USGW logo grundy banner ILGW logo

This is a FREE page on the Grundy County ILGenWeb site (http://grundy.illinoisgenweb.org/).
If you arrived here via a pay site, please click here to visit Grundy County ILGenWeb


"Let the record be made of the men and things of to-day, lest they pass out of memory to-morrow and are lost. Then perpetuate them not upon wood or stone that crumble to dust, but upon paper, chronicled in picture and in words that endure forever." --Kirkland


Prairie Farmer's Directory of Grundy and Kendall Counties Illinois
1917
R-Z


For documentation purposes, the page number is noted.

Compiled and Published by Prairie Farmer Publishing Co., Chicago, Illinois


Page 68

RAGAN, Dan (Jennie HANLON) Ch Helen, Alice, Loretta, Catherine, Willie, Francis; Verona R2 Highland Sec3 T160a Nick RAGAN (1877)

RAGAN, John, Verona R2 Highland Sec14 T125a Mike RAGAN (1886) Bell Tel.

RAGAN, Michael (Julia DORGAN) Ch Nicholas, Elizabeth, Joseph; Verona R2 Vienna Sec34 O365a (1846)

RALPH, M. J., Verona R2 Highland Sec14 T180a J. P. McWILLIAMS (1917) Tel. Kinsman

RANDALL, H. G. (Alma KIPP) Ch La Verne, Dorothy; Minooka R3 Aux Sable Sec15 O117a (1872) Bell Tel. Minooka

RANN, James (Anna DEVINE) Ch Leodeme; Verona R2 Highland Sec15 O180a (1877) Tel. Kinsman

RANSLEY, W. J. (Lula SMALL) Ch Frank B., Loretta; Verona Vienna Sec26 O108a T85a Mrs. G. B. KILMER and F. S. RANSLEY (1871)

RASMUSON, Lars (Molenda OLSON) Ch Raymond, Edwin, Lawrence, Silas, Magnus, Mildred, Clara; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec21 T250a Landy HOGE (1898) Bell Tel.

RASMUSSON, K. A. (Marie BREWE) Ch Seymour, Arnold, Lillian, Myra, Mabel; Morris R3 Saratoga Sec30-31 O211a (1904) Bell Tel. Morris

RATCLIFF, Benjamin C. (Emma WILLIAMS) Ch Ethel, Wilford, Lucy, Clifford, Frank, Ernest; Morris R4 Saratoga Sec29-31 T120a Miss Ida GOVE (1909) Bell Tel. Morris

READER, W. A. (Mary I. HILL) Ch Charles W., Allen E., Luella P., Florence M., Ernest R., George L.; Mazon R1 Mazon Sec27 O136a (1866) Tel. Mazon

READING, Clarence (Edna HUME) Mazon Mazon Sec13 T280a Joe READING (1894)

REAY, Mathew (Florence BROOK) Ch Lenore; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec16 T130a Nellie SLEIGHT (1893) Bell Tel.

REAY, Thomas H. (Annie E. SPIERS) Ch Matthew A., Leonard; Braceville R1 Maine Sec21 O40a T80a Mrs. Jane Reay BOWER (1882) Tel. Gardner

REDMOND, Michael (Mary WHITE) Morris Saratoga Sec24 T80a J. R. and O. R. COLLINS (1867)

REDMOND, Thomas E. (Nora BERGON) Ch Margaret, Thomas; Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec18 T85a J. R. COLLINS (1872) Bell Tel.

REEDY, Patrick (Margaret FOLLEY) Gardner R2 Garfield Sec32 T160a J. CAHILL (1893) Bell Tel. Gardner

REEL, James (Louise SEEK) Ch William, Louella, Mayme; "Pleasant View Farm" Gardner R3 Greenfield Sec23 T160a Robert ZOLLAR (1907) Bell Tel. Gardner

REEVES, Edwin (Lena WINSOR) Ch Edna, Glenn, Lois; Morris R5 Norman Sec25 O120a Sec35 T290a Moses JAMES (1882) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

REINLASODER Bros., Mazon R1 Mazon Sec27 O120a T45a Mrs. ISHAM (1872) Tel. Mazon

REINLASODER, John (Mary SIMANTEL) Ch Matilda, Ernest; Dwight R4 Good Farm Sec30 O156a (1867) Tel. Oak Line Dwight

