USGW logo grundy banner ILGW logo

This is a FREE page on the Grundy County ILGenWeb site (http://grundy.illinoisgenweb.org/).
If you arrived here via a pay site, please click here to visit Grundy County ILGenWeb


"Let the record be made of the men and things of to-day, lest they pass out of memory to-morrow and are lost. Then perpetuate them not upon wood or stone that crumble to dust, but upon paper, chronicled in picture and in words that endure forever." --Kirkland


Clark-Elwell Co.
City Directory of Morris, Illinois
1917

A-C * D-I * J-O * P-Z


Containing a complete Residence and Business Directory and a Miscellaneous and Street Directory of Morris

Family Heads of the Nine North Townships of Grundy County, Compiled by Post Office

Price $5.00 per copy
Clark-Elwell Co., Publishers
Home Office - Champaign, Ill.


Page 152

Padratzik Abe L (Rika), cigar nikr R J Winsor, r 503½ Liberty

Page Laura Miss, teacher, r 547 Fremont av.

Page Marie (wid Fred), r 547 Fremont av.

Page Martha Miss, cash Coleman's, r 547 Fremont av.

Page Wm F (Edith), (Page & Young), r 108½ E Jefferson

Page & Young, (W F Page & F W Young), jewelers 308 Liberty

Palmateer Ellen (wid Wm), r 220 Wauponsee

Palmateer Wm, lab, r 220 Wauponsee

Palmer Eva M (A E), r 523 Wauponsee

Palmer Frank A (Sarah J), phy 303 W Main, r 222 W Main

Panish Angeline Miss, wks M P Mills, r 1251 Kiersted

Panish Anton (Rosa), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1251 Kiersted

Panish Sophia Miss, clk S F Poole, r 1215 Kiersted

Papas Andrew, r 416 W Washington

Parker Florence Miss, stu, r 824 E Jefferson

Pattison Bart (Almira D), tiler, r 1207 Kiersted

Pattison Bertha E Miss, bkpr Erickson & Strong, r 617 E Illinois


Page 153

Pattison Ethel M Miss, sales Hertz, r 627 E Washington

Pattison J L (Louise), prop M Stm Laundry, r 208 W Jefferson

Pattison T H (Martha E), bkpr Morris Grain Co, r 617 E Illinois

Pattison Thos (Anna), bar Coal City, r 627 E Washington

Paul George, sec C O & P, r 729 E Jackson

Peacock Frank, line Chgo Tel Co, r 520 E Jefferson

Peacock Lois Miss, stu, r 434 West av.

Peacock Louise (wid Frank), r 520 E Jefferson

Peacock Wm G, law clk C Reardon, r 520 E Jefferson

Pedersen Aileen Miss, r 105 W Washington

Pedersen P D (Jennie), barber 105 W Washington, r same

Peel Ellen Mrs, r 220½ W Washington

Peel Jessie Miss, stu, r 220½ W Washington

Peel May Miss, dom, r 220½ W Washington

Peel Robert J, farmer, r 220½ W Washington

Peel Thos, farmer, r 220½ W Washington

Penfield O F (Nancy), ret, r 730 E Main

Penn Harriet Miss, r 524 E Illinois

Penn Jas W (Catherine), bkpr Woelfel L Co, r 524 E Illinois

Penn Walter G, bkpr Grundy Co Nat'l Bank, r 524 E Illinois

PENNEWELL ALMER REV (Claudia), pastor Methodist Episcopal Church, r 120 W Jackson

PENSLAR STORE, Walter S Wagner, 218 Liberty

Peters E T (c), porter T Cavanaugh, r 405 Liberty

Peterson, see also Pederson

Peterson Anna Miss, r 528 N Calhoun

Peterson Archie R, sales Carey Bros & Meyer, r 516 E Jefferson

Peterson A R (Florence), mngr Glass fcty, r 750 E Benton

Peterson Carl L, U S Army, r 502 E Lincoln

Peterson Cora Miss, wks Saratoga Restaurant, r 213½ Liberty

Peterson Eleanor Miss, dom, r 205 W Jefferson

Peterson Elmer, wks Coleman's, r 841 Fremont av.

Peterson E W (Hilma), contr (carp), r 841 Fremont av.

Peterson George, wks Coleman's, r 841 Fremont av.

Peterson Geo M, steno M P Mills, r 603 E Jackson

Peterson Groe Miss, r 708 E Benton

Peterson Helen (wid Lewis), r 603 E Jackson

Peterson Ingereth Miss, r 603 E Jackson

Peterson James, opr E J & E Joliet, r 316 E Railroad

Peterson John (Annie), wks Woelfel L Co, r 937 Fremont av.

Peterson John, molder, r 755 W Jackson

Peterson John P (Anna M), mason, r 1349 Lisbon

Peterson Jos, fhd, r 1341 Liberty

Peterson Marguerite Miss, sales Hertz, r 513 West av.


Page 154

Peterson Martha Miss, nurse, r 603 E Jackson

Peterson Mary Miss, r 316 E Railroad

Peterson Mildred Miss, dom, r 937 Fremont av.

Peterson Nels P (Bertina), tiler, r 502 E Lincoln

Peterson Olland, wks Q Oats Co, r 804 Division

Peterson O N (Bertha), mldr I F & S Co, r 716 E Jefferson

Peterson Ora Miss, glass ctr, r 716 E Jefferson

Peterson Peder, clk A Abrahamsen, rms 217 Wauponsee

Peterson Perry, sig C R I & P, r 316 E Railroad

Peterson Peter (Mary), carp, r 1341 Liberty

Peterson P J (Mary), wks I N R Beatty, r 316 E Railroad

Peterson Rose Miss, r 502 E Lincoln

Peterson Silas, wks S H McNabb, r 316 E Railroad

Peterson Theresa Miss, r 109 W Jackson

Peterson Wier, ret, r 528 N Calhoun

Peterson William, U S Navy, r 937 Fremont av.

Peterson Wm, elect P S Co, r 736 E Douglas

PETROPOLIS PAUL (Mary), tailor, cleaning and pressing 112 E Jefferson (M Shoe S Parlor), r 112½ E Jefferson

Petteys Ardelle Mrs, r 320½ Liberty

Petteys Dorothy Miss, stu, r 320½ Liberty

Petteys John G, lawyer 121½ W Washington, r same

Petteys Wayne A (Musa B), carrier No 3 P O, r 739 E Illinois

Petty Cora Miss, teacher, r 122 W North

Petty Richard (Martha), ret, r 122 W North

Phelan John W (Gertrude), (Campbell & Phelan), r 116 E Chapin

Pierce Carl H V (Louise), clk P O, r 315 E Illinois av.

