USGW logo grundy banner ILGW logo

This is a FREE page on the Grundy County ILGenWeb site (http://grundy.illinoisgenweb.org/).
If you arrived here via a pay site, please click here to visit Grundy County ILGenWeb


"Let the record be made of the men and things of to-day, lest they pass out of memory to-morrow and are lost. Then perpetuate them not upon wood or stone that crumble to dust, but upon paper, chronicled in picture and in words that endure forever." --Kirkland


Clark-Elwell Co.
City Directory of Morris, Illinois
1917

A-C * D-I * J-O * P-Z


Containing a complete Residence and Business Directory and a Miscellaneous and Street Directory of Morris

Family Heads of the Nine North Townships of Grundy County, Compiled by Post Office

Price $5.00 per copy
Clark-Elwell Co., Publishers
Home Office - Champaign, Ill.


Page 115

Dahl Harry (Albertina), propr Hotel Commercial, r same

Dahl Oscar, clk Hotel Commercial, r same

Daly Ed F, del Thos Williamson, r 1037 Liberty

Daly Margaret (wid Wm L), r 1037 Liberty

Daly Mary (wid Michael), r 1037 Liberty

Danielson Emily Miss, stu, r 518 Vine

Danielson Frances M, r 518 Vine

Danielson Jos (Melinda), ret, r 518 Vine

Danielson Nora Miss, r 518 Vine

Danielson Thea Miss, maid 707 Division

Darling Edward, lab, r 225 W Illinois av.

Darling Geo (Bertha), wks M P Mills, r 225 W Illinois av.

Darling Gladys Miss, r 225 W Illinois av.

Darling Truman (Mary), wks Woelfel L Co, r 225 W Illinois av.

Darin Jennie Miss, maid, r 405 E Jefferson


Page 116

Daterman W C (Sabine), sec C O & P, r 703 1/3 Division

Daterman Wm (Alice), lab, r 711 Liberty

Daugherty, see also Doherty

Daugherty Chas, wks Coleman's, r 1015 Wauponsee

Daugherty Dan, wks Coleman's, r 1015 Wauponsee

Daugherty Mary Miss, r 1015 Wauponsee

Daugherty Wm G (Jessie), opr P S Co, r 227 E Washington

Dauksza Jas, rms 1111 Butler

Davidson Max J (Jennie), coal stripper, r 844 W Jackson

Davidson Truman (Violet), concreter Braun, r 1346 Division

Davis C E (Alma), coal dlr Minooka, r 316 E Jackson

Davis John, sales Thos Williamson, r 316 E Jackson

Davis May Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 809 E Jackson

DAVIS RALPH C (Victoria), (U C Davis & Sons), r 316 E North - 212 W Jefferson after Jan 1 1918

Davis Shirley Miss, r 316 E Jackson

Davis Thos (Tillie), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1247 Liberty

DAVIS U C (Nellie), (U C Davis & Sons), r 515 E Main

DAVIS U C & SONS, (U C, W C & R C Davis) Furniture and Undertakers 112 W Washington

DAVIS WILL C (Edith), (U C Davis & Sons), r 510 E Main

Davison Morris (Ardell), wks C O & P, rms 509 E Armstrong

Dawson J B (Mary), drugs and grocer 809 Liberty, r 206 E Benton

Dawson Helen M Miss, tchr, r 206 E Benton

Dawson Laura Miss, r 306 W Main

Dawson Martha (wid Fk), r 320 E Jackson

Day Arnold (M E), carp, r 410 W Washington

Dean Albert H (Mattie), carp C A Baker, r 503 E Armstrong

Dean Clytie Miss, wks Woelfel L Co, r 425 E Washington

Dean Ella Mrs, r 425 E Washington

Dean Seward (Sadie), sales H H Harrod, r 1336 Division

De Clercque Sadie Miss, nurse M Hospital, r same

Delbridge Nannie (wid J), r 704 E Armstrong

Delbridge Robt, stock dealer, r 704 E Armstrong

Delockery John (Viola), lab, r 957 E North

Delockery Win (Louise), chauf C W Johnson, r 704 E Jefferson

Dembicki Jos (Kate), painter, r 1038 Kiersted

Demaree Frank H (Edith), Co Farm Adviser, r 506 Vine

Depczek Peter, wks I F & S Co, rms 1244 Butler

De Peyster Geo (Nellie), grocer and auto supplies 214 Liberty, r 122 E North

Derenzy Anna (wid James), r 759 E Washington

Dewar Delmar (Ida), chauf C W Johnson, r 809 E Jackson

Dewar Jane (wid Wm), r 804 E Main


Page 117

De Witte Susie Mrs, r 603 West av.

Dial Jos (Kittie), sec fore C O & P, r 1123 Kiersted

Dial Levie (Ruby), agt C O & P, r 1123 Kiersted

Dibble Beulah Miss, r 611 E Chapin

Dibble Chas B (Martha), mngr The Texas Co, r 304 E Main

Dibble Geo (Ida), steel wkr Joliet, r 310 E Main

Dibble Nona Miss, stu, r 304 E Main

Dibble Roy, driver C B Dibble, r 304 E Main

DIBBLE W L (May), contractor (bldg) 611 E Chapin, r same

W. L. DIBBLE, Building Contractor, 611 E. Chapin St., MORRIS, ILL., Phone 440-R

Dickman Albert, far, r 722 E Washington

DICKMAN CHAS (Sarah M), (Dickman & Small), r 1304 Liberty

Dickman H C (Minnie), carp, r 729 E Main

Dickman Howard, wks Nw Novelty Co, r 729 E Main

Dickman Thos, del S F Poole, r 729 E Main

Dickman Yetta (wid H H), r 722 E Washington

DICKMAN & SMALL, (Chas Dickman, B C Small), Maxwell, Paige and Stephens Automobiles, 107 Wauponsee

Dietrick John, lab, r 1011 Wauponsee

Dingman Walter, ret, r 512 E Douglas

Dix A W (Mary), ret, r 321 E Jefferson

Dix Clarence, U S Army, r 321 E Jefferson

Dix Geo R, feed 210 W Illinois av, r same

Dix Ray M, stu, r 628 E Main

Dix W Lee (Ingreth), mngr Dix's Livery, r 312 E Illinois

Dix W O (Janet), propr Dix's Livery, r 628 E Main

Dix's Livery, W O Dix propr, 101 W Illinois

Dixon W H, cigars and tobaccos 110 W Washington, r same

Dockstader Alf J (Mabel), electr, r 1209 Lisbon


Page 118

Doherty, see also Daugherty

Doherty Robt R (Mary), r 708 Fremont av.