REINLASODER, John (Della MILLER) Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec29 T170a Samuel KIME (1897) Tel. Oak Line Dwight

RENIFF, H. G. (Mercy E. PIERCE) Morris R5 Norman Sec26 O80a (1865) Bell Tel. Morris

RENNE, Mrs. Mary, Ch Sadie M., William E.; Seneca R61 Vienna Sec6 O80a (1855) Tel. Seneca

RENNER, John G. (Frieda TOCK) Ch Hugo, Maria, John, Lillie, Martha, Louise, Hilda, Eleanor; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec18 T120a C. KEPPLINGER (1908) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

RICH, George H. (Martha McKELVEY) Ch Myrtle, Mae; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec17 O83a (1887) Bell Tel. Morris


Page 69

RIDGEWAY, George, Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec24 T170a Mrs. A. B. RIDGWAY (1876)

RIDGWAY, H. A. (Georgianna WILCOX) Ch Kasson, Emmonds, Rachael, Alcinda; Morris R4 Saratoga Sec19-30 T122a Mrs. A. B. RIDGWAY (1872) Bell Tel. Morris

RIDINGS, W. A. (Margaret SAMPLE) Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec27 O300a (1855) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

RIEKE, Arthur R. (Daisy HAMILTON) Ch Vernon, Rosella, Milton, Elizabeth, Lewellyn; "Groveland Farm" Reddick R2 Greenfield Sec34 T306a August H. RIEKE (1888) also owns 56a on Sec1 Round Grove Twp, Livingston County Mutual Tel. Reddick

RILEY, William (Annie MALADY, Mother, Joseph, Annie, Brother and Sister) Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec33 T200a John MALADY (1916) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

ROBERTSON, James I. (Minnie EGBERT) Ch Jesse, Louis, Anna, Matilda, Omie, Lettie, Irene, Woodrow, Kern; Verona R2 Vienna Sec22 Farm Hand F. L. DIX (1917)

ROBINSON, Charles (Eda WYLIE) Ch Russell; Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec6 T260a Frank CRYDER (1917) Bell Tel.

ROBINSON, E. R. (Ellen MOXHAM) Ch Lillian; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec15 O80a T80a William ROBINSON (1862) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

ROBINSON, H. R. (Katherine SPENCER) Ch Henrietta, Henry, Carl, Dorothy, Nellie; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec15 Noble ROBINSON (1879)

ROBISON, Noble (Isabelle LINDSEY) Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec15 O160a (1859) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

ROEDER, Baltzer (Whilmenia HAHN) Ch Emma, Minnie, Laura, Bertha, Della, Edward, Herman, Martha, Esther, Leonard, Logan; Gardner R1 Good Farm Sec12 O240a (1863) Bell Tel. Gardner

ROGERS, Claud (Hanna OLSON) Ch Harold, Raymond, Frank; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec9 T320a W. S. ROGERS (1885)

ROGERS, Mrs. Ellen, Ch John; Braceville Braceville Sec36 O42-½a T77-½a Braceville Coal Co. (1882)

ROOST, Marius (Bertha REINLASADER) Ch Louise, Ernest, Dorothy; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec32 T160a Mrs. Louise and McWilliam WEST (1917) Tel. Oak Line Dwight

ROSE, A. E. (Mary EICH) Ch William; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec33 T30a Mrs. F. GILBRIDE (1885)

ROSENDAHL, George, Kinsman R1 Vienna Sec29 T320a May WEIR (1888) Tel. Kinsman

ROSENDAHL, Gust (Jennie NELSON) Ch George, Robert, Harry, Fridolph, Albert, Mary, Dorothea; Kinsman R1 Highland Sec9 T280a Thomas RYAN (1890) Independent Tel. Kinsman

ROSENDAHL, John (Elsie PETERSEN) Ch Thorival; "Evergreen Stock Farm" Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec26 T160a HYNG Bros. (1882) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

ROSENDAHL, Robert, Kinsman R1 Vienna Sec29 T280a John McCAMBRIDGE (1896) Tel. Kinsman

ROSENDAHL, Serren (Anna NELSON) Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec27 T300a W. A. RIDINGS (1890) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

ROSS, Ezra (Lida M. JACOBS) Ch Eugene, Eva, Herbert; Morris R3 Erienna Sec3 T160a J. CUNNEA (1909) Bell Tel.