Pierce Ellen Miss, sales, r 706 E Illinois

Pierce Ervin V (Violet B), broker rear 211 Liberty, r 706 E Illinois av.

Pierce Loren W (Jennie M), wks M Grain Co, r 222 W Benton

Pierce V B, mngr Postal Tel & C Co, r 706 E Illinois av.

Pietrevick Constance Miss, maid Washington Hotel, r same

Pike C L (Margaret), far, r 516 E Main

Pike F W, r 516 E Main

Pike John P (Jessie E), ret, r 412 E Jackson

PILAFAS LOUIS A, propr Cent Candy Kitchen, r 306 Liberty

Pilafas Gust, sales L Pilafas, r 306 Liberty

Pillsbury Hervey G (Hannah), pastor Congl Church, r 204 W Main

Pillsbury Maude A Miss, r 204 W Main

Pinder Eva Mrs, sales Higgins Bros, r 414 E Chapin

Pinder Harry, line P S Co, r 748 E Washington

Pinder Henry (Kate), propr Morris Cutlery, r 748 E Washington


Page 155

Pinder Howard, with Morris Cutlery, r 748 E Washington

Pipher Elbert, wks M P Mills, rms 417 E Illinois av.

Pisha Louis, mech McCormick's Garage, rms 616 Liberty

Pitas Jno, wks Coleman's, rms 203 W Illinois av.

Planatta Frank (Jennie), carp, r 755 E Main

Platt Chas (Gesnia), soft drinks 124 W Washington, r same

Platt John, clk Chas Platt, r 124 W Washington

Platt Wm Sherman (Millie), mech F H Goode, r 611 Vine

Pobidinski Geo (Mary), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1244 Butler

Pobidinski Helen Miss, r 304 E High

Pobidinski Peter, wks W Gebhard, r 304 E High

POLICE, CHIEF OF, Fred Armstrong

POLICE MAGISTRATE, J H Alsdorf

Poloski Nick, baker S F Poole, rms 1244 Butler

Poloski Wm, mldr I F & S Co, rms 304 E High

POOLE S F (Mary L), propr Ideal Bakery, r 315½ Liberty

Poppleton Wm (Alice), carp, r 847 E Jefferson

Porambo Jos (Anna), wks I F & S Co, r 111 E Buchanan

Porter C W, sales W J Horrie, r 901 Union

POST MASTER, John H McGrath

POST OFFICE, J H McGrath P M, Miss Nellie Cosgrove asst, 112 E Washington

Postal Telegraph & Cable Co, V B Pierce mngr, rear 211 Liberty

Powers Jos, baker C W Maus, r 715 E Jackson

Powers Robt E, wks Wm Powers, r 1257 Liberty

Powers Wm, poultry dir 125 W High, r 1257 Liberty

Prescott H W Mrs, r 109 W Jackson

Primrose Theatre, D J McKeen mngr, 622 Liberty

Prince Ed (Belle), lab, r 714 Liberty

PUBLIC LIBRARY, 602-604 Liberty

PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY of Northern Illinois, J A Schabeck asst supt 422 Liberty, substation 207 W Illinois av.

Puchola John (Anna), wks I F & S Co. r 201 Pleasant.

QUAKER OATS CO, millers, A P MacDonald gen mngr, J A MacDonald supt, 911 Lisbon

Qually Ben C Rev (Marie M), Luth min, r 324 E Jackson

Quinn Neal (Daisy), carp C A Baker, r 829 E Washington


Page 156

Raider Ed H (Maggie), jan H Sch, r 510 E Jefferson

Rafferty E J (Delia), wks M P Mills, r 613 E Jefferson

Rafferty Margaret Miss, stu, r 613 E Jefferson

Ragan Chas, wks M P Mills, r 1225 Division

Ragan Ellen (wid Dan), r 732 E Illinois av.

Ragan Elsie Miss, steno The Texas Co, r 732 Illinois av.

Ragan Genevieve Miss, r 732 E Illinois av.

Ragan Jno A (Helen), veterinary 510 Liberty, r 818 Kiersted

Ragan Kathleen Miss, stu, r 732 E Illinois av.

Ragan Nick (Lizzie), ret, r 416 E Benton

Rasmussen Sophia Miss, dom, r 122 E Main

Rath Fred J (Marie), brew master W Gebhard, r 537 Fremont av.

Rath Wm (Maggie), wks Q Oats Co, r 740 E Washington

RAUSCH JACOB W (Colette), lawyer 121½ W Washington, r 616 Vine

Ray Jas (Jennette), wks M P Mills, r 1108 Liberty

Ray Jas R Jr (Mabel), barber T Cavanaugh, r 1225 Liberty

Ray John (Mary), livery, r 106½ E Jefferson

Ray Wm A, r 1108 Liberty

Raymond Geo W (Harriet), ret, r 621 E Jefferson

Raymond Vernie Miss, steno, r 621 E Jefferson

Read, see also Reed and Reid

Read Walter Van B (Caroline), ret, r 559 Fremont av.

Read Wm (c), porter P D Pedersen, r 227½ Fulton

REARDON C (Clara), lawyer 101 W Washington, r 1129 Liberty

Reardon Mary E (wid Jas), r 305 E North

Reardon May Miss, steno J W Rausch, r 802½ Liberty

Reardon Nettie Miss, r 305 E North

Reardon Wm sr, ret, r 216 W Benton

Reardon Wm H (Clara E), r 216 W Benton

Redfern Fred, cook Mrs J Kindelspire, rms 307 E Illinois av.

Redmon Thos, r Carson House

Redmond Bernetta Miss, tchr, r 853 E Jefferson

Redmond Frank, sales Hynds Bros, r 853 E Jefferson

Redmond Madaline Miss, r 853 E Jefferson

Redmond Matt, wks M P Mills, r 853 E Jefferson

Redmond Mattie Mrs, r 853 E Jefferson

Redmond Thos, wks M P Mills, r 853 E Jefferson


Page 157

Reed, see also Reid

Reed Robt, wks Q Oats Co, r 215 Pleasant

Reed Wm (c), (Rebecca), porter P Pedersen, r 227 Fulton

Reed Wyble (Matie), wks Alex Bell, r 420 Butler

Reese Wm, wks M P Mills, rms 1123 Liberty

Reeves Alberta Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 601 E Lincoln

Reeves Russell, r 601 E Lincoln

Reeves Ruth Miss, r 601 E Lincoln

Reeves Walter (Anna), wks Q Oats Co, r 601 E Lincoln

Reid, see also Reed

Reid Wm (Jenette), lab M P Mills, r 727 E Armstrong

Reitzel J A (Edith), paper mkr M P Mills, r 815 E Jackson

Remington Anna Mrs, r 415 E Douglas

Remington Jane E Miss, r 415 E Douglas

Remington Willard H, R R carrier No 6 P O, r 1356 Elizabeth

Renne Watson (Sarah L), ret, r 823 Fremont av.