Doherty Russell, r 708 Fremont av.

Domscavich Jno, wks Q Oats Co, rms 225 Franklin

Donahoe C G (Katie), sales Lincoln Oil Co, r 820 E Washington

Donahoe Gerald, asst McKee Drug Store, r 820 E Washington

Donahoe John, r 405 West av.

Donahoe Peter (Catherine), farmer, r 405 West av.

Donahue Ada L (wid T J), r 1022 Division

Donahue Eddie, switch C R I & P, r 1209 Division

Donohue John J (Sarah), wks Q Oats Co, r 1033 Wauponsee

Donahue Jno J (Doris), wks Coleman's, r 1256 Division

Donahue Kate (wid Jno), r 1209 Division

Donahue Wm, wks Coleman's, r 1209 Division

Dorociak Jos, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 1244 Butler

Doss Jos (Mary E), lab, r 1200 E Railroad

Doss John A (Emma), wks Geo Blair R F D 4, r Lisbon (n limits).

Doss Lillie Miss, wks Commercial Hotel, r Lisbon (n limits).

Doss Owen, stu, r Lisbon (n limits).

Doss Ruby Miss, r 222 E Main

Doss Wm T (Jessie E), lab, r 1140 E Railroad

Doyle Jno (Ida), gardener, r 941 E Washington

Doyle Wm, wks M P Mills, r 941 E Washington

Drake Edward E (Jennie M), tilemkr, r 1232 Lisbon

Drake Sarah (wid E), r 410 E Chapin

Droskawich Carl (Mary), mech, r 225 Franklin

Drumm Manuel (Maibelle), ath instr, rms 326 E Jefferson

Dudgeon Robt (Ethel), yd man Morris Lbr Co, r 314 E Main

Dujaric Inez Miss, violin tchr, r 734 E Jefferson

Dujaric L J (Amelia), watch Coleman, r 734 E Jefferson

Duncan Eliza (wid John), r 623 Fremont av.

Duncan Fred W (Mary), cigarmkr Flynn Bros, r 860 W Jackson

Duncan Geo, molder Coleman's, r 623 Fremont av.

Duncan Katherine Miss, sales Hynes Bros, r 623 Fremont av.

Durkee G E, thresher, baler, r 1006 Lisbon

Eade Wm L (Elizabeth), ret, r 321 E Chapin

EAGLES' HALL, 303˝-305˝ Liberty

Eames, see also Ames


Page 119

Eames C O (Florence), dec 1217 Liberty (rear), r 1217 same

Edson Jos (Anna), wks Woelfel L Co, r 747 E Douglas

Edwards B Frank (Marian), lather, r 320 Shabbona

Edwards & Company, E V Pierce mngr, stocks, bonds and grains, rear 211 Liberty

Ehrler Fred< (Delia), lab Coleman, r 903 E Jackson

Ehrmann Fred (Eva), driver Thos Lyons, r 215 E Washington

Ehrmann Harry, wlcs Coleman's, r 215 E Washington

Ehrmann Luceile Miss, glass ctr, r 215 E Washington

Eide Thos, wks Quaker Oats, r Kay House

Eldred Anna M (wid A R), r 414 E Chapin

Eldred Fk (Susan), mldr I F & S Co, r 1208 Butler

Eldred Stanley, plbr, r 414 E Chapin

Elerding C (Eliza J), ret, r 518 W Washington

Elite Millinery, Miss Elizabeth Beeder mngr, 208 Liberty

Elms Wm T, r 415˝ Liberty

ELWELL WM S (Clark-Elwell Co), r Champaign Ill.

Elyea Bessie Miss, stu, r 603 West av.

Emerson Alvin (Minnie), wks Q Oats Co, r 1218 Grant

Emerson Earl, clk S Oil Co Joliet, r 404 E Jackson

Emerson Ed S (Lilly), R R Car No 4 P O, r 404 E Jackson

Emerson Elias (Helen), lab Q Oats Co, r 313 E Lincoln

Empire Theatre, J D McKeen mngr, 207˝ Liberty

Enger Clyde, stu, r 820 Price

Enger Etta Miss, r 820 Price

Enger H A (Catherine), line P S Co, r 612 E Jackson

Enger Irvin (Mabel), wks Q Oats Co, r 402˝ Liberty

Enger Martin (Stena), wks Q Oats Co, r 820 Price

Enger Morris (Carrie), mldr I F & S Co, r 1113 Kiersted

Enger Roy J (Frances), carp, r 458 West av.

Engh Cora Miss, wks M P Mills, r 712 E Douglas

Engh Earl, wks Coleman's, r 712 E Douglas

Engh May Miss, wks M P Mills, r 712 E Douglas

Engh Neal, U S Army, r 712 E Douglas

Engh Nels (Betsey), wks M P Mills, r 712 E Douglas

Erickson Albert E (Helen), (O Erickson & Son), r 313 W Jackson

ERICKSON BLAINE (Mary), propr Overland Service Sta, r 121 E Jackson

Erickson Dena Miss, drsmkr, r 759 E Washington

Erickson Ed E (Julia), real estate, r 524 Wauponsee

Erickson Gladys Miss, r 313 W Jackson

Erickson Gurnie Mrs, r 1017 Liberty

Erickson Marion Miss, r 313 W Jackson

Erickson Ole (Mary), (O Erickson & Son), r 222 E Jefferson

Erickson O & Son, (O & A E Erickson), dry goods, 421-23 Liberty


Page 120

Erickson & Strong, (O Erickson and W S Strong), grocers 419 Liberty

ERLBACHER L, merchant tailor, cleaning and pressing, 115 W Washington, r same

Erminski Frank, stu, r 305 W Illinois av.