ROSS, John (Winifred WOODWARD) Ch Virgil, Kenneth; "Coney Island Farm" Ransom R64 Highland Sec31 T160a F. STROBEL (1916)

ROTH, Adolph (Elizabeth HUNCEKER) Minooka R2 Aux Sable Sec4 T240a C. F. DIRST (1890) Bell Tel. Minooka

ROTH, W. G. (Daisy CAREY) Mazon R2 Mazon Sec7 T140a SHOOPS Farm (1914)

ROTHLISBERGER, Walter V. (Louise SCHWAB) Ch Laurence, Phyllis; Coal City R1 Felix Sec33 T160a William ROTHLISBERGER (1917)

ROTHLISBERGER, William (Libbie TROTTER) Coal City R1 Felix Sec33 O160a (1880) Bell Tel. Coal City

RYAN, Edward (Marie NOLIN) Ch John, Edward, Hanora, Marie, Lila, Anna, Francis, Kate; Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec29 T70a (1884) Bell Tel.

RYAN, Oscar (Nettie COONS) Ch Eddie, Sarah, Alice Mae, Thomas; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec6 T200a COLLONS Estate (1882) Bell Tel.

RYAN, Mrs. P. M., Ch John B., Helen K., Anna, Francis, Vivian; Braceville R1 Braceville Sec15 O40a Maine and Braceville Sec15 T280a James SHIRE and James RYAN (1887) Coal City

RYAN, Steven E., Seneca R61 Vienna Sec6 T80a Mrs. Mary RENNE (1857) Tel. Seneca


Page 70

RYAN, W. D. (Catherine McDONALD) Ch Mary, John, Ellen, Catherine, Patrick; Coal City Braceville Sec10 O460a Maine Sec16 T320a Mrs. Anna ROBERTS (1870) Tel. Coal City

RYDER, Charles (Julia DARLING) Ch Truman, George, Ralph, Melvin; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec33 T140a COLLINS Est. (1866) Bell Tel.

RYDER, Frank (Hildie BECKLIN) Ch Arthur, Harry, Earle, Marie; Morris R3 Nettle Creek Sec26 Farm Hand J. WHALEN (1873) Bell Tel.

RYDER, George D. (Mae HOHENSHELL) Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec33 T160a Manager Patrick FALTY (1896) Tel. Co. Morris

RYDER, John (Maggie DOYLE) Ch Arthur, Joe, Myrtle; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec33 T140a COLLINS Est. (1874) Bell Tel.

RYEN, Thomas (Lena HILL) Ch Anna, Clara; Gardner R2 Good Farm Sec25 T120a SCULLY Est. (1875) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

SABOL, Steve (Mattie POPTH) Ch Andrew, Irene; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec24 T40a Farm Hand Mr. BARR (1903)

SADLER, H. D. (Ella BOWMAN) Ch Frances; "Center View Farm" Verona R1 Vienna Sec2 O80a (1876) Tel. Verona

SAMPSON, Alfred (Bessie ORTON) Ch Lucille, Mildred, Eleanor, Morris R2, Saratoga Sec25 T175a J. S. WILSON Est. (1886) Bell Tel. Morris

SAMPSON, George (Sadie HOWEN) Ch Ora, Ruby, Harold, Arnold; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec7-6 T235a Hans SAMPSON (1880)

SAMPSON, Henry S. (Tena ERICKSON) Ch Mildred, Elenore; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec4 T100a Ever SAMPSON (1886) Bell Tel. Morris

SAMPSON, Herman (Nellie MORAN) Ch Ethel; Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec32 T160a J. R. COLLINS (1889) Bell Tel.

SAMPSON, H. Henry (Sophia JACOBS) Ch Maurice, Harris, Gerald, Rudy, Henrietta; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec21-28 T357a PIKE Bros. and Mrs. Helen OSMOND (1882) Bell Tel. Morris

SAMPSON, Noble (Zella WASHBURN) Morris R4 Saratoga Sec18 T65a Hans SAMPSON (1890) Bell Tel. Morris

SAND, E. C. (Rachel ANDERSON) Ch Elmer, Jesse, Leslie, Arthur, Orion, Emmett, Carrie, Bertha, Nora; Seneca R60 Nettle Creek Sec6 T211a Nels A. FRULAND (1912)

SANDENO, Thomas (Gertrude TJLLE) Ch Toras, Ollof, Lloyd, Susan, Joseph, Amos; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec8 O100a (1875) Chicago Tel. Co.

