USGW logo grundy banner ILGW logo

This is a FREE page on the Grundy County ILGenWeb site (http://grundy.illinoisgenweb.org/).
If you arrived here via a pay site, please click here to visit Grundy County ILGenWeb


"Let the record be made of the men and things of to-day, lest they pass out of memory to-morrow and are lost. Then perpetuate them not upon wood or stone that crumble to dust, but upon paper, chronicled in picture and in words that endure forever." --Kirkland


Clark-Elwell Co.
City Directory of Morris, Illinois
1917

A-C * D-I * J-O * P-Z


Containing a complete Residence and Business Directory and a Miscellaneous and Street Directory of Morris

Family Heads of the Nine North Townships of Grundy County, Compiled by Post Office

Price $5.00 per copy
Clark-Elwell Co., Publishers
Home Office - Champaign, Ill.


Page 133

Jackson Wm (Amelia), ret, r 502 E Illinois

Jacobs Virginia Miss, sales Hertz, r 1248 Liberty

Jacobson Carl, r 617 West av.

Jacobson Carl A (Alma), r 617 West av.

Jacobson Edna Miss, r 617 West av.

Jacobson Seivert, wks M P Mills, r 918 E Jefferson

Jacobson Tina Miss, dom 309 W Jefferson, r 617 West av.

Jawoz Jos, tailor, r Carson House

Jeffrey Jas (Anna), sales H Mann, r 325 E Benton

Johnson A C (Ida), ret, r 627 E Jackson

Johnson A C (Inger), farmer, r 610 E Jefferson

Johnson Adina Miss, stu, r 610 E Jefferson

Johnson A K (Malinda), junk, r 1014 Lisbon

Johnson Alice Miss, r 512 Vine

Johnson Anna (wid Jno), r 1006 Liberty

Johnson Arthur, stu, r 433 West av.

Johnson Carl, carp, r 753 E Jefferson


Page 134

Johnson Carl, mech R Matthews, r 1253 Liberty

Johnson-Carlson Cut Glass Go, A R Peterson mngr, 914 E Armstrong

Johnson Charles, r 1014 Lisbon

JOHNSON CHAS W (Mary S), propr City Trans Line.and coal dealer, office and res 524 Liberty

Johnson Christ M (Carrie), night police, r 1253 Liberty

Johnson Christina (wid Otto), r 433 West av.

JOHNSON CLARENCE V, (C V & J M Johnson), groceries, fruits and vegetables, 804 Liberty, r 315 E North

Johnson David, wks Q Oats Co, r Kay House

Johnson D O, feed yard 119 Franklin, r same

Johnson Ed (Anna), wks Woelfel L Co, r 719 E Benton

Johnson Eddie, U S Navy, r 1253 Liberty

Johnson Edith Miss, r 627 E Jackson

Johnson Edwin P (Phoebe), asst fire chief, r 203 W Main

Johnson Emma (wid C J), r 815 Division

Johnson Esper (Robina), milk dlr, r 815 Division

Johnson Ferne Miss, bkpr H Manns, r 815 Division

JOHNSON FRED S (Carrie), circuit clerk and recorder, abstracts of title, r Washington Hotel

Johnson Freda Miss, stu, r Washington Hotel

Johnson Geo C (Ethel), sales Standard Oil Go, r 844 Fremont av.

Johnson Harriet (wid W K), r 414 E Illinois

Johnson Harry, r 1014 Lisbon

Johnson Hazel Mrs, glass ctr, r 816 E Main

Johnson Henry, r 512 Vine

Johnson Herb R (Etta M), carp C A Baker, r 317 E Main

Johnson Herman (Zelma), ship clk I F & S Co, r 451 West av.

Johnson Jens (Erickka), ret, r 512 Vine

JOHNSON J M, (C V & J M Johnson), r 315 E North

Johnson Jos A (Mary), mldr Coleman's, r 605 E Chapin

Johnson Joseph, r 512 Vine

Johnson J S (Angeline), wks Q Oats Co, r 709 E Douglas

Johnson J Z, lab, r 420 E Jefferson

Johnson Laura Miss, r 610 E Jefferson

Johnson Mabel Miss, clk, r 433 West av.

Johnson Martin (Blenda C), carp, r 315 E North

Johnson Mary J Miss, r 420 E Jefferson

Johnson Matilda Mrs, r 753 E Jefferson


Page 135

JOHNSON MORRIS, sales C V Johnson, r 315 E North

Johnson Nels, mldr I F & S Co, rms 903 E North

Johnson O C, farmer, r 610 E Jefferson

Johnson Ole, mech McCormick's garage, r Kay House

Johnson Olina (wid Ole), r 1256 Division

Johnson Oscar, core mkr, r 433 West av.

Johnson Perry M (Christ), ret, r 527 E Benton

Johnson Rachel (wid P K), r 744 E Main

Johnson Raymond, farmer, r 610 E Jefferson

Johnson Thos S (Anna), gardener, r 419 E Armstrong

Johnson Tillie Miss, r 1253 Liberty

Johnson Vern, line P S Co, r 315 E Illinois av.

Johnson Victor, r 433 West av.

Johnson Wilbur (Ada), fhd, r 512 E Douglas

JOHNSON'S GROCERY (C V & J M Johnson), 804 Liberty

Johnston Carrie W Miss, r 423 Fulton

Johnston Jennie Mrs, r 423 Fulton

JOLIET RENDERING & SOAP CO, Wm R Donisch mngr, 405 E Washington St Joliet, Chi Tel 3596 and 3722

Jones Charles (Jennie), molder, r 219 W Washington

Jones Charlotte Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 523 E Illinois

Jones Claude, dec, r 523 E Illinois

Jones Delos (?), ret, r 424 Fulton

Jones Estella B (wid J P), r 523 E Illinois

Jones Harry, wks M P Mills, r 523 E Illinois

Jones Hattie Miss, sales Hertz, r 523 E Illinois av.