Erminski Tony (Dorfel), r 305 W Illinois

Ernsberger Myrtle Miss, r 530 E Benton

Eschenbaum Elizabeth Miss, glass ctr, r 703 Price

Eslinger Joe (Theresa), wks W Gebhard, r 424 W Washington

Evergreen Cemetery, E Armstrong, ˝ mile e of limits

Everson Anna (wid E), r 733 E Illinois

Factor Peter, fore Woelfel L Co, rms 304 E High

Farmer Chas, lab, r 211 E Washington

Farmer Frank, lab, r 301 Shabbona

Farmer Mary (wid Jno), r 211 E Washington

Farmer Wm L (Bessie), engr, r 426 E Illinois av.

Farmers' & Merchants' National Bank, J R Collins pres, E J Matte­son v-pres, Henry Stocker cash, R J McGrath asst cash, 424 Liberty

FARMERS' SQUARE DEAL GRAIN CO, J H Schumacher mngr, 829 Liberty

Fatlan Eric (Bertha), lab, r 1265 Liberty

Fatlan Gilbert, fhd, r 1265 Liberty

Fatlan Sarah Miss, r 1265 Liberty

Fatlan Thos, line Chgo Tel Co, r 1265 Liberty

Feehan Chas, finisher Woelfel L Co, r 412 E Jefferson

Feehan Eva Miss, bkpr H W Le Rette, r 412 E Jefferson

Feehan Mary Miss, r 412 E Jefferson

Feeney Andrew, jan Im C Church, r 521 E Jackson

Feeney Eddie, wks M P Mills, r 521 E Jackson

Feeney Jas Jr (Maud), driver W Gebhard, r 620 E Jackson

Feeney Marguerite Miss, wks glass fcty, r 521 E Jackson

Feeney Mary Mrs, r 521 E Jackson

Fellingham Grace Miss, r 519 Wauponsee

Fellingham Susie Miss, stu, r 519 Wauponsee

Fellows Frank, engr M P Mills, r Hotel Commercial

Fenwick David L (Mae E), pastor Free Methodist Church, r 121 E Benton


Page 121

Ferguson Amanda L Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 612 E Washington

Ferguson Anna Louise Miss, r 221 W Main

Ferguson Blanche Miss, teacher, r 606 Vine

Ferguson Cecil, sales S M Underwood, r 606 Vine

Ferguson Chas B (Carrie), stock sales, r 606 Vine

Ferguson C Wayne, sales Carey Bros & Meyer, r 606 Vine

Ferguson Elizabeth (wid Fred), r 612 E Washington

Ferguson Ethel M Miss, cash and bkpr P S Co, r 529 E Chapin

Ferguson Frederick C, clk Farmers' & M Nat'l bank, r 612 E Washington

Ferguson Genevieve Miss, r 529 E Chapin

Ferguson Hans O (Bessie), engr W Gebhard, r 529 E Chapin

FERGUSON H M (Kittie Louise), physician 221 W Main, r same Phone 77

Ferguson Hazel Miss, r 1234 Kiersted

Ferguson Isabelle Miss, wks Morris Laundry, r 1234 Kiersted

Ferguson Mary Miss, r 1234 Kiersted

Ferguson T A, lab, r 1234 Kiersted

Ferris John, ret, r 1240 Butler

Fessler Ernest, r 204 E Jefferson

Fessler Eva (wid Jos), r 204 E Jefferson

Fessler Margaret Miss, wks glass fcty, r 221 E Washington

Fessler Wm H (Margaret), plumbing and heating 404 Liberty, r 106˝ E Jefferson

FEY F G (Alice), (Fey Shoe Store), r 312 E North

FEY F H (Mary), (Fey Shoe Store), r 518 Division

FEY HENRY (Carrie L), (Fey Shoe Store), r 304 E North

Fey Louise Miss, r 518 Division

FEY SHOE STORE, (Henry, F H & F G Fey), shoes and shoe repairing, 321 Liberty

Field Belle (wid Chas), r 838 E Main

Field W B (Isabelle), mach Coleman, r 616 E Jefferson

Finnerty Luke N (Margaret), sales P S Co, r 510 E Main

Finstad Anna Miss, drsmkr, r 724 E Main

FIRE CHIEF, H M Ferguson

FIRE HEADQUARTERS, City Hall Bldg

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, 304 E Jefferson, Rev J C Richard­son pastor

First National Bank, G A Cunnea pres, T J Nolan v-pres, H B Wagner cash, J E Connor asst cash, 123 W Washington

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 204 E Jackson, Rev W C Snider pastor

First Trust & Savings Bank, J W McKindley pres, Geo H Weitz 1st v-pres, Ed S Fletcher 2d v-pres, A H Gleghorn cash, 300 Liberty


