 602 E Main

Baiscz Sam, sec Fox & I U, r 420 E Railroad

BAKER C A (Leah), general contractor 1013 Liberty, r 617 E Washington

Baker Cal (Maude), wks M P Mill, r 703 Wauponsee

Baker Clyde, wks M P Mill, r 617 E Washington

Baker C M (Agnes), soft drinks 101 W Washington, r 739 E Main

Baker Emma, stu, r 703 Wauponsee

Baker Frank A (Hattie), ret, r 424 E Benton

Baker George, stu, r 703 Wauponsee

Baker J E (Flo M), del C B Dibble, r 414 E Railroad

Baker Kate Miss, r 414 E Railroad

Baker Leo, U S Army, r 617 E Washington

Baker Mary A (wid Ira), r 110 Fulton

Baker Olive Miss, stu, r 617 E Washington

Baker Will L (Blanche), (Foxford & Baker Drug Co), r 505 E Washington

Ball Park, 800 E Armstrong

Bannon E T (Anna), grocer 317 Liberty, r 209 E Jackson

Bannon Grace Miss, bkpr Ray E Bannon, r 209 E Jackson

Bannon Ray E (Viola), pianos and mus mdse 320 Liberty, r 405 E Jefferson

Bannon Roy, sales E T Bannon, r 209 E Jackson

Barber Harry (Alice), brklyr, r 712 E Washington

Barber Seward, ret, r 812 Kiersted

Barker Dorris Miss, r 213 N Calhoun

Barker George, wks Coleman's, r 213 N Calhoun

Barker O M (Jessie), dentist 102 W Washington, r 501 E Main

Barker Peter M (Elizabeth), ret, r 741 E Illinois

Barker Wm, sales S M Underwood, r 213 Calhoun

Barr ______ Mrs, r Hotel Commercial

Barrows Anna (wid L S), r 325 E Main


Page 105

Barrows Lewis S (Agnes), wks Morris Grain Co, r 318½ Liberty

Barry Ellen (wid Ed), r 1231 Butler

Barry Katherine Miss, r 1231 Butler

Bartlett Clarence, mech, r 613 E Illinois

Bartlett Herman (Flora), sales Osmonson Bros, r 613 E Illinois

Bartlett John, ret, r 324 W Jefferson

Bartlett Myron, mech McCormick, r 613 E Illinois

Bartlett Wm F (Sarah J), r 457 West av

BARTOLI E (Hazel), ice cream, candies, cigars, tobacco and soda, 206 Liberty, r 217 E Washington