SANDENO, Torres S. (Carrie ROE) Ch Bert, Thelma; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec31 O120a (1876) Tel. Farmers' Line

SANDENO, William (Annia TOFTY) Ch Selma, Inez, Willard, Alvin; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec31 O100a (1875) Bell Tel.

SANDERS, Will (Allie LEAR) Ch Johnnie, Wilbert, Ray, Earl, Dorothy; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec14 T160a Ed. LOTT (1914) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

SANDERS, Will Sr. (Lizzie JOHNSON) Ch Clarence, Ed, Joe; Coal City R1 Goose Lake Sec31 T200a Laura HUNT and Mrs. FRAZEE (1903)

SANDERSON, Amiel (Hilda ANDERSON) Ch Elmer, Mabel; Morris R3 Erienna Sec6 T100a Mrs. DAGNES (1892)

SANDWICK, Henry (Ellen KNUDSON) Ch Anna, Elva, Ora, Vernon, Irene, Lucille; Minooka R2 Aux Sable Sec6 T190a George HALL (1917) Chicago Tel. Co. Minooka

SAVAGE, James (Catherine NEILSON) Ch Lloyd. Lawrence, Elwood, Dean, Lyle, Silas, Catherine, Nelda; Reddick R2 Greenfield Sec25 T160a SAVAGE Est. (1871) Bell Tel. Gardner

SAYERS, Joseph (Lou LUCKEY) Mazon R2 Mazon Sec13 T160a Joe READING (1893)

SCAMAN, Albert (Elizabeth TIPPINS) Gardner R1Maine Sec19 T120a C. WATERS (1886)

SCAMAN, Mrs. S. Ch Helen, Alice, Arthur. Ernest, Albert H.; Braceville R1 Braceville Sec14 T100a Braceville Coal Co. (1884) Tel. Coal City


Page 71

SCHAEFER Bros., Morris R3 Erienna Sec15 T300a Ed. McNELLIS (1917)

SCHEFFER, John H. (Lydia OLSON) Ch Vincent H.; Morris R3 Nettle Creek Sec33 T160a Allen OLSON (1911) Bell Tel.

SCHLESINGER, Frank (Mary KRATOCHVIL) Ch Anna, Frank Jr., Elsie, Johnnie; Gardner R1 Maine Sec29 T160a Henry BULL (1913) Tel. Gardner

SCHOFIELD, Willis (Anna GOULD) Ch Bertha, Fred; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec1 T140a Joe SCHOFIELD (1874)

SCHROEDER, George (Bertha GRUSH) Dwight R1 Good Farm Sec35 T105a Ezra GRUSH (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

SCHROEDER, H. A. (Laura BOWER) Ch Eunice, Marjorie, Dorris; Gardner R1 Good Farm Sec4 T80a Mrs. L. BOWER (1915)

SCHROTBERGER, Curtis (Alice GRUSH) Ch Cyrus, Floyd, Earl; Gardner R2 Good Farm Sec26 T160a John SCHROTHBERGER (1909) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

SCHROTBERGER, Elmer (Elizabeth DIEFENBACH) Ch Mildred, Gladys; Gardner R1 Good Farm Sec10 O40a Sec15 T120a John SCHROTBERGER (1886) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

SCHULTZ, William (Rose HUBER) Ch William, Mildred, Margaret, Lucile; Carbon Hill Felix Sec34 O154a T154a John TROTTER (1913) Bell Tel.

SEAL, Martin (Margaret FURR) Ch Roy. Edith, John, Margaret; Seneca R60 Nettle Creek T240a FURR Est. (1910)

SEAMAN, Mrs. Bodel K., Ch Hans; Dwight R4 Good Farm Sec31 O80a (1877) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

SEAMAN, Fred (Olga PETERSON) Ch Iva, Stella; Dwight R4 Good Farm Sec31 T160a H. G. LOBHAM (1880) Tel. Oak Line Dwight

SEBBY, Oscar (Celia TORKLESON) Ch Ardella, Bernice; Morris R3 Nettle Creek Sec34 T200a George HOGE (1909) Bell Tel.