Page 122

Fischer Clara Miss, wks Woelfel L Co, r 404 W Washington

Fischer Emil (Augusta), wks W Gebhard, r 404 W Washington

Fischer Emma Miss, dom, r 404 W Washington

Fischer Josephine Miss, dom, r 404 W Washington

Fischer Wm, wks Gebhard Bry, r 404 W Washington

Fisher Carrie Mrs, nurse, r 842 E Benton

Fisher Fk H (Josephine), shoe ctr Chgo, r 940 E Benton

Fisher Mary Miss, stitching fore M P Mills, r 940 E Benton

Fisher M H (wid L F), r 842 E Benton

Fisher V H, gen contr, r 842 E Benton

Fitzgerald David, lab, r 1232 Division

Fitzgerald Julia Miss, sales Erickson & Son, r 1232 Division

Fitzgerald Thos, ret, r 1342 Liberty

Fitzgerald Wm J (Margaret), asst T A Hoganson, r 606 E North

FLANDERS BRICE W (Clara), mngr Hertz 5 & 10c store, r 604 E Jefferson

Flannigan John, shoemkr Hynds Bros, r 320 W Illinois

Fleming Peter J (Stella), barber 805 Liberty, r 521 E Chapin

Fleming Thos, lab, r 110 Waverly

Fletcher Ed S (Ida M), 2d v-pres First T & S Bank, r 322 W Jackson

Fletcher Edwin, stu, r 322 W Jackson

Fletcher Glenn (Dorothy), farmer, r 114 E North

Fletcher Mildred Miss, r 322 W Jackson

Fletcher Ralph, r 322 W Jackson

Fletcher Robt, r 322 W Jackson

Flood Frank L, lawyer 217˝ Liberty

Flynn Bros (Henry, Chas and John), cigar mnfrs 403 Liberty

Flynn Chas, (Flynn Bros), r 824 E Main

Flynn Henry, (Flynn Bros), r 824 E Main

Flynn Jno P, (Flynn Bros), r 824 E Main

Flynn Thos (Anna), ret, r 221 E Washington

Flynn William, wks Nw Nov Co, r 221 E Washington

Foley Jas W (Bernice), ins, r 415 E North

Folsom Sarah Mrs, r 724 Liberty

Ford Mary (wid Edw), r 613 E Jefferson

Foreman Lydia (wid David), r 523 E Washington

Forys Jos, mldr I F & S Co, rms 1251 Kiersted

FOSEN CHRIS (Alfreda), paints, oils, wallpaper and decorating, 1023 Liberty, r same

Fosen Ommond (Johanna), carp, r 1025 Liberty

Fosen Yensene Mrs, r 1025 Liberty

Foss Andrew (Jennie), sales U C Davis & Sons, r 755 W Jackson

Foss Harry, r 755 W Jackson


Page 123

Foss Hazel Miss, r 755 W Jackson

Foster Earl (Lilly), del M M Matteson, r 615 Price

Foster Florence Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 519 E Illinois

Foster Geo, ret, r 513 E Illinois

Foster G W (c), r 117 E Jefferson

Foster H B (Margaret), bkpr Anderson Coal Co, r 519 E Illinois av.

Foster Jeanette (wid Wm), r 521 E Douglas

Foster Lester, stu, r 513 E Illinois

Foster Pathina Miss, r 617 E Jefferson

Foster Wm L (Lillian), mngr Atlantic & Pac Tea Co, r 513 E Illinois av.

Foulk Walter (Mary), watch M P Mills, r 921 E Washington

Fox Robert, ret, rms 218˝ Liberty

Foxford G J, (Foxford & Baker), rms 312 E Jackson

Foxford Ole V, molder, r 1304 Liberty

Foxford & Baker Drug Co, (G J Foxford, W L Baker), 323 Liberty

Fraley Chas E (Alice), molder Coleman's, r 528 West av.

Francis Bert, sales Ill Gleaners Merc Assn, r 1102 Wauponsee

Francis Claude (Evaline), plumber W H Fessler, r 407 W Washington

Francis Joseph H (Alice), r 1102 Wauponsee

Frankiewicz John, wks I F & S Co, r 311 W Illinois av.

FRATERNITY HALL, 212-214 W Washington

Frazee Edna L Miss, tchr A Jackson sch, r 329 E Jefferson

Frazee Grace Miss, sales M Lyceum Bureau, r 329 E Jefferson

Frazee Russell C, U S Navy, r 329 E Jefferson

Fread Howard, clk C R I & P, r 1117 Butler

Fread Jno W (Mary), del Chas Dibble, r 1117 Butler

FREE METHODIST CHURCH, D L Fenwick pastor, 509 Liberty

Frey Alfred, boxmkr M P Mills, r 837 E Main

Frey Gunhild Miss, r 838 E Main

Frick A Claude (Ada), barber Thos Cavanaugh, r 732 Frentont av.

Frisk Dora Miss, r 1229 Grant

Frisk Oscar (Aug), wks glass fcty, r 1229 Grant

Fry Henry, U S Army, r 518 E Illinois

Fry Wm, wks Woelfel L Co, r on Canal at Fulton.

Frye Roy M (Maud), bridge wk C R I & P, r 708 E Jackson


Page 124

Fuller Earl D (Florida), pres Northwestern Novelty Co, r 411 E Washington

Fultz W C (Flossie), sec C O & P, r 622 Price

Fultz Wm (Jennie), fore C R I & P R R, r 1306 Lisbon

Gabel Angela Miss, r 1227 Kiersted

Gabel Clarence, sales Gabel & Son, r 1227 Kiersted

Gabel Conrad (Katherine), (Gabel & Son), r 1227 Kiersted

Gabel Fred C (Anna M), (Gabel & Son), r 528 L Jefferson

Gabel Herman, hostler C R I & P, r 1227 Kiersted

Gabel Mary Miss, r 1227 Kiersted

Gabel & Sons, (Con & F C), groc and mkt 807 Liberty

Gale Frank L (Charie L), pianos 108 E Jefferson, r 615 E Chapin

GAME WARDEN, C F Cramer, Washington Hotel

Garbelson Marie (wid Jacob), r 918 E Jefferson

Garbutt Win (Ellen), wks Woelfel L Co, r 911 E Washington

Garden W B (Hattie), tailor, r 324 W Jefferson

G A R HALL, 107 E Jefferson

GARFIELD SCHOOL, 120 W High

Garrity Bridget Mrs, r 110 Waverly av.

Garrity Ed S (Marquita), police, r 232 Waverly av.

Garrity Mamie Miss, teacher, r 102 Waverly av.

Garrity Thos (Ellen), flag C R I & P, r 102 Waverly av.

Garrity Thos Jr, wks Q Oats Co, r 102 Waverly av.