Jones Nellie (wid Warren), r 825 E Washington

Jones Susette Miss, steno Nw Nov Co, r 504 E Washington

Jones W G (Belle D), ret, r 504 E Washington

Jones Zelda Miss, r 504 E Washington

Joos Carl, tr sales, r 828 E Washington

Joos Geo, lino opr Herald, r 828 E Washington

Joos J L (Agnes), tailor 828 E Washington, r same

Joos Margaret Miss, glass ctr, r 828 E Washington

Joos Samuel, stu, r 828 E Washington

Joos Wm, U S Army, r 828 E Washington

Jorstad Chas L (Carrie), wks M P Mills, r 1041 Wauponsee

Jorstad Clarence, U S Navy, r 1041 Wauponsee

Jorstad Helen Miss, bkpr, r 1041 Wauponsee

Jorstad Henry, electr, r 1041 Wauponsee


Page 136

Jorstad Lawrence, teacher, r 1041 Wauponsee

Jorstad Olive Miss, bkpr, r 1041 Wauponsee

Jorstad Ruth Miss, stu, r 1041 Wauponsee

Kaecer Albert (Mary), wks Woelfel L Co, r 207 Pleasant

Kalinski Joseph (Stella), wks Q Oats Co, r 912 Wauponsee

Kalostoboken Byron (Mabel), wks Wm Gebhard, r 116½ W Washington

Kalpr John (Helen), r 1005 Wauponsee

Kane, see also Kein

Kaopczick Mike (Mary), molder, r 406 W Illinois av.

Karpowicz Jos (Minnie), wks Coleman, r 311 W Illinois av.

Karpowicz Valeria Miss, r 311 W Illinois av.

Kausch Anna Miss, r 917 Fremont av.

Kausch Wm (Margaret), pattern mkr Coleman's, r 917 Fremont

Kausch Wm jr (Jean), tailor L Erlbacher, r 1014 Fremont av.

KAY A LINCOLN (Lida), (A L Kay & Sons), r 1315 Liberty

KAY A L & SONS (A L, H G, I L & V R Kay), transfer 512 Liberty

KAY BROS, (H G, I L & V R Kay), taxi and auto livery, 512 Liberty

Kay Elizabeth (wid Harry), r Kay House

Kay Grace Miss, asst Dr F H Swartz, r 1330 Division

KAY HAROLD G (A L Kay & Sons), r 1315 Liberty

KAY HOUSE, Robt L R Kay propr, 814 Liberty

KAY IRVIN L (A L Kay & Sons), r 1315 Liberty

Kay Jas (Marian), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1330 Division

Kay Margaret Miss, wks M Laundry, r 1234 Kiersted

Kay Mary Miss, r 1315 Liberty

Kay Mildred Miss, sales C W Maus, r 1330 Division

KAY ROBERT L R (Florence), propr Kay House 814 Liberty, r same

Kay Robert Jr, wks W Woods, r Kay House

KAY VIVIAN R (A L Kay & Sons), r 1315 Liberty

Kaya Eugenia Miss, r 202 E Washington

Kaya Helen L Miss, r 202 E Washington

KEATING J R, mngr Western Union Telegraph Co.

Keefe Loren, U S Cavalry, r 1364 Division


Page 137

Keefe Sylvester, wks Woelfel L Co, r 1364 Division

Kein Anna Miss, wks M Laundry, r 1100 E Armstrong

Kein Aug, wks I F & S Co, rms 619 E Lincoln

Kein John (Mary), lab I F & S Co, r 1100 Armstrong

Kein Joseph, lab, r 1100 Armstrong

Kein Steve (Maria), wks Woelfel L Co, r 619 E Lincoln

Kein Thos (Rosa), wks Q Oats Co, r 1128 Butler

Kelbel Fk J, horseshoeing and gen repairs 117 W Main, r same

Kell Thos, wks P S Co, r 719 Fremont av.

Kell Robt (Janet), ret, r 719 Fremont av.

Kelly Clara Miss, bkpr T R Baner, r 840 E Jefferson

Kelly Michael (Sarah), wks Coleman, r 840 E Jefferson

Kelly Sylvester, stu, r 840 E Jefferson

Kennedy, see also Canaday

Kennedy Allen (Lydia A), wks Coleman's, r 703 Division

Kennedy Allen (c), (Nellie), vulc, r 403 E Benton

Kennedy Robt (c), (Sarah), bksth and horse shoer 625 Liberty, r 902 Price

Kennelly Frank (Marian), glass ctr, r 747 E Armstrong

Kenney Bessie (wid Pat), r 812 E Main

Kenney Larry, parcel and express del 310 Liberty, r 846 E Main

Kenney Lawrence, driver Larry Kenney, r 622 E Jackson

Kenney Mary Mrs, r 622 E Jackson

Kenney Pat (Mary), tmstr A L Kay & Sons, r 703 Price

Kenney Wm, driver Jas Feeney Jr, r 622 E Jackson

KENDRICK HALL, 524½ E Jackson

Kerr Thos F, gas fore P S Co, r 719 Fremont av.

Kerson Harry, wks Woelfel L Co, r 1213 Grant

Kiefer Fred (Sarah), farmer, r 1026 Wauponsee

Kiefer Ruth Miss, waitress, r 1026 Wauponsee

Kiefer Wm, r 1026 Wauponsee

Kien Nellie Mrs, wks Saratoga Restr, r 320 W Illinois av.

KILMER C A (Mabel), planing mill, cabinet shop and auto tops, 220 W Washington, r 219 Pleasant