REVOLUTION DEPARTMENT STORE (THE) S M Under­wood propr 101-103 W Washington

Richardson Andrew, stu, r 1 blk w of 1240 Lisbon

Richardson J C (Lulu), pastor First Baptist Church, r 1 blk w of 1240 Lisbon

Ridge Eliza (wid Wm), r 729 E Washington

Ridge Sam (Mary), mach Coleman's, r 738 E Illinois av.

Ridge Wm M, tmstr, r 729 E Washington

Ridgway Alcinda C (wid Dr E), r 122 E Jefferson

Ridgway Geo M, r 122 E Jefferson

Roberts John P (Maggie), ship clk M P Mills, r 1028 Liberty

Roberts Minnie Mrs, r 924 E Jackson

Roberts M L (wid T H), r 116 W Benton

ROBINSON E J (Marion), real estate, loans and city property, 121 E North, r same

Robinson Genevieve Miss, stu, r 313 E Jefferson

Robinson Gladys M Miss, r 121 E North

Robinson Naomi C Miss, r 319 E Jefferson

Robinson Ruth M Miss, deputy Co Clerk, r 319 E Jefferson

Robinson Thos J (Ada), wks Q Oats Co, r 313 E Jefferson

Robinson Wm (Anna), Deputy County Clerk, r 319 E Jefferson

Rogers Clara Miss, r 216 E Jefferson

Rogers J H, ret, r 216 E Jefferson

Rogers Chas G (Susan), mngr M Fruit Co, r 1400 E Washington

Rohan Jack A (Hazel), managing editor M Herald, r 1304 Liberty

ROHMER J H, propr Morris Floral Co, r Cemetery rd e of Canal Bridge

Rollman Matt (Barbara), ret, r 1001 Wauponsee

Root Chas H (Belle), Co Supt Schools, r 733 Fremont av.


Page 158

Root Gordon, stu, r 733 Fremont av.

Root Russell, stu, r 733 Fremont av.

Rose Amy Miss, r 737 E Douglas

Rose Andrew (Barbara), wks Woelfel L Co, r 747 E North

Rose Arthur (Mary), farmer, r 1720 Division

Rose Juanita Miss, r 116 W High

Rose Ruth Miss, r 414 E Illinois av.

Rose Ruth Miss, r 747 E North

Rose W A (Sarah), cust Library, r 123 E Chapin

Rose Wm (Mary), wks Coleman's, r 1100 E Railroad

Rosland Clarence (Bertha), driver M M Matteson, r 517 E Washington

Rosalind Margaret Mrs, r 208 E Illinois av.

Rosland Myrtle Miss, r 208 E Illinois av.

Ross Hattie Mrs, drsmkr, r 812 Kiersted

Rossi Charles, r 1336 Liberty

Rossi John (Allie), fire C R I & P, r 1364 Division

Roth Bernard (Eliza), baker 324 Liberty, r same

Royal Theatre, Lee Osmonson mngr, 217 Liberty

Rubin Mary Mrs, r 221 Pleasant

Rudow Wm (Johanna), blksmth and horse shoer 123 Franklin, r 504 E Main

Rugman Mike, lab, r 752 E Jefferson

Rusch Battery Service Station, E F Rusch propr 121 Franklin

Rusch Ed T (Cleta), propr Rusch Bat Serv Sta, r 508 E Chapin

Russell Nancy (c), (wid E), r 765 E Illinois av.

Ryder Gideon, ret, r 513 E Washington

Ryder J R (Mariah), patternmkr, r 513 E Washington

ST ANGELAS ACADEMY, conducted by the Sisters of the Holy Cross 812 E North

ST ANGELAS ACADEMY, Sisters of the Holy Cross (In order of Rank):

Hildegard (superior),

Adolphine,

Bernarda,

Eulogious,

Thecla,

Edelburga,


Page 159

ST ANGELAS ACADEMY, Sisters of the Holy Cross (In order of Rank)-Continued:

Eustochium,

Syra,

Godeline,

Bronislaus,

Natalia,

Egidia,

>Clementina,

>Cordula,

>Alphonzetta,

>Majella,

Rosalyn,

Theophane,

Rosarita,

Laureen.

ST GERMAIN FRED (Mary), prdpr Auto Service Station 225 W Washington, r 1109 Wauponsee

Sachse Chas G (Louise), lawyer 302½ Liberty, r 315 W North

Sachse Edward G (Mabel), electr, r 421 W Jackson

Sachse Elizabeth (wid G), r 309 E Jefferson

Sachse Wm G (Edith), physician 217½ Liberty, r 425 Vine

Sackett Edwin, stu, r 316 W Jefferson

SACKETT LOREN B (Zetta), business mngr Morris Herald, r 619 Fulton

SACKETT WM L (Ida), publisher Morris Herald, r 316 W Jackson

Sadler Mike, mldr I F & S Co, rms 225 Franklin

Salisbury Orb E (Ada), agt, r 210 W Benton

Saboga Albert (Bertha), mldr Coleman's, r 1101 Wauponsee

Sampson Abel, wks Woelfel L Co, r 747 E Illinois av.

Sampson Amanda Miss, r 1216 Wauponsee

Sampson Anna Miss, maid 706 E Washington

Sampson Anna L Miss, sales, r 747 E Illinois av.

Sampson Christine (wid Jno), r 747 E Illinois av.

Sampson Ever (Sarah), r 318 W Jackson

Sampson Hans (Johanna), r 1216 Wauponsee

Sandborn Chas E, harness mkr W Sparr, r 508 E Chapin

Sanderson Addie (wid Chas), r 607 Fremont av.

Sanderson Arthur H (Mabel), garage autos 110 Liberty, r 607 Fremont av.

Sanford Frank (Emma), r 440 Vine

Sanford Wm G, ret, r 714 Fremont

SAN TOX STORE, Walter S Wagner, 218 Liberty

SARATOGA CAFE, Wm T Cockbill propr 213 Liberty


Page 160

Sargeant Lucy Miss, r 1309 Union

Sauer Katherine Miss, r 303 E Washington

SCHABECK JOHN A (Josephine), asst supt Public Service Co of N Ill, r 717 Wauponsee

Schaible Fred (Pearl), engr M P Mills, r 1229 Division

Scharf, see also Sharp

Scharf Anna (wid Carl), r 1420 Division

Schelenski Frank (Eva), wks I F & S Co, r 740 E Jackson

Schelenski Tony (Kate), wks I F & S Co, r 745 E North

Schenk Louis, U S Army, r 204 Nettle

Schenk Michael H, bkpr W Gebhard, r 204 Nettle

Schilling Amelia (wid Gustav), r 829 Fremont av.