SECK, Arthur (Jennie MULHALL) Ch Lillie Mae; Braceville R1 Maine Sec20 T80a Fred SECK (1879) Tel. Gardner

SEEHAFER, Fred C. (Jennie FLEMMING) Ch Grace C., Tressie C., Jessie; Verona R1 Vienna Sec23 Farm Hand Frank MALMQUIST (1915)

SEVERNS, G. E. (Caroline WHITE) Ch Horace G.; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec6 O40a (1852) Bell Tel.

SEVERNS, Horace (Codie RYDER) Ch Della G., Lester U.; Seneca R1 Erienna Sec15 T117a P. HERLIHY (1909) Bell Tel.

SEVERSON, John (Mary PETERSON) Ch Oscar, John, Emmet; Verona R2 Vienna Sec34 T374a Mrs. Allen VELDON (1902)

SEVERSON, Lars (Anna SEVERSON) Ch Tillie, Louise, Mary, Emma, Severt; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec30 O240a (1873)

SEVERSON, Sever Verona R2 Highland Sec2 T160a HINCH Est. (1904) Bell Tel.

SEVERSON, Severt (Sarah OSTRUM) Ch Lewis, Alma, Thena, Harold; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec30 T240a SCULLY Bros. (1874) Bell Tel. Gardner

SHARP, Andrew J. (Catherine KELLY) Ch Agnes, Richard; Minooka R3 Aux Sable Sec10 T145a N. J. COMERFORD (1873) Bell Tel.

SHEEHAN, B. J. (Mamie O'HEARN) Ch Florence, Clement, Cornelius, Madaline, Robert, Kathleen, Lucile, John; Verona R1 Vienna Sec22 O200a (1904) Tel. Verona

SHEETS, W. S. (Betsy HANES) Ch Emory, Harvey, Francis, Omer, Lulu; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec29 O10a (1907)

SHIELD, John S. (Sarah FOX) Ch Howard; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec26 T143a Samuel HAMILTON (1884)

SHIELD, Joseph (Meta SIMANTEL) Ch Alfred; Mazon R1 Mazon Sec35 T120a George WHEELER (1890)

SHUPE, Anna, Ch Mande, Vera; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec5 O71a (1887)

SILK, Patrick H. (Julia VINT) Ch Lila, Leo, Willie; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec19 T155a Anthony HUGHES (1895)

SILKE, James F. (Flora M. DEWEY) Mazon R1 Mazon Sec34 O80a (1913)

SIMANTEL, August (Polina COOK) Dwight R4 Highland Sec25 O120a (1885) Tel. Dwight

SIMANTEL, Christ (Lizzie STAHLWITZ) Ch Edith, Alma, Elvin, Martin; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec21 O200a (1862) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

SIMANTEL, Emil (Marie BOTH) Ch Charles; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec21 T100a Christ SIMANTEL (1888) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

SIMANTEL, John (Mary BERGER) Ch Harmon; Dwight R4 Highland Sec25 O240a (1852)


Page 72

SIMPSON, Grover C. (Lillie McCLELLAN) Ch Margaret, Harold; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec8 T120a Orrin SINCLAIR (1910)

SINCLAIR, E. S. (Flora C. YEAGER) Mazon R2 Mazon T200a (1897)

SINCLAIR, Fred (Betty MIDDLETON) Dwight R2 Highland Sec24 T160a Stella BAKER (1864) Tel. Dwight

SISK, William (Mary DRINNAN) Ch William, David, Clarence, Thomas, Angla; Kinsman Highland Sec14 O112a (1869)

SJOSTROM, J. W. (Mollie WALKER) Ch Signe, Esther, Milferd, Alma;·Morris R3 Nettle Creek Sec27 T320a Mrs. MILLIGAN (1904) Bell Tel.

SKOGEN, L. J. (Susan HEGGEN) Ch Hilda, Carrie, Albert, Joseph, Maria, Luella, Annie, Evelyn, Samuel; Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec29 T116a Mrs. T. McCABE (1882) Bell Tel.