Gast Leon, window dec Hynds Bros, rms 626 E Jackson

Gatlin James, r 419 W Washington

Gatlin Thos G (Lucile), horse shoer 313 W Illinois av, r 419 W Washington

Gatse John (Irene), mldr Coleman, r 707 E Jackson

GEBHARD FRED W (Louise), with Wm Gebhard, r 320 W Main

GEBHARD WM (Adelaide), brewery 614 W Washington, r 419 W Main

GENZEL CHARLES (Marie), mngr Illinois Foundry & Specialty Co, r 727 E North

Genzel Edna Miss, r 727 E North

George Ebby, lab, r 1117 Kiersted

George Elmer E (Josie), mldr Coleman's, r 610 West av.

George Grace Miss, sales C W Maus, r 1117 Kiersted


Page 125

George John T (Olive), restaurant 216 Liberty, r 515 W Jefferson

George Laura Miss, wks Woelfel L Co, r 1117 Kiersted

George Merriam Miss, wlcs Woelfel L Co, r 1117 Kiersted

George Wm (Emily), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1117 Kiersted

George Wm Jr, tmstr A L Kay & Sons, r 1117 Kiersted

Gettier Alma Miss, r 511 Liberty

Gettier Josephine (wid Ed), (Zimmerman Restaurant), r 511 Liberty

Geyerstanger Wm (Lena), wks M P Mills, r 109 W Jackson

Gifford Thena Mrs, r 109 W Jackson

Gilbride Eliza (wid Francis), r 110 E Jackson

Gilbride Francis, lab, r 110 E Jackson

Ging Ira (Grace), switch C R I & P, r 802˝ Liberty

Gipes Harry (Anna), cleaner and dyer 104 W Washington, r 330 E Jefferson

Gjerde Ed, fore Nw Nov Co, r 1242 Division

Gjerde Henry (Josie), ret, r 1242 Division

Glesse Carl E, bkpr Q Oats Co, r 1501 Division

Glesse Henrietta Miss, deputy Circuit Clk, r 1501 Division

Glesse Jacob (Amelia), farmer, r 1501 Division

Glavin Alice Miss, hskpr 904 Division

Glay Edward (Effie), motor C O & P into sales, r 809 E Armstrong

GLEGHORN A H (Jessie), cash F T & S Bank & Co Clerk, r 116 E Main

Glennon Julia Miss, r 312 W Washington

Glennon Margaret Miss, r 312 W Washington

Glennon Mary (wid John), r 312 W Washington

Glennon Mary Miss, sales, r 312 W Washington

Glennon Michael, cigarmlcr, r 312 W Washington

Glover Chas C (Marie), painter, r 818 E Benton

GODFREY CLARE C (Ilda), clk P O, financial secy Commercial Club, r 821 Fremont av.

Godfrey John, ret, r 747 E Jackson

Goff Fannie (wid John J), r 316 W Main

Goff Wm L, r 316 W Main

Golding Thos (Emily), ret, r 434 West av.

GOLDSTEIN NATHAN (Ida), propr Boston Shoe Shop, r 308 E Washington

Goode Frank H (Merriam), auto rep shop 601 E Penton, r same

Goode Geo H (Esther), pumper C R I & P, r nr Cedar S of Canal

Goode Walter I (Lillian), real est, r 425 E Chapin

Goode Wm H, fhd, r 601 E Benton

Goodrich Hettie Mrs, r 321 W Jackson

Goodrich Lois Miss, r 321 W Jackson

Gore Clara Miss, r 317 W Main


Page 126

Gore Ida J Miss, r 317 W Main

Gore Florence Miss, r 317 W Main

Gorich Chas F (Mary), brklyr, r 811 E Main

Gorich W R, propr Ivy Trail Vulcanizing Works, r R R 5

Gould Mary Mrs, r 603 Liberty

Gowland Chas (Margaret), ret, r 916 E Jefferson

Graham Fred W (Clara), Osteopath 107 E Jefferson, r 209 W North

Graham Rome I (Florence), agt Standard Oil Co, r 508 E Illinois

Grant Christopher (c), porter W H Burke, r 724 Liberty

Granville Tillie Mrs, r 517 E Washington

Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, Wm O Foster mngr, 107 W Washington

Green Alvira Mrs (c), (wid Scott), r 765 E Illinois

Green Clio B Miss, stu, r 834 E Washington

Green Byron J (Martha E), ret, r 834 E Washington

Green Myron B, stu, r 834 E Washington

GREENSTONE JOS (Lena), propr Model Cleaners & Dyers, r 738 E Washington

Greenwald Fred (Minna), cigar mnfr 325 Nettle, r same

Gregg Angeline Miss, r 303˝ Wauponsee

Gregg Gladys Miss, stu, r 303˝ Wauponsee

Gregg Jas G (Augusta), contr (plaster), r 303˝ Wauponsee

Gregg Russell, sales Foxford & Baker, r 303˝ Wauponsee

Greiner Will M (Nellie A), painter, r 825 E Washington

Greiner Will M Mrs, mus tchr, r 825 E Washington

Grey Fred O (Jane), wireman P S Co, r 213 W North

Griffin Arthur V (Ada), cash C R I & P, r 517 E Chapin

Griffin Catherine (wid Geo), r 1232 Division

Griffith Wilbur W (Rose), plbr B C Hitchcock, r 117 E Chapin

Griggs Emma C (wid J M), r 612 Liberty

Griggs J M, lab, r 612 Liberty

Griggs Mohr (Laura), milk dlr, r 1228 Kiersted

Griggs S A (Euphemia), sand and gravel 415 E Jefferson, r same

Grimm D A, bds 1046 Hoge

Gross Anna Mrs, r 420 E North

Gross Collette Miss, bkpr Jas McCormick, r 420 E North

Gross Gerald, wks Q Oats Co, r 420 E North

Grundy Arthur, wks Q Oats Co, r 1211 Kiersted

Grundy Chester, wks Woelfel L Co, r 1211 Kiersted

GRUNDY COUNTY NATIONAL BANK, F H Clapp pres, C Collins v-pres, E G Carr, cash, L J Braun asst cash, 201 Liberty

Grundy Wm (Alice) city treas, wks Woelfel L Co, r 1211 Kiersted


Page 127

Gubbins Ed (Ellen), ret, r 829 E Jefferson

Gunderson Thos (Theo), lab, r 766 Fremont av.