Kindhart Jesse (Edna), barber W H Burke, r 843 E Main

Kindelspire Earl J (Ruby), mngr F D Kindelspire, r 109 W Jackson

Kindelspire Fk D (Mary), confr 416 Liberty, r 416½ same

Kindelspire Josephine (wid Chas), restaurant 109 W Washington, r 315 Canal

Kindelspire Lola Miss, cash Mrs J Kindelspire, r 315 Canal

Kindelspire Margaret Miss, r 418½ Liberty

Kindelspire Raymond, wks C W Johnson, r 315 Canal

Kindelspire Roy, U S Eng Corps, r 418½ Liberty

Kindelspire Russell, sales F D Kindelspire, r 416½ Liberty


Page 138

Kindelspire Sarah (wid Jacob), r 418½ Liberty

King Harding, opr W U Tel Co, r Carson House

Kjellesveg Lars, carp rms 402 E Jefferson

Kjellesveg Ole (Martha), carp contr, r 760 E Benton

Klafke Leo, fore I F & S Co, r Carson House

Kline Melvin R (Lillian), meter fore P S Co, r 109 W Jackson

Klink Chas, carp, rms 519 Wauponsee

Kniepkamp Rose Miss, wait Saratoga Cafe, r 209 W Washington

K OF C HALL, 113½ E Jefferson

Knieren Frankie (wid Osman), r 702 Liberty

Knieren Louise Miss, r 702 Liberty

Knoblick Rudolph, painter, r 417 Nettle

Knoblick Wm (Stella), dec contr, r 1208 Liberty

Knowles C H (Maggie), grocer 116 W High, r same

Knowles Harry (Kate), molder, r 1029 Hoge

KOHL PHIL H (Grace H), variety store 402 Liberty, r same

Kohl Elizabeth (wid P H), r 402 Liberty

Kohler Walter (Lela), motor C O & P, r 617 E Jefferson

Kohnle Matilda (wid Phil), r 325 E North

Kollman Arthur, tmstr, r 1122 Liberty

Kollman Freda Miss, stu, r 1122 Liberty

Kollman Louise Miss, steno Coleman Hdw Co, r 1122 Liberty

Kollman Margaret (wid H W), r 1122 Liberty

Kopturkiewicz Jno (Mary), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1121 Grant

Koszilacz Romida Mrs, r 1108 Butler

Kousky Barbara, dom 204 E Main

Koutz Chas (Frances), wks Coleman's, r 420 Nettle

Koutz Geo, wks Coleman's, r 420 Nettle

Koutz Katherine Miss, dressmkr Dorothy Nilson, r 420 Nettle

Kovolshek Jos (Anna), wks Woelfel L Co, r 513 E High

Koztowski Broni (Gacow), wks Coleman's, r 752 E Jefferson

Krohn Anna (wid Ivan), r 751 E Jackson

Krohn Art, stu, r 751 E Jackson

Kronick Isaac, carp C A Baker, rms 738 E Washington

Kunzman Fk (Jeanette), wks Woelfel L Co, r 110 Fulton

La Barre Albert, glass ctr, r Hotel Washington

Labunski Alex (Mary), mach Coleman's, r 516 E Washington

Labunski Anton (Franz), wks Coleman's, r 1020 Lisbon


Page 139

Lain Coral W (Maude), wks Joliet, r 513 E Benton

Lain Mureld, wks L Kay & Sons, r 513 E Benton

Lain T B, sec C O & P, r 513 E Benton

Laisen Frank, line Postal Tel & C Co, r 810 Fulton

Lamson Gail, tinner S C Lamson, r 314 W Jackson

Lamson Lela Miss, r 314 W Jackson

LAMSON S C (Ida), sheet metal work, furnaces and tinner, 120 E Washington, r 314 W Jackson

Lane John D, ret, r Washington Hotel

Larsen Anna Mrs, r 217 Wauponsee

Larsen Chris (Mary), wks Q Oats Co, r 1117 Division

Larsen Petrina Miss, r 1117 Division

Larsness Genie Miss, r 326 E Chapin

Larsness Geo A (Ida M), barber 503 Liberty, r 513 E Chapin

Larsness Geo Jr, stu, r 513 E Chapin

Larsness Margaret (wid Jno), r 326 E Chapin

Larson A P (Susan), ret, r 814 E Washington

Larson Carl, waiter Kindlespire's, rms 103 E Illinois av.

Larson H M (Anna), auct and real est, r 1202 Liberty

Larson Julia Miss, maid 130 E North

Larson Nels (Emma), lab Coleman's, r 726 E Jefferson

Larson Ole, gardener, r 1503 E Washington

Larson Oscar, wks M P Mills, r 1503 E Washington

Larson Sarah (wid Omen), r 708 E Benton

Larson Thos, ret, r 420 E Benton

Larson Tobias (Margaret), ret, r 848 E Jefferson

Latting Charlotte ('wid Richard), r 812 Kiersted

Launspach Fred Mrs, r 929 E Jackson

Launspach Louis, wks M P Mills, r 929 E Jackson

Law John (Katie), wks M P Mills, r 920 Wauponsee

Lawski Marion, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 425 E Benton

Lawson Christ (Kate T), wks C R I & P, r 122 Liberty

Lay Chung, Chinese laundry 116 Liberty, r same

Leach Ed (Bertha E), farmer, r 1321 Union

LEACH G A (Ruth E), physician, chronic diseases, electr Thera­peutics, 327 E Jackson, r same Phone 193

Leach Geo L (Elizabeth), wks M P Mills, r 1012 Hoge

LEACH HARRY J, general ins & farm loans, 327 E Jackson

Leach John H, ret, r 732 Fremont

Leach Margaret E Miss, wks M P Mills, r 1012 Hoge

Leach Mary E Miss, r 327 E Jackson

Leach Ruth Miss, r 1321 Union

Leach Theo (Ruby), wks Coleman's, r 530 E Jackson

Lear Fred, fhd, r 926 E Jefferson

Lear Leslie, wks T Nelson, r 926 E Jefferson


Page 140

Lear Wm (Emma), mldr Coleman's, r 926 E Jefferson

Lee Anna J (wid Ralph), grocery 526 E Jackson, r same

Lee Christopher, wks Dix's Livery, r 101 W Illinois av.

Lee Wm, sales Hynds Bros, r 526 E Jackson

Lehpamer Bessie Miss, maid 620 Wauponsee

Lehr Cecil M, lino opr Morris Herald, rms 412 Liberty

Leifheit Harvey (Minnie), mech, r 211 Pleasant

Lenya H C, chef J T George, r 711 Liberty

Le Rette Amanda Miss, r 447 West av.

Le Rette Blanche Miss, maid 431 E Washington

Le Rette Eva Miss, r 447 West av.

Le Rette H W, jeweler 120 E Washington, r 312 Nettle

Le Rette Joseph (Charlotte), ret, r 447 West av.

Le Rette Joseph O (Margaret), ret, r 312 Nettle

Le Rette Stella Mrs, r 109 W Jackson

Leszko Jno (Kate), wks Woelfel L Co, r 502 E Railroad

Leszko Joe (Anna), wks Coleman's, r 319 W Illinois av.

Le Pla Herbert, wks S Oil Co, r 1203 Kiersted

Lickly J J (Ella), dentist 112½ E Washington, r 417 Calhoun

Limback Henry S (Harriet), fore printing M P Mills, r 618 Wauponsee

LINCOLN SCHOOL, Miss Annetta Stewart prin, 620 Fremont

Lindberg Jno S (Theckla), sales W R Allen r, Jr 504 E Benton

Lindberg Sadie Miss, sales Hynds Bros, r 853 Fremont av.