Schilling Mattie Miss, r 829 Fremont

Schmiedeknecht Fred C, bkpr I N R Beatty Lbr Co, r Washington Hotel

SCHOBER WM (Anna E), plumbing and heating 224 W Washington, r 712 Fulton

Schock Ferd F (May), mach S Osmonson, r 830 E Main

Schofield Jos (Mary), ret, r 303 E Jackson

Schofield R L (Helena A), ret, r 804 Fulton

Schonert John W (Evaline), fore Coleman's, r 503 W Washington

Schott Ernest, baker C W Maus, rms 412½ Liberty

Schulte F W, elect, r 602 E Main

Schultz E C, cigarmkr F D Condon, rms 617 Liberty

SCHUMACHER JOHN H (Clara), mngr Farmers' Square Deal Grain Co, r 833 W Jackson

Schwab Ed T (Clara), lab, r 717 E Douglas

Schwab Florence Miss, r 717 E Douglas

Sears B C, ret, r 425 E Main

Seeley Eliza Miss, bkpr W J Horrie, r 420 E Washington

Seeley Margaret Miss, r 420 E Washington

Serizc Jno, wks Q Oats Co, rms 1111 Kiersted

Severns H H (Laura), livery, r 725 E North

Seybert A R (Helen), solr H Gipes, rms 830 E Main

Shafer Wm F (Mabel), molder Coleman's, r 1028 Lisbon

Shaffer Lottie Mrs, r 209 W Chapin

Sharp, see also Scharf

Sharp Ambrose (Ruth), wks M P Mills, r 856 E Main

Sharp Bernard, wks Rich Sharp, r 948 E Jackson

Sharp Ellen (wid Rich), r 948 E Jackson

Sharp Frank J (Grace), bartndr Joliet, r 1211 Butler

Sharp Harry, pharm W S Wagner, rms 712 Fulton

Sharp Jos E (Mary A), mldr I F & S Co, r 942 E Jefferson

Sharp Mary (wid And), r 714 E Jackson


Page 161

Sharp Richard, concrete contr, r 714 E Jackson

Sharp Richard F (Agnes), towpath walker, r 307 E Canal

Sharp Wm (Marg), wks Coleman's, r 904 E Main

Shay Luceile Miss, stu, r 607 E Illinois av.

Shay Wm B (Mary), gard, r 607 E Illinois av.

Shurson Ole (Rachel), wks Hal Osmonson, r 611 Liberty

Shurson Sarah Miss, r 611 Liberty

Shurtliff Martin M, ret, r 912 E Jefferson

Simon Steve (Eva), wks Q Oats Co, r 1034 Liberty

Simrall L E (Madge), lawyer, 217½ Liberty, r 409 W Jackson

Sims Mary (wid Wm), r 214 E Benton

Singer A M (Rosa), painter, r 603 E Armstrong

Singer Thos B, ret, r 903 E North

SISTER M HILDEGARDE, superior St Angelas Academy 812 E North

Skar Martin, feed and blksmith 100 Liberty, rms 1046 Hoge

SKELTON A H (Margaret), real estate, ins and loans Grundy County Nat'l Bank Bldg, r 406 E Main

Skogen Carrie Miss, maid 220 E North

Skrut Albert (Freda), junk, r 1244 Kiersted

Skrut Jennie Miss, r 1244 Kiersted

Slack Myrtle Miss, drsmkr, r 211 E Jefferson

Slack Thos F (Margaret), ret, r 211 E Jefferson

Sleight Bertha Mrs, r 1215 Division

Sloveck Chas, wks Morris Laundry, r 1615 Division

Sloveck Fk (Mary), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1615 Division

Sloveck Lillian, wks M P Mills, r 1615 Division

SMALL B C (Lydia), (Dickman & Small), Small's Auto Service Station 107 Wauponsee, r 307 E Illinois av.

Small M F (Imogene), sales G De Peyster, r 330 E Jackson

Small Mildred Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 330 E Jackson

SMALL'S AUTO SERVICE STATION, B C Small propr, 107 Wauponsee

Smedley Anna (wid Jos), r 933 E Jackson

Smedley Geo, sales D G Cronin, r 524 E Railroad

Smedley Maud Miss, r 524 E Railroad

Smedley Mary A (wid Geo), r 524 E Railroad

Smedley Sarah Miss, nurse (grad), r 524 E Railroad

Smedley S F (Bertha), ret, r 519 Division

Smedley Thos, sig C R I & P, r 524 E Railroad

Smith Anna E (wid W S), r 221 E Main

Smith Anna M (wid J M), r 511 E Main

SMITH DEY B MISS, librarian Morris Public Library, r 511 E Main


Page 162

SMITH EDITH M MISS, lawyer (Smith, Smith & Smith), r 309 W North

Smith E Levina Mrs, r 315½ Liberty

Smith Emma A Miss, r 204 W Jackson

Smith Fred, gardener, r rear 1306 Lisbon

Smith Geo L (Mabel), switch C R I & P, r 508 E Washington

SMITH HENMAN B (Margaret), lawyer (Smith, Smith & Smith), r 309 W North

Smith Herbert A (Emma C), condr C O & P, r 127 E Benton

Smith Jno N (Jennette), engr C R I & P, r 1123 Liberty

Smith Lawrence, stu, r 508 E Washington

Smith Maude Miss, tchr, r 221 E Main

Smith T M (Olive), garage & repr shop 120 W Washington, r 503 E Jackson

Smith Walter, stu, r 1123 Liberty

SMITH, SMITH & SMITH (H B, Edith M Smith), law office and insurance, 224½ Liberty