SLATTERY, Patrick (Margaret ENNIS) Ch William, Loretta, Anna, Edward, Joseph; Kinsman R1 Highland Sec17 O240a (1864) Tel. Independent Line Kinsman

SLATTERY, T. J. (Margaret McEVOY) Ch Thomas J. Jr.; Verona R1 Vienna Sec19 T160a Mrs. Ellen SLATTERY (1882) Tel. Seneca

SMALL, A. H. (Effie DIX) Dwight R2 Highland Sec12 O80a (1876) Bell Tel.

SMALL, Blaine (Viola HOLLAND) Ch Velma, Beulah, Bessie, Jesse, Blanche, Argyle, Forest; Verona R2 Highland Sec16 T160a Johanna and James RYAN (1884) Tel. Independent Line

SMALL Bros. Mazon R1 Mazon Sec25 T160a Mrs. Philema SMALL (1896) Tel. Mazon

SMALL, Earl R. (Ellen TRIMMER) Ch Eugene H.; Dwight R2 Highland Sec11 O80a (1886) Bell Tel.

SMALL, Forest (Cora RADCLIFF) Ch Walter, Wilbur; Dwight R2 Highland Sec13 T80a Lizzie SMALL (1879)

SMALL, John (Alfretta STRUPLE) Ch Edith M., John, Laura, Fannie, Bessie, Earnest, George, Tom, Jennie, William; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec35 T360a Sam OSBURN (1903) Bell Tel.

SMALL, Mrs. Lizzie, Ch Forest, Blaine, Ada, Charlie, Sadie; Dwight R2 Highland Sec13 O80a (1876)

SMITH, David D. (Amelia DORNBURG) Ch George, Clara, Chester; Gardner R3 Greenfield Sec35 T160a Irene LINDHOLM (1913) Bell Tel. Gardner

SMITH, D. J. (Myrtle C. HULL) "Hullhurst Farm" Verona R1 Norman Sec35 O80a T167a E. J. HULL (1914) Bell Tel.

SMITH, Edgar (Maggie GUEST) Ch James L., Spencer; Braceville R1 Braceville Sec26 T170a Scott ALLISON & Sons (1907)

SMITH, Hans S. (Mary JENSEN) Ch Carl, Alfred, Molly, Dagny; Gardner R1 Good Farm Sec27 T160a SCULLY Est. (1883) Tel. Farmers' Line Gardner

SMITH, H. D. (Florence JONES) Ch Hugh, Irene, Dorothy; Minooka R2 Aux Sable Sec2 T275a J. S. WATSON (1903) Bell Tel.

SMITH, Nels (Ingeborg HOLM) Ch Sophus, Clara; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec20 T80a SCULLY Est. (1906) Tel. Farmers' Line Gardner

SMITH, Ray Avery (Lillian ROSENDALL) Ch Charles A.; Dwight R2 Highland Sec24 T160a G. P. SMITH (1888) Tel. Dwight

SMITH, Samuel (Lena JACOBSON) Ch Nels; Gardner R1 Maine Sec31 T160a Dan HILL (1886) Tel. Gardner

SNODGRASS, Theodore (Oti WALLACE) Ch Elwood, Bernice, Theodore Jr.; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec20 Farm Hand William CUSICK (1908)

SOHAN, John E. (Frances TERRY) Ch Bernice B., William R., Edna F., Mildred M.; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec13 O80a (1876) Bell Tel.

SOKOLOWSKI, Michael (Frances ACKERMAN) Ch Herbert, Joe, Tony, Tom, George; Coal City R1 Felix Sec36 O132a (1897) Bell Tel.

SOMMER, George D. (Mary E. TERRY) Ch George William; Morris R5 Norman Sec21 W. M. WELSH (1889) Bell Tel.

SOREM, Andrew A. (Alice J. BOGEN) Ch Alfred, Bertha, Joseph; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec3 O100a (1867) Bell Tel. Morris

SORENSEN, Fred (Clara ANDERSON) Ch Vernon, Dale, Lucile; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec17 T160a J. P. DARST (1900)

SORENSEN, Hans J. (Theresa URBAN) Ch Ruth, Glenn; Gardner R2 Good Farm Sec26 T132a SCULLY Est. (1901) Tel. Farmers' Line and Bell Tel. Dwight


Page 73

SORENSEN, Lawrence (Anna BYER) Ch Erlin, Clyde; Gardner R2 Good Farm Sec24 T160a SCULLY Est. Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