Lindberg Sophie (wid G H), r 853 Fremont av.

Linden Harry J (Etta), wks Woelfel L Co, r 746 E Jackson

Lindsay Agnes Miss, wks glass fcty, r 1112 Grant

Lindsay L A Miss, r 320 N Calhoun

Lindsay Robt, U S Army, r 1112 Grant

Lindsay R M Miss, r 320 N Calhoun

Lloyd Samuel I (Olive), painter, r 821 W Jackson

Lockwood Jane (wid S), r 503 E Jackson

Logman Alexander (Helen), molder, r 301 W Illinois av.

Longacre Edw (Gertrude), mldr Coleman's, r 618 E Illinois av.

Lowitz Abraham, r 716 Fulton

Lowitz Louis (Ida), womens wear 212 Liberty, r 716 Fulton

Lowitz Tillie Miss, stu, r 716 Fulton

Luckwich Jos (Rose), wks Woelfel L Co, r 114 E Benton

Ludtke Herman, carp C A Baker, rms 402 E Jefferson

Ludwig Otto (Mary), cigarmkr F D Condon, r 109 W Jackson

Lund Alma Miss, stu, r 613 E North

Lund Elberta Miss, r 727 E Jefferson

Lund Eric (Hattie), tanner Woelfel L Co, r 613 E North

Lund Henry, fhd, r 613 E North

Lund Leona Miss, r 727 E Jefferson


Page 141

Lund Louise (wid 0 J), r 727 E Jefferson

Lundy Bertha Miss, maid 318 E Jefferson

Lyne Floyd (Nellie), barber Jno Weidner, r 758 E North

Lynes Burrel Miss, r 2000 E Washington

Lynes Clarence (Lillie), wks I F & S Co, r 703 E Armstrong

Lynes Fred (Julia), bartndr Romeo Ill, r 755 E Illinois

Lynes Geneva Miss, r 2000 E Washington

Lynes Geo H (Jeanette), propr Carson House, r same

Lynes Geo Jr, r Carson House

Lynes Irene Miss, r Carson House

Lynes Richard (Julia), mldr I F & S Co, r 1129 Division

Lynes Thos (Bertha), ice, r 2000 E Washington

Lynes Wm E (Anna), wks M P Mills, r 418 E Illinois

Lyon Alex (Lucy), mngr Q Oats Co Joliet, r 1264 Liberty

Lyon Allie, wks Q Oats Co Joliet, r 1264 Liberty

Lyon Anna Miss, maid 129 E Chapin

Lyon Jas, U S Navy, r 1264 Liberty

Lyon John, stu, r 1264 Liberty

Lyon Marie Miss, tchr, r 1264 Liberty


Page 141

McCabe Mary (wid Thos), r 731 E Jefferson

McCambridge Jas (Kathleen), ret, r 628 E Illinois av.

McClean Jno, mech Coleman's, rms 627 E Washington

McCormick Jas A (Theresa), garage 514 Liberty, r 729 E North

McCormick's Garage, J A McCormick propr, 514-22 Liberty

McCowan Don (Barbara), driver P S Co, r 221 E Washington

McCoy Nellie Miss, wks M P Mills, r 856 E Main

McDermott Frank, lab, rms 122 Liberty

McDermott Kate (wid Fk), r 434 E Illinois av.

McDermott M E (Martha), tr sales, r 406 E Jefferson

McDermott Mary (wid Fk), r 527 E North

McEwen Helen Miss, r 317 Pine

McGaughey Paul (Freda), tmstr C W Johnson, r 301 E Illinois av.

McGRATH JOHN H (Mary), Post Master, r 404 E Chapin

McGrath R J, asst cash Farmers' & Mer Nat'l Bank, r 523 Wauponsee

McGregor Donald, fhd, r 932 E Jefferson

McGuan Christina (wid Peter), r 521 E Chapin

McGuire David, switch C R I & P, r 904 Division

McGuire Helen Miss, stu, r 904 Division

McGuire Minnie Miss, steno F H Hays, r 904 Division

McGuire Richard, ret, r 904 Division


Page 142

McHugh Mary (wid Fk), r 210 E Jefferson

McKEE A J (Mina), real estate and ins 223 Liberty, r 707 E Illinois av.

McKEE C E, propr McKee Drug Store, r 707 E Illinois av.

McKEE DRUG STORE, C E McKee propr, 223 Liberty

McKeen J Durley (Cora), mngr Empire & Primrose theatres, r 310 W Jackson

McKeen Eliza (wid I H), r 204 W Benton

McKeen Gerald V, driver Am Exp Co, r 310 W Jackson

McKeen Meta Jeanette Miss, r 310 W Jackson

McKindley J W (Effie), pres First T & S Bank, r 309 W Jefferson

McKINLEY SCHOOL, 710 E North

McKinney Arthur H (Ethel), yd man Morris Lbr Co, r 603 Oak

McKinnon John, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 325 Nettle

McLaughlin Ray (May), wks W Gebhard, r 767 Fremont av.

McMahon J C (Inger), ret, r 310 E Washington

McMahon Katherine Miss, r 425 E Jefferson

McManus Mack, wks M P Mills, rms 829 E Jefferson

McNabb Hazel Miss, stu, r 1203 Kiersted

McNabb S H (Jeannette), stock dir, r 1203 Kiersted

McNeill Kate Miss, r 204 W Jackson

McNellis Colette Miss, r 505 E Jefferson

McNellis Ed (Agnes), farmer, r 505 E Jefferson

McNellis Jno J (Mildred L), wks M P Mills, r 904 E Jefferson

McTague Wm J (Mabel), wks Q Oats Co, r 215 Franklin

McTernan Anna Miss, r 603 E Douglas

McTernan Geo, sales Campbell & Phelan, r 525 E Douglas

McTernan Jas, wks M P Mills, r 603 E Douglas

McTernan John (Nora), engr M P Mills, r 525 E Douglas

McTernan Jno C, ret, r 603 E Douglas

McTernan Jos, wks Q Oats Co, r 603 E Douglas

McTernan Mayme Miss, r 525 E Douglas

McTernan Theresa Miss, tchr, r 525 E Douglas

Macauley J R (Nelle H), sales I H Co, r 216 W Jackson

MACDONALD A P (Florence), general mngr Quaker Oats Co, r 715 Division

MACDONALD A P Jr, bkpr Morris Lbr Co, r 715 Division

MACDONALD JOHN A, supt Quaker Oats Co, r 715 Division


Page 143

MACK H S (Mary), United Cigar Stores sales agency, news depot and confr, 110 E Washington, r 608 E Chapin