Bartoli Dante, sales E Bartoli, r 217 E Washington

Bassett Chester, r 1046 Hoge

Bassett Clyde, carp app, r 211 E Jefferson

Bassett Wm (Elizabeth), carp, r 1046 Hoge

Battersby Jno (Charlotte), wks M P Mills, r 618 E Lincoln

Baum Elizabeth (wid Hy), r 311 E Washington

Baum George H, stu, r 205 W Jefferson

Baum H H (Bertha H), dry goods 221 Liberty, r 205 W Jefferson

Beasley Ben (Elsie), miner, r 812 Division

Beasley Lois Miss, steno S S & Smith, r 812 Division

BEATTY C W, asst mngr I N R Beatty Lbr Co, r 720 Fulton

BEATTY H R (Eleanor), (I N R Beatty Lbr Co), r 404 Calhoun

BEATTY I N R (Cordelia W), (I N R Beatty Lbr Co), r 303 W North

BEATTY I N R LUMBER CO, (I N R & H R Beatty), 824 Liberty

Beck Roland, sub sta opr P S Co, rms 417 E Illinois av

Becker Fred, molder, r Carson House

Beckwith W H (Margaret), mngr M P Mills, r 620 Wauponsee

Bedford Geo, county judge, rms 410 E North

Beebe Sarah (wid Frank), r 425½ E Washington

Bell Alexander (Alice), concrete contr, r 1347 Liberty

Bell Alex Jr, U S Army, r 1626 Division

Bell Anna Miss, tchr, r 1626 Division

Bell Gordon A, farmer, r 1347 Liberty

Bell Grace E Miss, r 1347 Liberty

Bell Ida M Miss, wks M P Mill, r 850 E Main

Bell Jas, wks M P Mills, r 850 E Main

Bell Jas (Jennette), coal, r 1626 Division

Bell John H, lab M P Mill, r 748 E Main

Bell J J (Mary), watch M P Mill, r 748 L Main

Bell Mae Miss, bkpr Nw N Co, r 424 E North

Bell Mary D (wid Jno), r 424 E North

Bell W J (Mariah), clk M P Mill, r 850 E Main


Page 106

Belt Sam (Bertha), lab, r 106 Calhoun

Bendixon C (wid Ole), r 730 E North

Bennett Daisy Miss, sales Hertz, r 746 E Illinois av

Benson Caroline Miss, sales Hynds Bros, r R F D 6

Benson Roy E (Grace), tmstr W Gebhard, r 319 E Chapin

Benson Victor, wks Coleman, bds 203 W Illinois av

Berg C W (Eleanor), meat market 417 Liberty, r same

Berge Osmon, carp, rms 402 E Jefferson

Bergen Bertha E Miss, r 1019 Union

Bergen Margaret (wid M), r 804 E Benton

Bergen Theo L (Anna K), ret, r 1019 Union

Bernard Chas L (Anna), line C R I & P, r 810 Fulton

Berndt Michael J (Alvina B), plbr A R Newport, r 856 E Washington

Berner Rudolph (Jeanette), line Chgo Tel Co, r 516 E Jefferson

Bickmore Etta Miss, r 423 E Washington

Bickmore Lee, wks Morris Laundry, r 423 E Washington

Bickmore Sarah (wid W M), r 423 E Washington

Biddick Jno (Alice), wks M P Mill, r 740 E Jefferson

Biddick Mildred Miss, wks M P Mill, r 740 E Jefferson

Biddick Wm, wks M P Mills, r 740 E Jefferson

Bien Albert (Kate), lab, r 221 Pleasant

Bilik Nick, sec C O & P, rms 1243 Grant

Bingham Frank J, flag C R I & P, r 126 E Buchanan

Bingham Geo, stu, r 523 E Washington

Bingham Sam A (Effie), paper clnr, r 523 E Washington

Birsa Ben, agt Chgo Ottawa & Peoria Ry, r Seneca 111.