SORENSEN, Mike (Marie BEYER) Ch Marie; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec19 T120a SCULLY Est. (1884) Tel. Farmers' Line and Bell Tel. Gardner

SORENSEN, N. C. (Anna E. JENSEN) Verona R2 Highland Sec27 T180a SCULLY Est. (1909) Tel. Farmers' Private Line

SORENSEN, William (Margaret EISEN) Ch Raymond; Gardner R1 Good Farm Sec14 T150a SCULLY Est. (1898) Tel. Farmers' Line Gardner

SORENSON, Hans P. (Sendat BENNESEN) Ch Christina, Hannah, Matte; Dwight R4 Highland Sec34 T160a SCULLY Est. (1893) Tel. Dwight

SOUTHARD Bros., Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec23 O324-¼a (1890) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

SOUTHCOMB, William A. (Margaret FOX) Ch Jennie M., William J., Eddy E., George M., Winniferd I.; Morris R4 Saratoga Sec21 T160a Mrs. Walter SMITH (1911) Bell Tel. Morris

SOWERS, John F. (Josephine KROLL) Ch John F.; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec33 Farm Hand Knute MATHISEN (1888)

SPERNOGA, Joseph (Mary SENDZICK) Ch Mary, Annie, Thomas, Michael, Elsie, Helen; Braceville R1 Braceville Sec22 T125a Braceville Coal Co. (1903)

SPIERS, Albert (Ida MOSS) Ch LaVonne, Ruth; Braceville R1 Braceville Sec22 O80a (1882) Tel. Gardner

SPILLER, Clarence (Laura SAVAGE) Ch Della; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec12 O120a (1876)

SPROULL, Cliff, Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec32 T160a Mrs. J. SPROULL (1888)

STALKER, John (Matilda BELL) Ch William; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec32 Farm Hand Cliff SPROULL (1915)

STAMM, Plynn, Gardner R1 Garfield Sec8 O95a (1883) Bell Tel.

STANGLAND, Stene (Winnifred THORSON) Ch Charlotte; Morris R4 Saratoga Sec10-15 T225a C. COLLINS (1911) Bell Tel. Morris

STEELE, Estell L. (Kathrene BORN) Ch Harold, Elsie M.; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec15 T120a C. HENNEBERRY (1911)

STEFFENSON, S. P. (Draa JENSEN) Kinsman R1 Highland Sec28 T160a (1909) Tel. Dwight

STEINBECK, William L. (Ida CANADY) Ch Wilma, Millie; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec27 T200a E. G. CRYDER (1903) Bell Tel. Morris

STELLNO, John (Kate VACCA) Ch Peter, Clem; Gardner R3 Greenfield Sec3 T300a Jake LUTZ (1893)

STELLON, Marco (Mary BURN) Ch Kate, Mary, Stallon, Gueedo, Dominneck; Coal City R1 Felix Sec36 O30-¾a (1891)

STERRITT, George (Ella ROWLEY) Verona R2 Highland Sec12 T80a HOLLAND Est. (1912)

STERRITT, James R. (Sarah PERRY) Ch George, William James, Cora; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec11 T220a PATTERSON Est. (1882) Bell Tel.

STEVENS, Ralph E. (Florence BROOKS) Ch Russell L.; Gardner R3 Maine Sec28 T160a Ithiel STEVENS (1895)

STINE, E. W. (Ada MICHAEL) Ch Freda; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec20 T100a F. W. STINE (1892) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

STINE, F. W. (Julia MORAN) Ch Helen; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec22 O100a (1868) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

STINE, J. F. (Mamie JOHNSON) Morris R3 Erienna Sec8 T200a Frank HATCHER (1892) Bell Tel.

STINE, Peter, Ch Fred, Lena; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec4 T140a J. A. TAYLOR Est. (1884) Bell Tel. Morris

STITT Bros., Verona R2 Highland Sec2 O160a (1879)

STITT, Charles E. (Hattie WOLCOTT) Verona R2 Highland Sec2 0160a T320a A. M. STITT (1869) Bell Tel. Verona

STITT, Melville (Bertha BEDFORD) Ch Lyle, Mildred, Wayne; Verona R2 Highland Sec1 (1872) Bell Tel.