MACK JAMES (Jemima), with H S Mack, r 317 Price

Mack John (Olga), wks Chgo Tel Co, r 204 Nettle

Mackey Essie (Isabelle), ret, r 106 E Jefferson

Mackey Tensard, ret, r 106 E Jackson

Magner Bridget (wid M), r 504 E North

Magner C S, mngr Coleman Hdw Co, r Hotel Commercial

Magner Dorothy Miss, r 724 Fremont

Magner Helen Miss, r 724 Fremont

Magner Jos G (Ida), wks Woelfel L Co, r 535 Oak

Magner Margaret Miss, r 724 Fremont

Magner M G (Anna), ship clk Woelfel L Co, r 724 Fremont

Magner Philip, r 724 Fremont

Magner Stasia L Miss, r 504 E North

Magner Sue S Miss, sales J C Horrie, r 413 W Jackson

Magner W C (Mariah E), pastor Presbyterian Church, r 413 W Jackson

Magner Willard C (Caroline), trav sales, r 406 W Main

Magurn Wm (Emma), carp, r 728 E Benton

Magurn Wm Mrs, grocer 728 E Benton

Malady John, ret, r 515 E Jackson

Malady Pat (Catherine), lab, r 1258 Liberty

Maland Abraham (Rachel), lab, r 528 E Douglas

Maland Anna Miss, artist, r 528 E Douglas

Maland Jacob (Lena), r 412 Wauponsee

Maland Peter (Mary), carp C A Baker, r 406½ Liberty

Maland Severt (Carrie), wks in Iowa, r 604 E North

Maland Stena Miss, tr nurse, r 528 E Douglas

Malatenos Bessie Mrs, r 412 W Washington

MALATENOS GEO (M Shoe Shine Parlor), r 412 W Washington

Malatenos Wm, wks Tog Shop, r 112½ E Jefferson

Malek Frank F (Maud), fire Woelfel L Go, r 747 E Jefferson

Mallory A F (Sarah), ret, r 305 E Chapin

Mallory Clifford, porter Washington Hotel, r same

Mallory Geo, tailor 757 E Main, r same

Mallory Wm, lab, r rear 224 W Washington

MANNS HERMAN (Mildred), clothing, furnishings, shoes trunks, bags, etc, 316 Liberty, r 422 Wauponsee

Marr Ben (Julia), ret, r 711 E Jackson

Marr Ben Jr, bottler Gebhard, r 711 E Jackson

Marr Frank, wks M P Mills, r 711 E Jackson

Marsh Beatrice Miss, sales S M Underwood, r 126 E Benton


Page 144

Marsh Geo G, clk Chgo T Co, r 126 E Benton

Marsh Huldah Miss, stu, r 126 E Benton

Marsh Louis H (Minnie), bath att Commercial House, r 126 E Benton

Marsh Mildred Miss, wks M P Mills, r 126 E Benton

Marshall Geo W (Angie), far, r 1725 Division

Marshall Jennette Miss, stu, r 1725 Division

Marshall N E (wid Jno), r 426 E Jackson

Marshall Nora Miss, r 426 E Jackson

Marshall P D (Alice), opr W U Tel Go, r 409 E North

Marsich Jos, wks Joliet, r 420 E Railroad

Martin Bertha (wid Fd), r 525 E Jackson

Martin Edwin (Nina), supt City Schools, r 109 W Jackson

Martin Harry L, steno M P Mills, r 525 E Jackson

Marvick Olive Miss, stu, r 121 W Jefferson

Marvick Silas, stu, r 121 W Jefferson

Marvick S S (Margaret), real est & loans 122 W Main, r 121 W Jefferson

Maslak Stephen, mach Coleman's, r 1243 Grant

Maslak Vancil (Helen), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1243 Grant

Mason Carl F, press M P Mills, r 312 E Jackson

Mason E L (Nellie), tr sales, r 312 E Jackson

MASONIC TEMPLE, 318½ Liberty

Massey Bessie Miss, teacher, r 604 West av.

Massey Carrie (wid Silas), r 604 West av.

Massey James (Daisy), sales, r 1108 Wauponsee

Massey Jane Y (wid Jas), r 1108 Wauponsee

Massey Joseph, farmer, r 604 West av.

Massey Julius, sales Erickson & Strong, r 1108 Wauponsee

Massey Laverne Miss, opr Chgo T Co, r 748 E Douglas

Massey Louise Miss, r 604 West av.

Massey Mae Miss, asst Dr Walsh, r 604 West av.

Massey Margaret (wid W C), r 748 E Douglas

Massey Vernon, bkpr A R Newport, r 1108 Wauponsee

MASTER IN CHANCERY, C D Young

Matteson B H (Elizabeth), st sprinkler, r 1220 Liberty

Matteson Charles, r 753 Fremont av.

Matteson E J, v-pres Farmers & M Nat'l Bank, r R F D 4

Matteson Gust, wks Cole Hdw Co, r 753 Fremont av.

MATTESON HARDWARE CO (P C Matteson, J R Collins), Hardware, tinners, stoves and ranges, 420 Liberty

Matteson Hattie Miss, r 304 W Jackson

Matteson H B (Jessie), ins agt, r 1220 Liberty

Matteson Martin, wks Cole Hdw Co, r 753 Fremont av.

Matteson M M (Grace), ice peddler, r 503 E Illinois


Page 145

Matteson Olive Miss, colr, r 1220 Liberty

Matteson Peter (Sarah), ret, r 753 Fremont av.

MATTESON PRICE C (Edna), (Matteson Hdw Co), r 422 W Jefferson

Matteson Virginia (wid Story H), r 304 W Jackson

Matthews D A (Mary H), ret, r 708 Fulton

Matthews Emory, glass ctr, rms 734 E Jefferson

MATTHEWS RAY J (Rae), mngr Morris Motor Co, r 1243 Division

Matzella Peter (Barbara), wks Coleman's, r 410 W Illinois av.