Bishop Harriet (wid Wm), r 710 Liberty

Bishop Harry (Eva), (Morris S Vulcanizing Wks), r 123 E Benton

Bishop John, printer Herald, r 710 Liberty

Bishop Rich, (Morris S Vulcanizing Wks), r 710 Liberty

Bishop Wm T (Mabel), lino opr Herald, r 315 Pine

Bissell Chas L (Mary), wks M P Mills, r 618 Wauponsee

Bitter Henry T (Margaret), fore Herald, r 215½ Liberty

Bitter Margaret Mrs, beauty shop 215½ Liberty

Black Abe, wks M P Mills, r 824 Division

Black Alice Miss, stu, r 706 E Main

Black Allen, r 824 Division

Black C H (Addie), concrete contr 220 E Ill av, r 403 E Main

Black Eddie, stu, r 706 E Main

Black Frank (Kate), soft drinks 118 W Washington, r 706 E Main

Black Isabelle (wid Jas), r 824 Division

Black Irvin (c), tmstr Anderson Coal Co, r 119 W Illinois av

Black James, lab, r 918 E Jackson

Black Jos, restaurant 810 Liberty, r 824 Division


Page 107

Black Michael (Maggie), confr 923 Liberty, r same

Blair Doris, stu, r 1403 Division

Blair Geo G (Helen), dairy, r 1310 Union

Blair Grace Miss, tchr Center sch, r 1403 Division

Blair Leslie, wks Cen Candy, r 1403 Division

Blair Robt G, R R Carrier No 3 P O, r R F D 2

Blair W G, wks Q Oats Co, r 1403 Division

Blair Wm S (Mary), wks F S D Grain Co, r 1403 Division

Blasingham F G (Margaret), real est and ins, r 705 E Washington

Boczolinski Nick, harmkr Wm Sparr, rms 1244 Butler

Bodenschatz Geo K, sales Woelfel L Co, r 422 Wauponsee

Bogart Jno (Josie), lab Coleman's, r 1212 Grant

Bolen Emerson A (Jennie), secy-treas Nwn Nov Co, r 704 E Main

Bolen John, wks Nwn Nov Co, rms 723 E Illinois av

Bonar Chas, sales H Manns, r 703 Illinois av

Bonar Jno L (Stella), county treas, r 703 E Illinois av

Bonnell B F (Elizabeth), bar Coal City, r 417 E Illinois av

Booth Adam (Anna), wks Beatty Lbr Co, r 1130 Liberty

Boris Jos (Rosa), r 1018 Hoge

Born Barbara Miss, nurse M Hospital, r same

Borowsky Mike (Victoria), wks Q Oats Co, r 526 E Douglas

Boskovich Geo (Stella), sec Fox & I U, r 426 E Railroad

BOSTON SHOE SHOP, shoes and repairing, N Goldstein propr, 122 W Washington

Bothamley Cora M Miss, hskpr 912 E Jefferson

Bowker Edna Mrs, r 219 W Jefferson

BOWKER F C (Flora), physician and surgeon 219 W Jefferson, phone 23

Bowker Helen Miss, stu, r 219 VV Jefferson

Bowker Ruth Miss, stu, r 219 W Jefferson

Boyd Albertine (wid Louis), r 401 W Washington

Boyd Arthur, r 401 W Washington

Boyd Mabel Miss, r 401 W Washington

Boyd Sarah Miss, r 216 E Washington

Brady Edward M, cigarmkr FD Condon, r 510 West av

Brady Geo, appren W H Fessler, r 510 West av

Brady James, sales Warren & Son, r 510 West av

Brady Jas, tmstr, r 714 E Jackson

Brady Mark L, U S Navy, r 510 West av

Brady Nellie (wid M), r 510 West av

Brady Pat A, wks C O & P Ry Co, rms Kay House

Brandon Nancy (wid Alex), r 523 E Main

Branian Cleone Miss, r 505 E Chapin

Branian Wm (Louise), agt C R I & P Ry, r 505 E Chapin


Page 108

Bratisch John, wks Coleman's, r 208 Fulton

Braun Aug A (Mary), concrete contr 1007 Liberty, r 814 W Jackson

BRAUN C M, Monument Works, cor Cass and Collins St Joliet, 111, Chgo phone 303

Braun L J, U S Navy, r 402 E Washington

Brauner Craig, baker C W Maus, rms 412½ Liberty

Brayton H B. (Eda), embalmer U C Davis & Sons, r 810 E Washington

Brayton F W, wks Nwn Nov Co, r 219 Pleasant

BREEDLOVE WM F, Allen Motor Cars, 1300 Cass St Joliet, Ill, Chgo phone 4560

Breit Nicholas (Susanna), r 421 Oak

Bress Godfred (Freda), wks Woelfel L Co, r 208 E High

Bright Dorothy Miss, r 425 E Jackson

Bright Edward E (Mary), mach, r 119 W High

Bright Edward E Jr, steno M P Mills, r 119 W High

Bright Ethel Miss, sales Hertz's, r 119 W High

Bright Theodore, wks M Paper Mill, r 119 W High

Bright Wm G (Lilly), lab Nwn N Co, r 425 E Jackson

Bright Zeta Miss, r 425 E Jackson

Britt Charrie H Miss, steno Woelfel L Co, r 222 E Main

Britt Eliza (wid Dan), maternity hospital 222 E Main, r same

Broderick Catherine Miss, tchr, r 524 E Chapin

Broderick Clement, fhd, r 524 E Chapin

Broderick Edward, yd elk C R I & P, r 1122 Division

Broderick Ellen Miss, bkpr Hertz, r 524 E Chapin

Broderick Jas, wks Woelfel L Co, r 1122 Division

Broderick John, wks Jas Wood, r 524 E Chapin

Broderick Lawrence (Nellie), lab, r 524 E Chapin

Broderick Mike (Anna), sec fore C R I & P, r 1122 Division

Broderick Thos, fhd, r 524 E Chapin

Broderick Wm, opr C R I & P, r 1122 Division

Brombeck Catherine Miss, r 410 E Chapin

Brombeck Edith (wid Wm), r 410 E Chapin

Brombeck Frances Miss, tchr, r 410 E Chapin

Brooks Albert (Anna), wks Woelfel L Co, r 907 Union

Brooks Fred (Anna), mldr I F & S Co, r 1374 Division

Brooks Wm (Malinda), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1303 Union