Snider Anna L Miss, stu, r 210 E Jackson

SNIDER FREDERICK W (Mazie), Photographer 214½ Liberty, r 122 E North

Snider W C (Pattie), pastor First Presb Church, r 210 E Jackson

Sochef Stanley, wks Coleman's, rms 513 E High

Sommers Geo (Carrie), watch I F & S Co, r 703 E Armstrong

Sooy H C (Mary), supt box dept M P Mills, rms 416 E North

Sorem Andrew H (Katherine), sales Hynds Bros, r 626 E Jackson

Sorem Arnold, wks Woelfel L Co, r 111 E Calhoun

Sorem Carrie (wid And), r 804 Kiersted

Sorem John, wks Coleman's, r 111 E Calhoun

Sorem Louis, wks Coleman's, r 111 E Calhoun

Sorem Machad (Julia), btndr, r 111 E Calhoun

Sorem Manda Miss, r 111 E Calhoun

Sorem N A (Julia), carp, r 404 E Benton

Southcomb Everett (Alice), farmer, r 617 E Washington

Southcomb Harry P (Edna), ret, r 506 Calhoun

Southcomb Leslie 5, stu, r 403 E Washington

Southcomb P R (Ida E), ret, r 403 E Washington

Sparr Catharine (wid Chas sr), r 432 E Washington

SPARR CHAS W (Caroline), with Wm Sparr, r 315 W Jefferson

Sparr Harry, r 432 E Washington

SPARR HERBERT E, with Wm Sparr, r 210 E Main

SPARR WM (Viola), harness, shoes and saddlery 114 E Wash­ington, r 210 E Main

Specie Ben (Elsie E), grocer 908 E Main, r same

Spittler Chester, painter, r 757 E Main


Page 163

Spittler Jos (Millicent), painter, r 757 E Main

Spittler Otto, painter, r 757 E Main

Spittler Peretoria Miss, stu, r 757 E Main

Spittler Raymond, stu, r 757 E Main

Sprague E A (wid Chas), r 710 E Douglas

Sprague Leander, lab, r 523 E Main

Stadler Mary (wid Wm), r 1224 Butler

Stalker, see also Stockar

Stalker Jno (Jennie), grocer 1301 Liberty, r 1309 same

Stalker Jno (Matilda), mldr I F & S Co, r 1221 Grant

Stalker Stella Miss, r 1309 Liberty

Stalker Wm (Anna), wks M P Mills, r 1331 Liberty

Stallwitz Aug (Maggie), wks Carl Nelson, r 942 E Jackson

Stallwitz Mary Miss, dress mkr, r 930 E Jackson

Standard Oil Co, R I Graham agt 508 E Illinois av.

Stangland Bertha Miss, dom, r 619 Fulton

Stanhope Edward, lab, r 513 West av.

Stanhope Bernice Miss, r 513 West av.

Stanhope Geo (Anna), engr, r 513 West av.

Stanhope Marguerite Miss, cik Hertz, r 513 West av.

Stanhope Wm, carp, rms 1041 Division

Stankewicz Helen Miss, wks Woelfel L Co, r 319 W Illinois av.

Stankewicz Wm (Veronica), lab, r 319 W Illinois av.

Stannoious Theresa Miss, wks Washington Hotel, r same

STAR BAKERY, Carl W Maus propr 412 Liberty

Starr Edna Miss, r 423 Wauponsee

Starr Edward, gardener, bds 116 W High

Starr Mary J (wid C), r 210 E Main

Starr Ruby Miss, r 810 Fulton

Stasek Jerry (Mary), wks W Gebhard, r 1 blk n of 800 E Armstrong

STATE'S ATTORNEY, F H Hayes

Steele Gladys Miss, stu, r 723 E Washington

Steele Hazel Miss, r 723 E Washington

Steele Mabel Miss, bkpr A H Sanderson, r 723 E Washington

Steele Thos (Lena), far, r 723 E Washington

Steinberger Allen, carp, r 211 E Jefferson

STEPHEN FRED L (Laura), propr Morris Lumber Co, r 211 W Jackson

Stephen Virginia Miss, r 211 W Jackson

Stephen Vivian Miss, r 211 W Jackson

Steve John (June), mech M P Mill, r 903 E North

Stewart Annetta Miss, tchr Lincoln School, r 122 E Chapin

Stewart Chester, line Chgo T Co, r 122 E Chapin

Stewart C W (Annie L), carp, r 502 West av.


Page 164

Stewart Geo W, stu, r 502 West av.

Stewart James (Ethel), painter, r 520 Wauponsee

Stewart Margaret (wid Jas), r 122 E Chapin

Stewart May Miss, maid 622 Division

Stewart Robt A, tin Matteson Hdw Co, r 122 E Chapin

Still Chas (Bessie), lab, r 1703 E Washington

Stinchcomb Arthur, sales Springvalley Ill, r 530 E Illinois av.

Stinchcomb Grace Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 530 E Illinois av.

Stinchcomb Jno H (Grace), lino opr M Herald, r 530 E Illinois av.

Stinson Ole (Alice), fore Woelfel L Co, r 828 Division

Stinson Wm, fhd, r 828 Division

Stockar, see also Stalker

Stockar Evaline (wid Geo), r 415 E Jackson

Stockar Henry, cash Farmers' & Mer Nat'l Bank, r 415 E Jackson

Stone Thos, wks Q Oats Co, r 110 Waverley av.

Stoneback John, ret, r Hotel Commercial

Stotczke Jos (Minnie), wks Coleman's, r 416 W Washington

Stott Thos (Rachel), ret, r 1012 Liberty

Stott Wm (Mary), soft drinks 318 Liberty, r 1012 Liberty

Stough Hazel Miss, r 532 Calhoun

Stough Jay, stu, r 532 Calhoun

Stough S C (Jennie), circuit judge, r 532 Calhoun

Strauss Fred (Irene), wks Woelfel L Co, r 417 E Benton

STREET COMMISSIONER, Warren S Miller

Strehle Alvin, helper M P Mills, r 709 Fremont av.

Strehle C August (Adeline), engr M P Mills, r 709 Fremont av.

Strehle Mary (wid Carl), r 709 Fremont av.

Strohmeyer David S (Anna), chf engr M P Mills, r 821 E Jackson

Strong Abigal Miss, r 203 E Canal

Strong Amelia A Miss, r 203 E Canal

Strong Barbara Miss, stu, r 117 W Jackson

Strong John, wks Woelfel L Co, r 747 E Jefferson

Strong Mose's (Lyde), wks Woelfel L Co, r 203 E Canal

Strong Stanley W, del Erickson & Strong, r 117 W Jackson

Strong Wm, mldr I F & S Co, r 718 E Douglas

Strong Wm S (Helen), (Erickson & Strong), r 117 W Jackson

Struke Jno (Anna), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1103 Butler

Sturtevant M C, physician 122 E Main

Such John (Sophia), wks Q Oats Co, r 525 E High

Suke Mike (Anna), wks I F & S Co, r 1034 Wauponsee

Super A P (Stella), ret, r 741 E Jefferson

SUPERINTENDENT CITY SCHOOLS, Edward Martin

Swartz Emma (wid Sam'l), r 735 E Washington

SWARTZ F H (Jessie), dentist 304½ Liberty Hours 9 to 12 a m and 1 to 5 p m daily, phone 42, r 309 W Main