Gurnsey Frank, ret, r 110 W Washington

Gustav Andrew (Rosa), wks M P Mills, r 1120 E Railroad

Gwarney Jos (Mary), car insp C R I & P, r 1109 Division

Hackett Jos, ret, r 220 E North

Hagen Anna ( wid F J), r 603 E Douglas

Hagen Carrie Miss, bkpr F S D Grain Co, r 103˝ W Jefferson

Hagen Clara Miss, r 1026 Fremont av.

Hagen Melvin, farmer, r 1026 Fremont

Hagen Ole Mrs, r 1026 Fremont

Haggerty Agnes Mrs, hskpr, r 527 E North

Haggerty Margert Miss, r 527 E North

Hainey Robt (Mary E), lab, r 767 Fremont av.

Haitz Philip (Pauline), confr and cigars 322 Liberty, r 320˝ same

Halkyard Martha Miss, nurse Morris Hospital, r same

Halkyard Orlando (Macline), ret, r 734 E Benton

Hall Arthur R, U S Army Hosp, r 623 E Illinois

Hall Edward E, mach Coleman, r 623 E Illinois

Hall Harold F, r 209 W Washington

HALL HENRY H, city clerk, r 623 E Illinois

Hall Jessie Miss, bkpr W R Allan Jr, r 419 E Washington

Hall Mabel Miss, r 623 E Illinois

HALL THOS H (Lena), mayor. r 222 Nettle

Hall Tracy T (Elizabeth), molder, r 209 W Washington

Hamilton J F (Belle), (J F Hamilton & Son), r 908 Kiersted

Hamilton Melvin J (Mary), (J F Hamilton & Son), r 112 E Jackson

Hamilton J F & Son, (J F & M J Hamilton), grocery and market 114 W Washington

Hampson Hattie E (wid Harry), r 615 West av.

Hampton Dan E (Olive), ret, r 403 E Main

Hamre Goodman (Belle), ret, r 757 E Douglas

Handwerk Chas H (Cora B), ret, r 529 E Illinois

Handwerk Jennie (wid Wm), r 530 E Main

Hannan Wilbur, lab, rms 1100 E Railroad

Hansen Herman R (Clara), fore Woelfel L Co, r 432 Nettle

Hansen Marie C Miss, steno Grundy Co Nat'l Bank, r 432 Nettle


Page 128

Hanson Arthur, wks Woelfel L Co, r 424 Wall

Hanson C F (Lilly), lawyer 210 Liberty, r 310 E Jefferson

Hanson Edward, wks Woelfel L Co, r 424 E Jefferson

Hanson Edward, tailor L Erlbacher, r Washington Hotel

Hanson Halver O (Alma), mldr Coleman's, r 1327 Liberty

Hanson John (Stella), diemkr M P Mills, r 956 E Jackson

Hanson Lars (Inga), wks Woelfel L Co, r 424 Wall

Hanson Louise Miss, r 424 Wall

Hanson Luella Miss, r 310 E Jefferson

Hanson Torval (Laura), bksth P Nielson, r 1228 Grant

Harasko John, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 425 E Benton

Harder Arthur, carp C A Baker, r Washington Hotel

HARDER HENRY, mngr Washington Hotel, r same

HARDER JACOB (Josephine), propr Washington Hotel, r same

Harney Alice Miss, stu, r 626 E Jefferson

Harney Chas, U S Army, r 626 E Jefferson

Harney Edward, r 626 E Jefferson

Harney Frank, wks Coleman, r 626 E Jefferson

Harney Jno (Emma), oiler M P Mills, r 804 E Main

Harney Philip (Mary), bridge engr C R I & P, r 626 E Jefferson

Harrington Chas, horseshoer Wm Rudow, r 608 E Jackson

Harrington Dan (Louella), molder, r 1215 Lisbon

Harrington Dan (Mary), wks Woelfel L Co, r 608 E Jackson

Harrington Harry, glass ctr, r 608 E Jackson

Harrington Jos, tmstr A L Kay & Sons, r 608 E Jackson

Harrington Luceile Miss, r 608 E Jackson

Harrison A G (Luella N), dentist 217˝ Liberty, r 129 E Chapin

Harrison Jeff, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 118˝ W Washington

Harrison Ruth Miss, r 129 E Chapin

Harrod Clay, mach S Osmonson, r 703 E Douglas

Harrod Eva Miss. wks M P Mills, r 703 E Douglas

Harrod Hallie, stu, r 703 E Douglas

HARROD HARRY H (Grace), grocer 314 Liberty, r 829 W Jackson

Harrod Horace E (Grace), clk P O, r 445 Vine

Harrod Wm T (Alice), painter, r 703 E Douglas

Hatcher Isaac F (Frances W), farmer, r 603 Fulton

Hatcher Paul, stu, r 603 Fulton

Hauge Ora Miss, dom, r 518 Calhoun

Hauphoff Henry (Theresa), ret, r 936 E Jackson

Hayes Frank H (Eda), states atty, r 220 E North

HAYWOOD G W (Ellen), billiards, cigars and tobacco 310 Liberty, r 303 E Jefferson