Brooks Wm Jr (Sarah), molder, r 1216 Lisbon

Broughman Emma Miss, waitress Hotel Commercial, r same

Brown Frances Miss, r 615 Wauponsee


Page 109

Brown Genevieve Miss, r 209 E Illinois

Brown Geo E (Grace), wks Morris Grain Co, r 209 E Illinois

Brown H E, electrician, r 113 E Chapin

Brown John H (Fannie A), trav sales, r 802½ Liberty

Brown Kate Miss, wks Woelfel L Co, r 506 E Railroad

Brown L G (Lizzie), agt Singer Sewing Mach Co 623 Liberty, r same

Brown Mary (wid Geo), r 410 E Benton

Brown Robt (Kate), wks Q Oats Co, r 506 E Railroad

Brown W H (Iva), carrier No 2 P O, r 423 E Douglas

Bruer John, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 828 Division

Brush Wm B (Leah), R M S, r 510 E Armstrong

Bryant Charlotte Miss, wks M P Mills, r 1233 Grant

Bryant Edna Miss, wks M P Mills, r 1233 Grant

Bryant Hazel Miss, r 1233 Grant

Bryant John T (Harriet), lab M P Mills, r 1223 Grant

Buck Arthur W, bkpr F & M Natl Bank, r 621 E Jackson

Buck Edna Miss, r 1248 Liberty

Buck Emma (wid J T), r 621 E Jackson

Buck J Francis, stu, r 1200 (rear) Lisbon

Buck Jno W (MaUel H), carp, r 525 E Chapin

Buck Martha Miss, r 603 Liberty

BUCK R R (Etnma), drain tile and brick mnfr w of 1200 Lisbon, r same

Buck Thos, r Kay House

Buck Thos Mrs, r 118 E Jackson

Bucklin Evelyn Miss, r 1315 Lisbon

Bucklin Geo M (Alice), trav sales, r 1315 Lisbon

Bucklin Mildred Miss, r 1315 Lisbon

Buldam Win, mech F T Kelbel, r Washington Hotel

Bullard W E (Mattie), dentist 224½ Liberty, r 606 E Illinois av

Burke W H (Bertha C), barber 108 W Washington, r 401 same

Burmeister J C (Sophia), dec, r 416 E North

Burns Jos, lab, r 1011 Wauponsee

Burt Jeanie (wid Geo), r 819 Division

Bury Wm, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 425 E Benton

Bushnell Josephine (wid J M), r 215 E Buchanan

Bushnell Mayme Miss, printer Herald, r 215 E Buchanan

Bushnell Sarah E (wid E J), r 209 E Chapin

Butterfield John, Morris Motor Co, r 802 Liberty

Butterfield Loren G (Ethel), restaurant 802 Liberty, r same


Page 110

Butterfield Wm, wks L G Butterfield, r 802 Liberty

Button Floyd A (Alice), mldr I F & S Co, r 515 Wall

Button Geo A (Alice M), wks P S Co, r 507 Wall

Cadryder Annie (wid Cad), r 118 S Calhoun

Cadryder Raymond, wks Woelfel L Co, r 118 S Calhoun

Caisley Leslie C, yd fore Morris Lbr Co, r 434 E Illinois av

Caldwell Cora Miss, r 719 Division

Caldwell Frank (Lillian), ret, r 719 Division

Cameron Chas (Mary), flag C R I & P, r 208 E Railroad

Cameron Frank E (Annie), fore Natural Guano Co, r 715 Fremont

Cameron Mary (wid J C), r 1262 Division

Cameron Mary Miss, r 932 E Jefferson

Cameron Wm (Elizabeth), buyer Woelfel L Co, r 609 E Jefferson

Campbell Helen (wid Jas), r 321 E Main

Campbell Peter J (Helen), clk C R I & P, r 1224 Grant

Campbell Wm, sec C R I & P, rms 114 E Benton

Campbell Wm (Maude), (Campbell & Phelan), r 720 Fulton

Campbell & Phelan, (Wm Campbell and J W Phelan), clothiers 100 W Washington and 204 Liberty

Canaday, see also Kennedy

Canaday Collin, wks Chgo Tel Co, r 523 West av

Canaday J D, ret, r 523 West av

Canaday Ellen Miss, tchr, r 523 West av

Canaday Mace A (Stella), sales Ill G Merc Assn, r 523 West av

Canaday Raymond, ship clk Novelty Wks, r 523 West av

Canaday Winona Miss, stu, r 523 West av

Cannon Annie Mrs, r 220½ W Washington

Card Elizabeth D (wid C W), r 329 E Jefferson

Card Emma J Miss, sales H H Baum, r 329 E Jefferson

CAREY MATT J (Elizabeth), (Carey Bros & Meyer), r 730 E Illinois av

CAREY WM S (Lyda), (Carey Bros & Meyer), r 816 E Jefferson

CAREY BROS & MEYER, (Matt Carey, Wm Carey, Arthur Meyer), clothing and furnishings 209-11 Liberty