Page 165

SWEDISH BAPTIST CHURCH, 524 Division, Rev C M Hodney pastor

Swindells Nellie Miss, stu, r 1237 Grant

Swindells Robt (Margaret) sales J B Dawson, r 1237 Grant

Swinson H F (Nora), sec for C R I & P, r 503 E Benton

Sykes Bettie (wid Thos), r 122 W North

Szymanski ("Smith") Chas, lab, r 1342 Division

Szymanski Ed Mrs, r 629 E Jefferson

Page 165

Tabler Emmett, asst bkpr Woelfel L Co, r R F D 2

Tabler Helen (wid Ezra), r 222 E Main

Tasdall J L (Segred), lab, r 1107 Grant

Tasdall Mildred Miss, r 1107 Grant

Tasdali Ole J, rms 217 Wauponsee

Taylor Ada L Miss, r 604 Fremont

Taylor Della E Miss, r 604 Fremont

Taylor H A (Anna), contr, r 616 E Chapin

Taylor Ruth Miss, steno A H Skelton, r 616 E Chapin

Telfer Alexander, stu, r 912 Lisbon

Telfer Alice (wid Jas), r 752 W Jackson

Telfer Ellen Miss, teacher, r 912 Lisbon

Telfer Florence Miss, r 912 Lisbon

Telfer Frank, coal weigher, r 912 Lisbon

Telfer John K (Eliza), wks Q Oats Co, r 912 Lisbon

Telfer Wm M (Della), coal dir, r 744 E Douglas

Texas Co (The), oils, Chas Dibble mngr 106½ E Washington

Thayer Jennie (wid j W), beauty shop 103½ W Jefferson, r same

Thayer Jessie Miss, bkpr H H Harrod, r 1220 Liberty

Thomas Sarah E (wid D E), r 320 E Jackson

Thomas W H (Alice), plater, r 705 E Jefferson

Thompson Andrew R (Amelia), ret, r 218 E High

Thompson Anton, wks Kay House, rms same

Thompson Edgar B, wks Woelfel L Co, r 116 E Benton

Thompson Fred (Catherine), wks Woelfel L Co, r 204 E Benton

Thompson Herbert, wks Coleman's, r 116 E Benton

Thompson Isabelle (wid Aarent), r 718 E North

Thompson Louise Mrs, r 1035 Fremont

Thompson Sam (Katherine) fore Coleman's, r 116 E Benton


Page 166

Thompson Sarah Miss, cook Washington Hotel

Thoresen Geraldine Miss, stu, r 504 E Main

Thoresen Harold, U S Army, r 504 E Main

Thoresen H L (Sadie), bkpr Erickson & Son, r 504 E Main

Thoresen Natalie Miss, stu, r 504 E Main

Thorson Anna Miss, r 850 E Washington

Thorson Bert L, autos 214 Buchanan, r 1½ mi n R F D 6

Thorson Edna Miss, sales Ill Gleaners Merc Assn, r 803 E Main

Thorson H Erick (Matilda), lab Coleman's, r 803 E Main

Thorson Lars (Anna), ret, r 1102 Division

Thorsen Lillian Miss, wks M P Mills, r 754 E Main

Thorsen Martha (wid Jno), r 754 E Main

Thorson Otto, glass ctr, r 807 E Main

Thorson Raymond, glass ctr, r 811 E Main

Thorson Thor (Anna), wks I F & S Co, r 807 E Main

Thorson Truman, glass ctr, r 811 E Main

Tieke Herman, baker B Roth, rms 324 Liberty

Timmener Frank, wks sec C R I & P, r 610 E Railroad

Tinsman C A (wid C A), hskpr 401 E Jefferson

Tinsman Elizabeth Mrs, r 614 E Illinois av.

Tinsman O H (Bertha), mech F Goode, r 509 E Illinois av.

TOG SHOP (THE), P Petropolis propr, tailor 112 E Jefferson

Tokatsh Francis, stu, r 917 E North

Tokatsh Martin (Theresa), wks Q Oats Co, r 917 E North

Toole Ed miner, bds 1032 Hoge

Torkelson Anna Miss, dom, r 122 W North

Toy John, Chinese, wks Lay Chung, r 116 Liberty

Trager Sam (Rose), junk, r 515 E Douglas

Trask Mary (wid Wm), r 422 E Chapin

Trenter Geo (Anna), wks Woelfel L Co, r 215 Pleasant

Trenter James (Myrtle), molder, r 1415 Lisbon

Trenter James jr, r 1415 Lisbon

Trenter Ruth Miss, wks Morris Laundry, r 1415 Lisbon

Trenter Samuel (Mary), lab, r 1027 Wauponsee

Trotter Geo A (Calista A), ret, r 619 Vine

Trotter Sadie J Miss, r 619 Vine

Troxel J R, poultry, r 1122 Wauponsee

Truty Jno (Mary), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1240 E Railroad

Truty Jno (Theresa), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1111 Kiersted

Truty Mary Miss, wks M Laundry, r 1111 Kiersted

Tucker Mary (wid John), r 920 Wauponsee

Tucker Sadie Miss, tchr, r 920 Wauponsee

Tuntland Clarence, wks M P Mills, r 730 E Jefferson

Tuntland Lars (Sarah), wks M P Mills, r 730 E Jefferson

Tuntland Peter, wks Nwn Nov Go, r 730 E Jefferson


Page 167

TUOHY DENNIS J REV, pastor Immaculate Conception Church, r 516 E Jackson

Turner Alvah G, mldr, r 1335 Liberty

Turner Bessie A Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 403 E North

Turner Geo (Ellen), carp, r 722 E Main

Turner Harriet E Miss, r 1335 Liberty

Turner Henry, carp, r 738 E Illinois av.

Turner L Dale, mech Jas McCormick, r 403 E North

Turner T L (Sarah J), tr sales, r 403 E North

Tweeten Ingaberg (wid Eric), r 738 E Benton

Udsten John (Sarah), farmer, r 704 E Douglas

Uerkwitz John (Louise), mldr Coleman's, r 319 Shabbona

Uerkwitz Roy, wks Coleman's, r 319 Shabbona

Ullrich Ellen Miss, asst Dr F A Palmer, r 222 W Main

Ullrich Geo (Elizabeth), patnmkr I F & S Co, r 325 E Chapin

Ullrich Lillie Miss, bkpr D G Cronin, r R F D 1

Underwood Frances Miss, stu, r 219 W North

UNDERWOOD S M (Anna), propr The Revolution Department store, r 219 W North

UNION HALL, 215½ Liberty

UNITED CIGAR STORE, H S Mack sales agt 110 E Washington

UNITED STATES POST OFFICE, John H McGrath P M, Miss Nellie Cosgrove asst P M, 112 E Washington