Maunder Bert, dec, r 1205 Liberty

Maunder C W (Vincie), dec, r 1205 Liberty

Maunder June Miss, sales Foxford & Baker D Co, r 1205 Liberty

Maunder Lois Miss, r 1205 Liberty

Maunder Rita Miss, r 1205 Liberty

MAUS CARL W (Belle), propr Star Bakery, r 412 Liberty

Maus Geo. W (Frances), ret, r 440 West av.

Maves Alva, r 1004 Fremont

Maves H E (Nora), farmer, r 1004 Fremont av.

Mayes Allen, wks glass fcty, r 204 E Railroad

Mayes Anna (wid Wm), r 204 E Railroad

Mayes Mary Miss, drsmkr, r 204 E Railroad

Melby Fred (Olive), mldr Coleman, r 402 E Jefferson

Melby Florence Miss, stu, r 402 E Jefferson

Melcher Abe, r 1102 Liberty

Melcher Ike (Katie), junk, r 1102 Liberty

Melcher Jacob (Annie), junk, r 503 E Lincoln

Merriam Rubie S (wid W R), r 431 E Washington

METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, Rev Almer Pennewell, pastor, 118 W Jackson

MEYER ARTHUR I (Nellie), (Carey Bros & Meyer), r 113 W North

Meyer Israel, ret, r 113 W North

Michaels Wm (Mary), ret, r 410 E North

Miller Alice H (wid C A), r 418 W Main

Miller Alta Miss, pianist Royal Theatre, r 721 E Douglas

Miller Anna Miss, r 721 E Douglas

Miller Chas R (Anna P), driver Am Exp Co, r 413 E Chapin

Miller Harry R (Lydia J), sales A H Sanderson, r 315 E Chapin

Miller Hugh, carp C A Baker, rms 627 E Washington

Miller Mary Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 721 E Douglas

Miller Raymond, concrete wkr, r 721 E Douglas

Miller Whitney (Kate), gen mngr Fox & I U Ry, r 418 W Main

Miller Wm (Mary), mach, r 506 E Washington

Miller W S (Mary), st com and concreter, r 721 E Douglas


Page 146

Milligan Jas T, carp H Taylor, r Washington Hotel

Minerich Jno (Mary), sec Fox & I U, r 1035 Division

Minkler Hart M (Rena), barber P D Pedersen, r 707 Liberty

Minkler Morris, wks P S Co, r 707 Liberty

Minkler Theodore, sub sta opr P S Co, r 707 Liberty

Mitchell Alex, wks I F & S Co, rms 745 E North

Mitchell Alfred, wks M Griggs, r 1203 Grant

Mitchell Geo (Charlotte), mine opr, r 1421 Division

Mitchell Gladys Miss, stu, r 1032 Hoge

Mitchell Jennie Miss, r 1203 Grant

Mitchell John (Hattie), elect, r 222 E Main

Mitchell John F (Ethel), coal mine 1032 Hoge

Mitchell Marie Miss, wks M P Mills, r 506 E Washington

Mitchell Wm (Jennie), pump C R I & P, r 1203 Grant

Moberg Millard, r 457 Vine

Moberg Otto, carp, r 457 Vine

Moberg Vernon, r 457 Vine

Moczylowski Mikalay (Anna), ret, r 617 E Lincoln

MODEL DYE WORKS, Joe Greenstone propr, 118 E Washington, phone 212 W

Molinosky Steve (Helen), miner, r 407 E Benton

Moore Arthur, sales W B Holderman, r 422 E Illinois av.

Moore Chas S (Elizabeth), furniture 305 Liberty, r 326 E Jefferson

Moore Gladys Miss, mus tchr, r 326 E Jefferson

Moore Harry "Tot" (Margaret), cigarmkr Flynn Bros, r 422 E Illinois

Moore Roy, wks Coleman's, r 422 E Illinois

Moore Sam, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 829 E Jefferson

Moore Wm, wks Dr J A Ragan, r 916 E Jackson

Moran John, ret, r 525 E Douglas

Moran Julia Miss, r 923 Fremont av.

Moran Michael, farmer, r 923 Fremont av.

Moran Patrick M (Elizabeth), ret, r 923 Fremont av.

Moravec Fk (Marie), wks Woelfel L Co, r 310 E Lincoln

Morgan Catherine (wid F R), r 721 E Benton

Morgan Dorothy Miss, glass fcty, r 721 E Benton

Morgan Jos, cigarmkr F D Condon, r 721 E Benton

Morrall Chas (Mary), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1126 Division

Morrall Geo E (Edna), meat ctr T R Bahner, r 720 E Jackson

Morrall Henry (Matilda), carp C A Baker, r 409 E Chapin

Morrall Ray, U S Navy, r 409 E Chapin

MORRIS BOTTLING WORKS, Tony Andersen propr, 734 E Main


Page 147

MORRIS BUILDING & LOAN ASSN, O T Wilson pres, F A Ashton secy, W T Ostrem treas, F H Hayes atty, 420 Liberty

MORRIS CHAUTAUQUA ASSOCIATION, Dr A G Harrison pres, Mrs Geo W Huston v-pres, W G Penn sec, Mrs J W McKindley treas, N M Walsh gen'l mngr.

MORRIS COMMERCIAL CLUB, F L Stephen pres, C E God­frey secy, 122½ E Washington

Morris Conservatory of Music, J Wallace Spears director, 219½ Liberty

Morris Cutlery (Hy Pinder), cutlery mnfr, 116 W Illinois av.

MORRIS FLORAL CO, J H Rohmer propr, Cemetery rd e of limits

Morris Fruit Co (growers), Chas Rogers mngr, 1400 E Washington

MORRIS GRAIN CO, O T Wilson mngr, grains, seeds and farm machinery, 201 E Illinois av, also 924 Liberty

MORRIS HERALD, W L Sackett publisher, daily and weekly, 124 E Washington

Morris Hospital, Amy Holtorf supt, 150 W High

MORRIS LUMBER CO, F L Stephen propr, 111 E Illinois av.

MORRIS MINISTERIAL ASSOCIATION, Rev H G Pillsburry D D pres, Rev J C Richardson sec-treas.