Carkhuff Orando (Ella) ret, r 517 E Jackson

Carkhuff Roy, brklyr, r 517 E Jackson

Carkhuff Velma Miss, r 517 E Jackson

Carlin John, ret, r Hotel Commercial


Page 111

Carlson Anna Miss, maid 216 Franklin

Carlson Arthur (Lena), lab, r 1026 Hoge

Carlson August, U S Army, r 755 E Douglas

Carlson A W (Amanda M), ret, r 431 Oak

Carlson Bert, U S Army, r 755 E Douglas

Carlson Carl (Rachel), molder, r 1059 Hoge

Carlson Chas (Bertha O), wks Q Oats Co, r 1035 Division

CARLSON ELMER W (Ellen), (Carlson Studio), r 803 W Jackson

Carlson J A (Alma), molder, r 421 Vine

Carlson Martha Miss, r 755 E Douglas

Carlson Sigrid, music tchr, r 431 Oak

Carlson S P (Julia), ret, r 755 E Douglas

CARLSON STUDIO, E W Carlson propr 408½ Liberty

Carney Cecelia (wid Jas), r 709 Price

Carney Clarence J, elk C R I & P, r 709 Price

Carney Edna M Miss, colr bkpr L Kay, r 709 Price

Carney Elizabeth Miss, bkpr F S D Grain Co, r 709 Price

Carr Joseph C (Rebecca J), ret, r 518 N Calhoun

Carr Leslie, inspr Chgo Tel Co, r 623 E Washington

Carr Ray S (Florence), line fore P S Co, r 226 E Illinois av

Carr Sidney, far, r 623 E Washington

Carroll John, sec C R I & P, r 509 E Armstrong

Carroll Mary (wid Jno), r 509 E Armstrong

Carroll Wm, plbr I F & S Co, r 509 E Armstrong

Carroll Wm, wks I F & S Co, rms 829 E Jefferson

Carson House, Milo Howe propr, 823 Liberty

Carney Joseph, sales W S Wagner, r 709 Price

Carney Josephine Miss, maid 836 E Jefferson

Carney Luceile Miss, asst Dr F H Swartz, r 709 Price

Carolan Patrick S, ret, r Washington Hotel

Carpenter Della M Miss, secy J R & O E Collins, r 109 W Jackson

Carpenter Elvin, line Chgo Tel Co, r 758 E Douglas

Carpenter Thos (Irene), ret, r 758 E Douglas

Carpenter's Hall, 215½ Liberty

Carr Clinton, stu, r 623 E Washington

CARR E G (Mary C), cashier Grundy Co Nat'l Bank, r 623 E Washington

Cassem Ed, ditcher, r Carson House

Cavanaugh Mary Miss, r 604 E Chapin

Cavanaugh Thos (Mary), barber 405 Liberty, r 604 E Chapin

CENTER SCHOOL, Miss Bertha Horrie tchr, 720 Division

CENTRAL CANDY KITCHEN, L A Pilafas propr, 306 Liberty


Page 112

CHALLENGE MNFG CO, C L Aygarn pres-mngr, C T M Aygarn sec and treas, O S Ryerson v-pres, mnfrs grain dumps 216 E Illinois av

Chally Henry, fhd, r 740 E Douglas

Chally Rasmus (Malinda), wks M P Mills, r 740 E Douglas

CHAPIN PARK, between Wauponsee, Fulton, Chapin and Benton sts

Chapkowsky Stanley (Edvega), polr Coleman's, r 1111 Butler

Chapkowsky Theo (Christina), wks I F & S Co, r 1104 Butler

Charleson Anna Miss, wks M P Mills, r 808 Division

Charleson Mary (wid Chas), r 808 Division

Charleson Osmon, wks M P Mills, r 808 Division

Charry Wm, signals C R I & P, rms 114 E Benton

Cheshareck Louis (Mary), sec C O & P, r 406 E Railroad

Chicago Ottawa & Peoria Ry, Ben Birsa agt, 721 Liberty

Chicago Rock Island & Pacific Ry Co, Wm Branian agt, 905 Liberty

CHICAGO TELEPHONE CO, A H White dist mngr Joliet, Geo C Corke local mngr, 115 E Main