Urbanski Jadwigt Mrs, r 1118 Butler

Veeder Elizabeth Miss, mngr Elite Millinery, rms 312 E Jackson

Vermett Chas, lab, r 812 E Main

Vermett Thos, lab, r 812 E Main

Vidal Chester, stu, r 317 E Benton

Vidal Leslie, driver C W Maus, r 317 E Benton

Vidal Wm (Alice), jan Center School, r 317 E Benton

Vilk Stanley, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 513 E High


Page 168

Viner W E (Jessie), city atty 102 W Washington, r 426 E Jefferson

Voszeleski Bolesov, wks Coleman's, rms 1216 Kiersted Vydra Ben (Katie), carp, r 616 Liberty

Wagner Ada Miss, r 1130 Liberty

Wagner Harold, stu, r 421 Calhoun

Wagner H B (Ella), cash First Nat'l Bank, r 421 Calhoun

Wagner Lewis N, carrier No 4 P O, r Washington Hotel

WAGNER WALTER S, drugs, Penslar & San Tox store, 218 Liberty, r Washington Hotel

Wagner Wm F (Frances), plumber Wm Schober, r 330 E Main

Wainwright Addie Miss, r 414 E Washington

Wainwright Ed (Laura), ret, r 744 W Jackson

Wainwright Florence Miss, r 414 E Washington

Wainwright Manning, r 744 W Jackson

Wainwright W L (Mary E), far, r 414 E Washington

Walde J D (c), barber G V Ward, r 223½ W Washington

Walker Albert D, ret, r 607 Fremont av.

Walker Emma (wid Albert L), r 615 Wauponsee

Walker Halver A (Belle), far, r 1040 Liberty

Walker Halver R (Nellie M), far, r 1248 Liberty

Walker Mildred Miss, stu, r 615 Wauponsee

Wall John, harness mkr Sparr, r Washington Hotel

Wallace Allen (Margaret), wks Woelfel L Co, r 1324 Division

Wallace Chas W (Millie), ptr C O Eames, r 820 Division

Walsh Angela C Miss, tchr, r 215 E Main

Walsh Anna Miss, r 413 W Washington

Walsh Bridget A Miss, r 1625 Division

Walsh Kate Miss, r 413 W Washington

Walsh Marjorie J Miss, stu, r 204 E Main

Walsh Martin J (Olive), cigar mnfr 112½ E Washington, r 730 E North

Walsh Mary B Miss, r 215 E Main

WALSH P J, groceries, fruits and vegetables 219 Liberty, r 215 E Main

Walsh Nelson J, stu, r 730 E North

Walsh Nicholas W (Belle), ret, r 715 Wauponsee

Walsh Thos C, sales P J Walsh, r 413 W Washington


Page 169

Walsh W E (Emeline M), physician 319 Franklin, r 204 E Main

Wanker A H (Malinda), ret, r 205 E Jackson

Wanker Alma Miss, bkpr, r 205 E Jackson

Ward Florence Miss, chf opr Chgo Tel Co, r 330 E Jackson

Warner Geo, tailor J Greenstone, rms 738 E Washington

Ward Geo V (c), Violet), barber 121 W Washington, r 120½ same

Ward Jas, wks M P Mills, r 732 E Jackson

Ward Jos, lab, r 732 E Jackson

Ward Lela Miss, tchr, r 615 E Jackson

Ward Lorenzo S (Ida), R R Carrier No 2 P O, r 615 E Jackson

Warren Dan R (Catherine), (Warren & Son), r 413½ Liberty

Warren Dan jr (Warren & Son), r 413½ Liberty

Warren Geo (Mary), wks Woelfel L Co, r 224½ W Washington

Warren & Son (Dan and Dan jr), billiards, 413 Liberty

Washburn Ella (wid Earl), r 220 Earl

Washburn Frank M, poultry dir 219 W High, r 1272 Liberty

Washburn Geo W (Elizabeth), ret, r 1226 Wauponsee

Washburn Martha Miss, r 1226 Wauponsee

Washburn R V (Jennie), painter, r 1227 Lisbon

Washburn Vera Miss, r 1272 Liberty

Washburn Vernon (Mabel), U S Army, r 1226 Wauponsee

WASHINGTON HOTEL, Jacob Harder prop, 116 W Main

Waters Wm C (Clara), lab, r 1041 Division

Wauchuck Kontanty (Tecla), wks Coleman's, r 216 E Railroad

Wauckowicz Steve, wks Woelfel L Co, r 420 E Railroad

Weaver Elbert,wks M P Mills, rms 825 E Jackson

Webber Dorah (Bridget), blksmith M Scarr, r 845 E Main

Webber Doris Miss, dom, r 845 E Main

Webber Eugene, tmstr Peacock's, r 845 E Main

Webber Louis, ptr and phgr, r 845 E Main

Webber Myrtle Mrs, r 1117 Kiersted

Webster Harold F (Myrtle), mach B C Small, r 603 E Main

Weese Chas, stu, r 724 E Illinois av.

Weese Mary (wid Chas), r 724 E Illinois av.

Weese Mildred Miss, opr Chgo Tel Co, r 724 E Illinois av.

Weickelt Chas (Mary), brewer W Gebhard, r 518 E Illinois av.

Weidner John (May), barber 312 Liberty, r 209 E Main

Weidner Julius (Sophia), lab, r 1238 Wauponsee

Weidner Nellie M Miss, r 1238 Wauponsee

Weitz Geo H (Mary), mngr stk yds C R I & P, also V P First T & S Bank, r 210 E North

Weitz Henry J (Doris), stock dealer, r 415 Wauponsee

Weitz Mae Miss, r 210 E North

Welker John (Ellen), r 747 Fremont av.

Welker Theo, r 747 Fremont av.


Page 170

Wells Fargo & Co Express, Ben Birsa agt, 721 Liberty

Wells Henry E (Bonnie), osteopath 107 E Jefferson, r 109 W Jackson

Wendell Mabel Mrs, r 824 Division

Werhosek Jacob (Julia), ret, r 803 E Jackson

Werhosek Jacob jr, tinner S C Lamson, r 803 E Jefferson

Werhosek Josephine Miss, r 803 E Jefferson

Wertz Maud M Miss, cash M Herald, also Royal Theatre, r 122 E North

West Gladys M Miss, bkpr C W Johnson, r 631 Fremont av.

West Susan L (wid. Wm C), r 631 Fremont av.

West Willis D, wks A H Sanderson, r 631 Fremont av.

WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO, J R Keating mngr, 905 Liberty

Whalen P F (Elizabeth), ten-pin alleys 119 W Washington, r same

White Bessie Miss, r 437 Vine

White C J (Anna R), with Farmers' Elev, r 407 E Washington

White Elmer, fhd, r 1232 Grant

White Marie Mrs, r 1232 Grant

White Orville, fhd, r 1232 Grant

White W C (Florence), wks Fk Kindlespire, r 832 E Jefferson

White Wm (Jennie), lab, r 863 Fremont av.