Heaber Pauline H Mrs, r 720 Liberty

Heacox Fred C, sales S M Underwood, r 321˝ E Jackson


Page 129

Heather Emma (wid Jas), r 1256 Division

Heather Hannah (wid Wm), r 1103 Division

Heather John, mine opr, r 1103 Division

Hedges E S (Alice), cash acct M P Mills, r 217 W Main

Hedrick Chas (Jennie), fhd, r 604 E Jackson

Hedrick Eugene, wks Woelfel L Co, r 604 E Jackson

Heggen Anna Miss, maid 306 E Jefferson

Heggen Julia (wid H O), r 803 Price

Hellstrn Jno (Mary), meat ctr C W Berg, r 816 Price

Henderson Alice Miss, stu, r 760 E Jefferson

Henderson Alvin, fhd, r 760 E Jefferson

Henderson Ben (Mary E), wks Morris Hosp, r 760 E Jefferson

Hendrickson Helena Miss, r 101 Liberty

HENDRICKSON HENRY L, sheriff, r 101 Liberty

Hendrickson Lawrence, custodian Court House, r 101 Liberty

Hendrickson Stella Miss, bkpr Co Sheriff, r 101 Liberty

Henge Philip, tailor 108 W Main, r 325 E North

Henneberry C F (Margaret), ret, r 824 E Jefferson

Hentschell Oscar (Mabel), market 319 Liberty, r 507 West av.

HERTZ 5 & 10c STORES CO, B W Flanders mngr, 301-3 Liberty

Higgins Bros, (Jas P Higgins prop), Variety Store, 304 Liberty

Higgins Ed T (Ellen), sales Higgins Bros, r 510 E Benton

Higgins Elman, stu, r 809 Division

Higgins Harold, fhd, r 401 E Jefferson

Higgins Jas, wks Woelfel L Co, r 903 E Washington

Higgins Jas, lab, r 525 E Benton

Higgins Jas Sr, ret, r 610 E Douglas

Higgins Jas P Jr, (propr Higgins Bros), r 610 E Douglas

Higgins Mary (wid E), r 525 E Benton

Higgins Myrtle Miss, tchr, r 809 Division

Higgins Russell, fhd, r 809 Division

Higgins Tim (Anna), mason, r 809 Division

Higgins Tim Jr, stu, r 809 Division

Higgins Vincent, popcorn wagon, r 401 E Jefferson

Higgins Wm T, tr sales, r 401 E Jefferson

HIGH SCHOOL, cor North and Franklin

Hill Geo (c), barber 221 W Washington, rms 116˝ same

Hill Leslie (c), (Hattie), mach Fred St Germain, r 116˝ W Washington

Hill Wm A (Frances), sec C R I & P, r 530 E Benton

HILLIKER A H (Bertha), real est, ins, loans, J P and civil engr 210˝ Liberty, r 311 E Washington

Hilliker Fred, stu, r 311 E Washington

Hinchliffe Roy, wks Coleman's r 128 E Chapin


Page 130

Hinchliffe Thos (Margaret), ret, r 128 E Chapin

Hinds, see also Hynds

Hinds Allen M, U S Navy, r 723 E Illinois

Hinds Corrine Miss, stu, r 723 E Illinois

Hinds J V (Amy), cigar mnfr, r 723 E Illinois

Hitchcock Barney C (Sopha), plumbing 101 E Illinois av, r 415 West av.

Hitchcock Herbert D (Agnes), plbr B C Hitchcock, r 416 West av.

Hodney Chas M, pastor Swedish Baptist Church, r 431 Oak

Hodson Wm (Eleanor), plbr Wm Schober, r 1220 Division

Hodson Wm Jr (Ella), lab, r 929 Liberty

Hoenshell Samuel M (Jessie), r 511 Vine

Hoganson T A (Elise), furniture and undertaking 203 Liberty, r 214 E North

Hoge Albert E (Cynthia), R R Car No 5 P O, r 429 West av.

Hoge Dale H, stu, r 429 West av.

Hoge Hendley (Virginia), ret, r 214 W North

Hoge Hendley B, timekpr I F & S Co, r 429 West av.

Hoge L S (Margaret), ret, r 706 E Washington

Hoge Sam (Mary), wks D G Cronin, r 746 E Illinois av.

Hoge Wm, ret, r 405 W Main

Holcomb O C, door Royal Theatre, r Washington Hotel

Holderman Ada M Miss, teacher 907 Fremont av.

Holderman A H (Jennie), farmer, r 130 E North

Holderman Bessie M Miss, bkpr Hynds Bros, r 907 Fremont

Holderman Caroline Miss, bkpr W B Holderman, r 826 Kiersted

Holderman Chas H (R E) contr (carp), r 907 Fremont av.

Holderman Cora M Miss, steno, r 907 Fremont av.

Holderman L S (Myrtle), ret, r 321 W Jefferson

Holderman Ray, farmer, r 130 E North

Holderman W B (Ruth), grocer 116 W Washington, r 826 Kiersted

Hollenbeck Wm (Carrie), farmer, r 1820 Division

HOLMES J C, general contractor, 1230 Liberty, r same

Holmes Lena (wid G C), r 615 Fremont av.

Holmes Margaret (wid Jno), r 1230 Liberty

Holmes Noble (May), carp, r 1318 Liberty

Holmes Orville, stu, r 1318 Liberty

Holroyd Ann (wid Benj), r 330 E Jefferson

Holroyd Elizabeth Miss, r 320 E Jackson

Holtorf Amy, supt Morris Hospital, r same

Holtzman Marie Mrs, r 114 E Benton

Horn Albert (Mary), wks Woelfel L Co, r 320 W Illinois av.

Hornsby Arthur F, wks Hertz, r 623˝ Liberty

Hornsby Muriel Miss, r 623˝ Liberty


Page 131

Hornsby Wm (Eliza), constable, r 1132 Division

Hornsby W T (Beatrice), barber G A Larsness, r 623˝ Liberty

Horrie, see also Hurrie

Horrie Annie M (wid Malcolm), r 403 E Chapin

Horrie Bertha B Miss, tchr Center sch, r 403 E Chapin

Horrie Chas, r house boat ft Wauponsee

Horrie Clyde M, rate clk C R I & P, r 403 E Chapin

Horrie Harold G, condr C O & P, r 122 W Benton

Horrie John C (Annie), jeweler 409 Liberty, r 523 Vine

Horrie Jos W (Laura E), mach Woelfel L Co, r 122 W Benton

Horrie Kate Miss, tchr McKinley sch, r 530 E Main

Horrie Margaret Miss, r 403 E Jackson

Horrie Margaret Miss, drsmkr, r 524 E Jefferson

Horrie Marie L Miss, drsmkr, r 122 W Benton

Horrie Robt E (Mary), wagonmkr 304 W Illinois av, r 602 E Main

Horrie Walter (Irene P), wks Q Oats Co, r 712 E Washington

Horrie W J, grocer 411 Liberty, r 530 E Main

Hortan Floyd, papermkr M P Mills, rms 723 E Illinois av.