Chidester Fafa Miss, teacher, r 551 Fremont av

Chidester Jean Miss, r 551 Fremont av

Chidester John M (Alma M), engr Gebhard's Bry, r 551 Fremont

Chidester Neal C, lino opr Morris Herald, r 551 Fremont av

CHRIST SCIENTIST CHURCH, FIRST, Mrs Geo Woelfel 1st reader, Mrs Alice Miller 2d reader, 203 E Jefferson

Christensen Ben, fhd, r 736 E Douglas

Christensen Chris, tiler, r 724 E Main

Christensen Henry, fhd, r 736 E Douglas

Christensen Mabel (wid Peter), r 736 E Douglas

Christensen Martin (Marie), fore Q Oats Co, r 804 Division

Christian Lewis (Bessie), ret, r 423 Wauponsee

Christman Genevieve Mrs, wks Woelfel L Co, r 215 E Washington

CIRCUIT CLERK, F S Johnson

CITY HALL, 216 Wauponsee

CITY TRANSFER LINE, C W Johnson propr, 524 Liberty

CLAPP F H (Dora), pres Grundy Co Nat'l Bank, r 302 E Washington

Clapp Howard, stu, r 302 E Washington

CLARK BERT (Dell), (Clark-Elwell Co), r Champaign, Ill.

Clark Charles (Mary), wks Woelfel, r 1043 Hoge

CLARK-ELWELL CO, (R R Clark, Wm S Elwell, Bert Clark), directory publishers, home office Champaign Ill.

Clark Martha A (wid Wm), r 735 E Jackson

Clark Mary (wid Thos), r 109 E North

CLARK R R (Clark-Elwell Co), r Champaign Ill.


Page 113

Clay Eliza (wid G H), r 730 E North

Claypool Annie M (wid H C), Christian Science Practitioner, r 406 W Main

Clayton Ann Mrs, r 724 Liberty

Clayton Jane Miss, wks M P Mills, r 1324 Division

Clayton Jos (Anna), mech, r 1206 Division

Clayton Mary A (wid Dan), r 1324 Division

Clayton Robt (Elizabeth), brklyr, r 1112 Grant

Cloud Geo (Corrine), wks M P Mills, r 703½ Division

Coash Ed A (Lena), wks M P Mills, r 759 E Jackson.

COCKBILL GERTRUDE MISS, cash Saratoga Cafe, r 213½ Liberty

COCKBILL WM T (Elizabeth), propr Saratoga Restaurant, r 213½ Liberty

Cohn Eva Miss, r 615 Liberty

Cohn Maurice, clk Sam Cohn, r 615 Liberty

Cohn Rosie Miss, r 615 Liberty

Cohn Sam (Lena), clothing etc 615 Liberty, r same

Coleman Hardware Co, J G Coleman propr, mnfrs hdw specialties 102 Nettle

Coleman J G, propr Coleman Hdw Co, r Chicago

Coleman J N (Mary), ret, r 517 Vine

COLLINS C, v-pres Grundy Co Nat'l Bank, treas Morris Grain Co,r R F D 4

Collins Isaac C (Ada), mngr Collins & Co, r 521 Wauponsee

COLLINS J R (Anna), pres Farmers & Mer Nat'l Bank, pres Morris Grain Co (J R & O E Collins), (Matteson Hardware Co), r 306 W Main

COLLINS OSCAR E (Alice), (J R & O E Collins), r 306 Fulton

Collins & Co, (Isaac Collins mngr), books & stationery 418 Liberty

COLLINS J R & O E, Farm Lands, Grain, 107 W Jackson

Collon Mary Mrs, maid Com Hotel, r same, also 413 E Benton

Comrie Alex (Nellie), glass ctr, rms 829 E Jefferson

Condon Cornelius (Evaline), ret, r 610 E Illinois

Condon Frank D (Martha), cigar mnfr rear 629 E Illinois av, r 629 same

Condon Fred, engr Q Oats Co, r 610 E Illinois

Condon Jas (Belle), with Morris Grain Co, r 410 W Jefferson

Condon Pat C (Louise), fhd, r 604 E Douglas

CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH, 304 W Jefferson, Rev H G Pillsbury pastor