MORRIS MOTOR CO, R J Matthews mngr, Ford agency, 117-119 W Jefferson

Morris Paper Mills, W H Beckwith mngr, 1200 E Washington

MORRIS PUBLIC LIBRARY, Miss Dey B Smith librarian, 604 Liberty

MORRIS SHOE SHINE PARLOR, Paul Petropolis propr, 313 Liberty

Morris Steam Laundry, J L Pattison propr, 210 W Washington

Morris Steam Vulcanizing Works, H & R Bishop props, vulc and tires, 606 Liberty

Morrison Andrew, wks Q Oats Co, r 411 E Jackson

Morrison Mary (wid A), r 411 E Jackson

Morrison Robt, wks M P Mills, r 411 E Jackson

Morrison Wm, wks Woelfel L Co, r 911 E Washington

Morrissey Minnie (wid Thos), r 110 E Jackson

Morrissey Thos F, farmer, r 110 E Jackson

MORROW C W (Ethel), mngr Ill Gleaners Mercantile Assn, r 618 E Jackson

Mosher Maud Mrs, r 918 E Jackson

Moskos Gust "Kos" (Irene), shoe repairs 621 Liberty, r 623 Wauponsee

Mossman Emma G (wid F A), r 315½ Liberty

Mt Carmel Cemetery (Catholic), 2½ mi w of city


Page 148

Mueller Jos, florist T Nelson, rms 833 E North

Mulvey Mary (wid M), r 1231 Liberty

Mulvey Mary Miss, r 1231 Liberty

Mulvey Michael, cigarmkr, r 1231 Liberty

Munroe Chas, ret, r 725 E Jackson

Munson Alida (wid J A), r 206 E North

Munson Grace C Miss, r 206 E North

Munson Henry, agt B Erickson, r 417 E Douglas

Munson Murray R (Grace), wks C R I & P, r 707 Wauponsee

Munson Thos (Edna), ret, r 417 E Douglas

Murnan Katherine Miss, sales Hynds Bros, r 224 E Washington

Murnan Mary Miss, bkpr E T Bannon, r 224 E Washington

Murphy Eugene T (Lillie), barber T Cavanaugh, r 109 W Jefferson

Murphy John (Bridget), ret, r 210 E Jefferson

Murphy Wm P (Mabel), cigar mnfr 903 Division, r same

Murray C J I (Amanda), ret, r 220 W Jefferson

Murray Esther Miss, r 614 E North

Murray Frank X (Anna), court reptr, r 322 E Chapin

Murray Pat T (Celia), reporter Herald, r 614 E North

Musterd Ella F (wid J C), hskpr Father Tuohy, 516 E Jackson

Naden John M, ret, r 410 E Benton

Naden W F (Lillian), gardener, r 1600 Division

Nape Nellie R Mrs, confr 703 Liberty, r same

Narwick Henry (Christine), carp, r 603 E Washington

Neff A J (Clara), 2d hand dlr 115 Wauponsee, r 422 Division

Neff Dorothy Miss, r 422 Division

Nelson Annie Miss, maid, r 221 W Main

Nelson Arthur F (Emily), fore Coleman's, r 519 W Washington

Nelson Arthur Jr, r 519 W Washington

Nelson Albert, wks F Sanford, r 518 West av.

Nelson Chas, wks Coleman's, r 814 Price

NELSON C J (Cora), propr Nelson Plating Co, r 606 E Washington

Nelson Dorothy Miss, dressmkr, rms 418 Fulton

Nelson Elmer, fhd, r 219 Franklin

Nelson Florence Miss, r 519 W Washington

Nelson Geo, U S Army, r 814 Price


Page 149

Nelson Hattie (wid G M), r 814 Price

Nelson Howard (Henrietta), painter, r 1212 Butler

Nelson John, wks Wm Nelson, r 814 Price

Nelson Josie F Miss, deputy Co Treas, r 759 E Washington

Nelson Julia Miss, r 814 Price

Nelson Louis (Hannah), cob Fey's Shoe Store, r 219 Franklin

Nelson Lydia J Mrs, r 122 W North

Nelson Marie Miss, nurse Morris Hospital, r same

Nelson Martha Miss, maid, r 423 Fulton

Nelson Norman, fhd, r 219 Franklin

NELSON PLATING COMPANY, C J Nelson propr, 225 W Washington

Nelson Robert, r 519 W Washington

Nelson Roy, U S Army, r 814 Price

Nelson Severt (Sarah), ret, r 747 E Benton

Nelson S R, bkpr First Trust & Sav Bank, r R F D 4

NELSON THORVALD (Hilda), florist 833 E North, r same

Nelson Velma Miss, stu, r 814 Price

Nelson Wm, soft drinks 801 Liberty, r 814 Price

Nenos Wm, sec C R I & P, rms 1251 Kiersted

Ness Bretor Miss, maid 222 Nettle

Ness Hattie Miss, r 209 E Chapin

Newberry Minnie Mrs, r 1035 Fremont

Newport Albert R, hardware and plumbing 116 E Washington, r 206 E North

Newport John H, stu, r 209 W Chapin

Newport Nathan G (Freda L), (Gorham & Newport, Wauponsee Ill), r 209 W Chapin

Newman Carolina (wid Jos), r 1360 Division

Newtson Susan (wid N G), r 318 Spruce

Nichols F W (Jennie), soft drinks 715 Liberty, r 717 same

Nichols Jno N (Almira), feed 514 E Benton, r same

Nichols Lulu M Miss, stu, r 514 E Benton

NIELSEN PAUL (Christina), mnfr auto truck bodies, blacksmith and horseshoer 109-111 Wauponsee, r 117 E Main

Nilson Dorothy Miss, dressmkr 111½ E Main, r 418 Fulton

Nolan Anna H Miss, bkpr Matteson Hdw Co, r 421 E Jackson

Nolan Mike, jan Collins blk, r 420 E Douglas

Nolan Thos J (Anna), v-pres First Nat'l Bank, r 421 E Jackson

Nolan Thos J Jr, r 421 E Jackson

Nonnes Sophia (wid Jacob), r 203 W Illinois av.