White Wm M (Leona B), elect H Brown, r 603 F Jefferson

WHITMAN ROSCOE (Jessie), physician and surgeon 302½ Liberty, hours 2 to 4 P M, phone 147, r 230 Nettle, phone 39

Whitney Sarah (wid John), r 418 W Main

Wicks Grace G Miss, r 607 Liberty

Wicks Harriet (wid Geo C), r 607 Liberty

Wicks Tillie Miss, maid, r 432 Nettle

Wicks Tillman (Agnes G), farmer, r 422 E Jackson

Wilcox M H (Abbie), farmer, r 437 Vine

Wildey Clarence (Mary), engr, r 115 W Waverley av.

WILLIAMSON THOMAS (Elizabeth), groceries, flour, fruits and vegetables 501 Liberty, r 754 E Washington

Willows Clyde, elect, r 741 E Jackson

Willows Geo M (Minnie), lab Coleman's, r 741 E Jackson

Wilson Alice Mrs, r 521 E Jackson

Wilson Ed, livery 208 E Washington, r 1200 E Armstrong

Wilson Edith Miss, r 416 W Jefferson

Wilson Ella B Miss, r 321 W North

Wilson Elma Miss, r 222 W Jackson

Wilson Emma Miss, r 1200 E Armstrong

Wilson Grace Miss, stu, r 222 W Jackson


Page 171

Wilson Harriet (wid J A), r 304 Nettle

Wilson Jas (Julia), wks .Ed Wilson, r 1200 E Armstrong

Wilson Jay C, stockman, r 304 Nettle

Wilson Lee L (Anna), mill supt M P Mills, r 825 E Jackson

Wilson Leslie, tr sales, r 412 E Main

Wilson Lois Miss, r 222 W Jackson

Wilson Louise Miss, r 825 E Jackson

Wilson Martha J (wid M B), r 321 W North

WILSON O T (Alice), mngr Morris Grain Co, r 222 W Jackson

Wilson Roger, wks M P Mills, r 825 E Jackson

Wilson Stella Miss, cash Erickson & Son, r 412 E Main

Wilson Thos, sexton, r 1200 E Armstrong

Wilson Thos Mrs, r 412 E Main

Wilson Wm, stripper F D Condon, r 1200 E Armstrong

Wilson Wm T (Myrtle), watch mkr W T Ostrem, r 318 E Chapin

Winsor Frances A (wid Henry), r 122 E North

Winsor R J, cigar mnfr 109½ W Washington, r 711 E Main

Winsor Sarah Miss, dress mkr 312½ Liberty, r same

Witte Elizabeth (wid E), r 306 E Jefferson

WOELFEL CARL, with Woelfel Leather Co, r 724 Fremont av.

WOELFEL EDGAR (Cora), pres Woelfel Leather Co, r 306 E Jefferson

WOELFEL ERNEST (Daisy), supt Woelfel Leather Co, r 219 E Jefferson

Woelfel Everett, stu, r 622 Division

Woelfel Geo, r 622 Division

WOELFEL GEO L (Isabelle), secy-treas Woelfel Leather Co, r 622 Division

Woelfel Florence Miss, stu, r 306 E Jefferson

WOELFEL LEATHER CO, Ed Woelfel pres, Geo L Woelfel sec-treas, Tanners and Curriers of russet and colored leather 112 S Calhoun

Woitowicz Peter, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 1244 Butler

Woitowicz Tony, wks Woelfel L Co, rms 1244 Butler

Wolfe Argus, farmer, r 428 West av.

Wolfe Bros (J L and R C), billiards 207 Liberty

Wolfe J L (Musette), (Wolfe Bros), r 428 West av.

Wolfe J L jr, clk Wolfe Bros, r 428 West av.

Wolfe Lansing, clk Wolfe Bros, r 428 West av.

Wolfe R C (Wolfe Bros), r 415 W Jefferson

Wood Chas (Lydia A), stock raiser, r 114 W North

Wood Clarence (Bernice), chauf Jas Wood, r 624 E Illinois

Wood Elvin L, stu, r 122 W North

Wood Harry, wks M P Mills, rms 829 E Jefferson


Page 172

WOOD JAMES (Mary), auto livery, Cadillac cars and tires 113 E Jefferson, r 724 Fulton

Wood John (Carmelite), wks Chgo Tel Co, r 109 W Jackson

Wood Josephine Mrs, maid 610 E Douglas

Wood Margaret Miss, sales H H Baum, r 415 W Jefferson

Wood Maria (wid Stephen), r 415 W Jefferson

Wood Milford, r 724 Fulton

Wood Thos A, ball player, r 415 W Jefferson

Wood Wm (Alice), coal R I track nr Liberty, r 741 E Washington

WOODMEN HALL, 217 1/3 Liberty

Woodard Alice Mrs, r 816 E Main

Woodard Allie Mrs, r 728 E Benton

Woodward L J, barber J Weidner, rms 511 Liberty

Woolsey John, painter, r 621 E Jackson

WOOLSEY M H, millinery, women's furnishings, corsets, yarn, etc, 215 Liberty, r 204 W Jackson

Wren Harold, wks M P Mills, r 1259 Division

Wren Thos K (Eliza D), miner, r 1259 Division

Wren Wm, wks Q Oats Co, r 1259 Division

Wright Russell B, mngr Royal Theatre, r Washington Hotel

Xekoukis Peter, r 416 W Washington

Young Chas D (Anna), lawyer and master in chancery 308½ Liberty, r 723 Wauponsee

Young Frank W (Fannie), (Page & Young), r 723 Wauponsee

Youngrin Helen Miss, r 440 Vine

Yunker Ed (Ada), lab Q Oats Co, r 1211 Liberty


Page 173

Zagulak Jos (Pele), wks Woelfel L Co, r 425 E Benton

Zick Tony (Mary), mldr I F & S Co, r 741 E Armstrong

Zimmerman Jno H (Sadie), sales D G Cronin, r 417 E Chapin

Zimmerman John jr, sales W R Allan jr, r 417 E Chapin

Zimmerman Julia E Miss, tchr, r 417 E Chapin

Zimmerman Lizzie Miss, restaurant 511 Liberty, r same

Zimmerman Marguerite Miss, tchr, r 417 E Chapin

Zimmerman Restaurant (Lizzie & Stella Zimmerman), 511 Liberty.

Zimmerman Stella Miss, restaurant 511 Liberty, r same

Zomerez Sabina, wks sec C R I & P, r 610 E Railroad


Last Updated: 


ILGW logo Dennis Partridge USGW logo

Copyright © 1998- Deb Haines. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.