Hortan Wm, wks M P Mills, rms 723 E Illinois.

Hotel Commercial, Harry Dahl propr, Washington and Fulton.

Hougas Adlai (Cecelia), fire M P Mills, r 521 Wall.

Howe Ben, tmstr C W Johnson, r 609 West av.

Howe Lena Miss, r 609 West av.

Howe Milo A Jr (Inger), propr Carson Hotel, r 617˝ Liberty

Howe Milo E (Ann), r 609 West av.

Howe Robt, r 609 West av.

Howen Allie Miss, stu, r 909 Division

Howen Austin (Eliza), lab, r 813 E Washington

Howen Clarence, r 909 Division

Howen Ole (Sarah), tmstr M P Mills, r 909 Division

Howen Oscar (Belle), wks M P Mills, r 933 E Jackson

Hoyd Gardie (Ethel), mach B Erickson, r 1275 Lisbon.

Hoyd Leslie (Hannah), barber P D Pedersen, r 1006 Liberty

Hoyt Henry, U S Army, r 1329 Union

Hoyt John, rep shop 1329 Union, r same

Hoyt Mariah (wid Dan), r 1329 Union

Hudson J W (Mabel), jan Com'l Club, r 120˝ W Washington

Huff Minnie L (wid D S), r 402 E Washington

Huffman Ivan R (Margaret), R M S, r 1365 Liberty

Hughes Eveline Miss, bkpr Hal Osmonson, r 734 E Jefferson

Hulderson Bertha Miss, nurse, r 606 E Main

Hulderson Henry (Bertha), mldr Coleman's, r 606 E Main

Hulderson Melvin, wks Chgo Tel Co, r 606 E Main

Hull Cynthia (wid W B), r 321 E Main


Page 132

Hull Donald, wks M P Mills, r 824 E Washington

Hull Elinor Miss, stu, r 628 E Washington

Hull Frank M (Nellie), ret, r 318˝ Liberty

Hull Harry (Bertha), fore M P Mills, r 824 E Washington

Hull Luceile Miss, stu, r 426 E Main

Hull M N (Kate), ret, r 426 E Main

Hull W B (E D), clothier 205 Liberty, r 628 E Washington

Humble Mayme Miss, teacher, r 118 Liberty

Humble Wm (May), ret, r 118 Liberty

Hume Eber F (Nettie M), R R Car No 1 P O, r 305 E Main

Hume Geo (Frankie), tmstr, r 319˝ Liberty

Hume Nettie Miss, r 319˝ Liberty

Hunter Walter, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 720 Liberty

Hurrie, see also Horrie

Hurrie Anna Miss, tchr Garfield sch, r 760 E Main

Hurrie Charles, wks Woelfel L Co, r Canal at Wauponsee

Hurrie Edith Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 760 E Main

Hurrie Gladys Miss, stu, r 760 E Main

Hurrie Geo E (Carrie), plbr B C Hitchcock, r 760 E Main

Hurrie Mabel Miss, tchr, r 760 E Main

Huston B D (Elsie), plbr W H Fessler, r 419 E Douglas

Huston D C, ret, r 612 E Main

Huston Geo W (Melissa), lawyer 102 W Washington, r 113 E Chapin

Hutchings J J (May), ret, r 404 E Illinois av.

Hutchings Margaret Miss, r 404 E Illinois av.

Hutchings Thelma Miss, r 404 E Illinois av.

Hutchings Thos, bds 603 Liberty

Hutchins Chas, wks G E Durkee, r R F D 2

Huxley Jno, fire C R I & P, rms 1123 Liberty

Hyberg Tena Miss, r 404 E North

Hyberg W P, mldr Colemans, r 404 E North

Hynds, see also Hinds

Hynds Bridget (wid Thos), r 118 E Chapin

Hynds Bros (C H and J W), dry gds, shoes 222 Liberty

Hynds C H (Elma), (Hynds Bros), r 311 E Chapin

Hynds Douglas J (Katherine), ret, r 216 E Washington

Hynds Douglas A Jr, r 216 E Washington

Hynds Ellen Miss, tchr, r 118 E Chapin

Hynds Frances Miss, sales Hynds Bros, r 118 E Chapin

Hynds Honora (wid Patrick), r 216 Franklin

Hynds John W (Mary), (Hynds Bros), r 707 Division

Hynds Julia Miss, tchr, r 118 E Chapin


Page 133

Hynds Mary Miss, tchr, r 118 E Chapin

Hynds Monica Miss, stu, r 216 E Washington

Hynds Thos, r 216 Franklin

IDEAL BAKERY, S F Poole propr, 315 Liberty

ILLINOIS FOUNDRY & SPECIALTY CO, Chas Genzel mngr, Leo Klafke fore, light grey iron castings, 908 E Armstrong

ILLINOIS GLEANERS MERCANTILE ASSN, general merchandise, C W Morrow mngr, 113 W Washington

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION CHURCH (R C), Rev D J Tuohy pastor, 506 E Jackson

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION SCHOOL (R C), 524 E Jackson

Ivy Trail Vulcanizing Works, W R Gorich propr, 121 Franklin

Iwanowski Kleofas (Sofia), wks Coleman's, r 1216 Kiersted


Last Updated: 


ILGW logo Dennis Partridge USGW logo

Copyright © 1998- Deb Haines. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.