Conkling Geo, wks A Bell, rms 1130 Liberty

Conlan Jas E (Susan), mech, r 212 E Railroad

Conley Ed (Mabel), farmer, r 612 E Main


Page 114

Conley Elizabeth Miss, r 607 E Washington

Conley Grace Miss, tchr, r 607 E Washington

Conley Loretta Miss, r 607 E Washington

Conley Patrick (Rose), ret, r 607 E Washington

Conley Rose Miss, tchr Center Sch, r 607 E Washington

Connery Lola Miss, nurse Morris Hospital, r same

Connor B A (Angela), wks Connor Bros, r 811 E Jefferson

Connor Bernice Miss, stu, r 804 Price

Connor Bros (Thos G & Wm K), meats, 309 Liberty

Connor Catherine T Miss, stu, r 119 E Buchanan

Connor Elizabeth Miss, bkpr Connor Bros, r 1248 Division

Connor J E (Anna), asst cash First Nat'l Bank, r 119 E Buchanan

Connor Mamie Miss, r 731 E Jefferson

Connor Margaret Miss, stu, r 804 Price

Connor T E (Catherine), r 804 Price

Connor T Emmet (Lillie), wks I F & S Co, r 1255 Liberty

Connor Thos J (Edna), (Connor Bros), r 305 E North

Connor T R (Catherine), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1248 Division

Connor Wm (Mary), ret, r 109 E North

Connor Wm K, (Connor Bros), r 109 E North

Coombs Anzolette (wid H M), r 750 E Benton

Coombs Walter, lab, r 750 E Benton

Cooper Almira (wid Henry), r 324 W Jefferson

Cooper Frank, harness 201 W Washington, r 324 W Jefferson

Corke Geo E (Bertha), mngr Chicago Tel Co, r 718 Kiersted

Cosgrove Mary Miss, r 407 E Main

Cosgrove Nellie Miss, asst Post Master, r 407 E Main

Cosgrove Redmond R (Mary), ret, r 407 E Main

Coughlin Wm G, harmkr Wm Sparr, r 317 E Jackson

COUNTY AGENT, Anton Veronda

COUNTY CLERK, A H Gleghorn

COUNTY CORONER, Dr W G Sachse

COUNTY FARM ADVISOR, F H Demaree

COUNTY JAIL, 101 Liberty

COUNTY JUDGE, Geo Bedford

COUNTY MINE EXAMINER, Alex Thom

COUNTY SHERIFF, H L Hendrickson

COUNTY SUPT OF HIGHWAYS, F W Stine

COUNTY SUPT OF SCHOOLS, C H Root

COUNTY SURVEYOR, John Rosendahl

COUNTY TREASURER, J L Bonar

COURT HOUSE, E Washington bet Liberty and Franklin

Cox Nellie T (wid J D), r 317 E Jackson

Craig Margaret Miss, waitress Washington Hotel, r same

Cramer C F, game warden, r Washington Hotel


Page 115

CRONIN D G (Mary), hardware, implements and stoves, 216-18 W Washington, r 303 E Chapin

Cronin Gladys Miss, stu, r 303 E Chapin

Cross P K (Emma), real est and loans 106 E Washington, r 616 Wauponsee

Crumb Fred (Isabel), molder, r 202 W Waverly

Crumb Henry (Eva), concreter, r 1349 Elizabeth

Cryer Hannah (wid Ben), r 1421 Division

Cryer Jos H (Elizabeth), miner, r 214 E Benton

Cryer Mary Mrs, r 322 E Lincoln

Cryer Walter Elmer (Alma E), carrier No 1 P O, r 322 E Lincoln

Cullen Alex, chauf Jas Wood, r 733 E Illinois

Cunnea Geo A, cash First Nat'l Bank, r Hotel Commercial

Curry Honora (wid Jno), r 527 E Washington

Curry Mary F Miss, tchr, r 527 E Washington

Curry Nellie E Miss, r 527 E Washington

Curtis Fred E (Ida M), ret, r 1260 Wauponsee

Curzon Harry, wks Woelfel L Co, r 1213 Grant

Curzon Joyce (wid Geo), r 1213 Grant

Cusick Mary A Miss, r 718 E Washington

Cusick Michael, ret, r 718 E Washington

Cusick Thos M (Zita), ins 836 E Jefferson, r same

Cusick Wm L, ret, r Washington Hotel


Last Updated: 


ILGW logo Dennis Partridge USGW logo

Copyright © 1998- Deb Haines. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.