Noram Annie Miss, dom, r 220 W Jefferson

Norman Robt (Hazel), molder, r 841 W Jackson

North Cemetery (Catholic), north of city


Page 150

Northam Lillie Mrs, wks Woelfel L Co, r 22O½ W Washington

Northwestern Novelty Co, Earl D Fuller pres, E A Bolen secy­treas, mnfrs vending machines etc, 912 E Armstrong

NORWEGIAN LUTH CHURCH, Rev T Aarrestad pastor, 202 W Jefferson

Oaks Flora B Mrs, r 415 Wauponsee

O'Brien Chas (Mary), saloon Gardner Ill, r 402½ Liberty

O'Brien Nellie Miss, drsmkr, r 714 E Jackson

O'Brien W E (Elizabeth), wks M P Mills, r 943 E Jackson

O'Connell Rome (Anna), r 1342 Liberty

Ohlendorf Henry (Louise), ret, r 760 W Jackson

Ohlendorf Herman L, cigar mnfr 118½ W Washington, r 760 W Jackson

Olcott F A Miss, r 326 E Jackson

Olson Albert, painter, r 114 W High

Olson Albert A (Agnes), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1243 Butler

Olson Albert (Sarah), r 862 Fremont av.

Olson Arthur, tmstr, r 805½ Liberty

Olson Arthur J (Winifred), wks Coleman's, r 803 Division

Olson Belle (wid Jno), r 803 Division

Olson Bert (Olive), wks Q Oats Co, r 706 E Benton

Olson Bertha (wid Theo), r 850 E Washington

Olson Bertha Miss, dom, r 316 W Jefferson

Olson Cora Miss, wks M H Woolsey, r 744 E Benton

Olson Earl, lab, r 1036 Lisbon

Olson Elmer (Lina), sales W B Hull, r 725 Price

Olson Eva Miss, r 1036 Lisbon

Olson G A (Laura), fore glass fcty, r 607 E Jackson

Olson Gus, sec fore C R I & P, r Washington Hotel

Olson Harry, fhd, r 1130 Grant

Olson Hazel Miss, wks M P Mills, r 114 W High

Olson Herbie Miss, maid 121 E Jackson, r 1130 Grant

Olson Herman, wks M P Mills, r 114 W High

Olson Jesse, fhd, r 1130 Grant

Olson Johann (Susie), molder, r 501 West av.

Olson Lars (Lizzie), carp, r 114 W High

Olson Lena (wid H), r 1130 Grant

Olson Lena Miss, wks M P Mills, r 744 E Benton


Page 151

Olson Leslie, wks Woelfel L Co, r 1036 Lisbon

Olson Leslie, r 418 E Chapin

Olson Lillian Miss, wks M P Mills, r 114 W High

Olson Lloyd, wks M P Mills, r 114 W High

Olson Louis (Lena), wks Coleman's, r 1036 Lisbon

Olson Mabel Miss, wks Zimmerman Restr, r 418 E Chapin

Olson Martha (wid Ole), r 805½ Liberty

Olson Martha Miss, sales H H Batim, r 744 E Benton

Olson Odin, r 418 E Chapin

Olson Olga Miss, glass ctr, r 607 E Jackson

Olson Oscar, tmstr, r 805½ Liberty

Olson Rose Missy hkpr Hynds Bros, r 803 Division

Olson Stella Miss, wks S Oil Co Joliet, r 1130 Grant

Olson Susan Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 744 E Benton

Olson Thore (Anna), tailor L Erlbacher, r 418 E Chapin

Olson Thos (Lois), ditcher, r 1220 E Armstrong

Olson Wm (Belle), lab, r 744 E Benton

Opelt Wm, carp 108 W Illinois av, r Commercial Hotel

Orrick Jerry, glass ctr, rms 727 E Jefferson

Osbrink David, wks Coleman's, r 320 W Washington

Osbrink Gus (Josephine), baker, r 320 W Washington

Osmanson Gayhart, U S Army, r 1247 Liberty

Osmanson Guy, stu, r 738 Frernont

OSMANSON HAL (Edith), farm machinery and automobiles, 624 Liberty, r 738 Fremont av.

Osmanson Lee (Marian), mngr Royal Theatre, r 615 E Main

Osmanson Marshall (Mattie), plbr B C Hitchcock, r 416 E Jefferson

Osmanson Osmon (Inger), ret, r 605 Vine

Osmanson Ruth Miss, r 738 Fremont

OSMANSON SEVERT (Mary), automobiles, tires and accessor­ies, 620 Liberty, r 718 E North

Osmanson Susan (wid O H), r 618 E Washington

Osmon Abel D (May), wks Challenge Mnfg Co, r 701 Fremont av.

Osmon Alta Mae Miss, stu, r 701 Fremont av.

Osmon Chris (Helen), ret, r 833 E Washington

Osmon Helen (wid Austin), r 318 E Jefferson

Osmon J Edwin, wks Woelfel L Co, r 318 E Jefferson

Osmon Jos H, wks Hal Osmanson, r 216 W Main

Osmon Lois H Miss, teacher, r 701 Fremont av.

Osmon Ole H (Margaret), ret, r 715 E Washington

Osmon Russell, r 216 W Main

Osmundson Marcus, stu, r 418 E Main

Osmundson Martin (Julia), far, r 418 E Main

Ostrem Charstan Miss, tchr, r 1024 Liberty


Page 152

Ostrem Hannah (wid Jno), r 1024 Liberty

Ostrem Josephine Miss, teacher, r 528 N Calhoun

Ostrem Sadie Miss, sales Erickson & Son, r 1024 Liberty

Ostrem Stella Miss, nurse M Hosp, r 1024 Liberty

OSTREM W T, jeweler, watch mkr, cut glass, diamonds, etc, 401 Liberty, r 524 Wauponsee

Oswood Austin, ret, r 804 E Washington

Oswood Irene Miss, r 804 E Washington

Oswood Joseph A, r 422 Calhoun

Oswood Ruby Miss, r 804 E Washington

Ott Emma Miss, r 222 W Main

Ott Josephine Miss, maid 419 W Main

Otto Max R (Louise), barber P Fleming, r 1122 Grant

OVERLAND SERVICE STATION, Blaine Erickson propr, 408 Liberty

Owens Agnes Miss, r 1103 Liberty

Owens Joseph D (Carrie), agt Am Exp Co, r 301 Shabbona

Owens Minnie Miss, r 1103 Liberty

Owens Raymond W, elect engr, r 301 Shabbona

Owens Thos A, ret, r 1103 Liberty


Last Updated: 


ILGW logo Dennis Partridge USGW logo

Copyright © 1998- Deb Haines. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.