STOCKDALE, Dr. F. A. (Emma PARSONS) Ch Emma M., Frank P., "Maple Grove Farm" Coal City Braceville Sec11 O160a (1904) Tel. Coal City

STORM, Tracy (Maria LAUDISON) Ch Lena, Marjorie, Hans, Earl; Gardner R3 Garfield Sec27 T160a L. GERMAIN (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Gardner

SUTTON, J. A. (Eva E. FOSTER) Ch Ray, Henry, Isa; Verona R1 Mazon Sec19 T333a F. ZIMMERMAN (1868) Chicago Tel. Co.

SUTTON, L. H. (Laura WARD) Ch Howard; Verona R1 Vienna Sec16 O80a (1905)


Page 74

SVENDSEN, Peder (Marie JEPSEN) Ch Holger, Martha, Dagmar, Elna; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec14 O80a (1887) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

SVENDSEN, Sigurd (Jennie JOHNSON) Ch Arlette; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec30 T128a Barton JOHNSON (1907)

SWANSON, Charles (Signa CARLSON) Ch Mabel, Ethel, Ellis, George, Leslie; Morris R3 Nettle Creek Sec29 T160a HOGE Est. (1892)

SWANSON, Earnest (Anna JOHNSON) Ch Arthur, Carl, Elmer, Clarence, Harry; Seneca R1 Erienna Sec19 T160a S. McNELLIS (1895)

SWANSON, Nels (Anna MATSON) Ch William, Walter; Coal City Braceville Sec12 O20a (1905)

SYLVESTER, Ralph (Mamie LUCK) Ch Barbara; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec11 T200a William ANDERSON (1890)

TABLER, Clarence H. (Pearl HOLMES) Ch Juniata; Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec16 O20a Sec17 T69a N. S. TABLER (1907) Bell Tel.

TABLER, George E. (Mabel WALLEN) Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec16 T52a Elias B. TABLER (1882) Bell Tel.

TABLER, Henry (Emma JOHNSON) Ch Hazel, Raymond, Eugene; "Maple Grove Farm" Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec9 T200a Mrs. Nellie TABLER (1874) Bell Tel. Minooka

TABLER, L. W. (Anna BRADSHAW) Ch Oliver, Hattie; Minooka R2 Aux Sable Sec8 O85a (1855) Bell Tel.

TABLER, William (Kate GARIETY) Ch Emmett; Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec17 T53a (1860)

TALTY, Thomas (Margaret MANNING) Ch Roy, Anna M.; Verona R1 Vienna Sec8 O130a (1891) Tel. Seneca

TANNER, T. M. (Louise JEPSON) Ch Gardner R2 Good Farm Sec27 T160a L. TANNER (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

TAYLOR, Harvey (Ora STELLE) Ch Llyod, Beul, Thelma, Hazel; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec30 T100a W. R. GAY (1912)

TAYLOR, Wilburn (Lou INGRAM) Ch Lawrence, Earl, George L.; Mazon R1 Mazon Sec34 Farm Hand BARR Farm (1916)

TELFER, Gideon (Emma AMUNDSON) Ch Ellen; Morris Saratoga Sec35 O77a (1879) Bell Tel. Morris

TELFER, William J. (Christina KERR) Ch Jennie, Alex, Robina, William, Christina, Mary; Morris R2 Saratoga Sec35 O100a Bell Tel. Morris

TERRY, E. L. (Cynchia PALTON) Ch Everett R.; Morris R3 Erienna Sec11 T220a B. WILCOX (1903)

TERRY, Jessie (Amanda DAVIS) Ch Edna, Heenan, Garnett, George, Elsie; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec30 Farm Hand R. W. GAY (1917)

TESDAL, Hans (Sigred HOLLAND) Ch Clarasae, Harold, Helen; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec10 O120a (1880) Bell Tel.

TESDAL, Thor (Christianna CASSEM) Ch Tilliar, Palmer, Melven, Arnold, Blanchard, Lillie; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec14 O80a (1888)

TETER, A. R. (Margaret FISHER) Ch Leo, Cecil, Hazel, Donald; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec2 T281a William SYMONS (1877)

TEUFER, Christ (Anna RUDOW) Ch Annie, Herbert, Pearl, Gilbert, Elizabeth, Viola, Edna, Christena; Coal City Braceville Sec2 O10a (1888)

THAYER, E. W. (Jennie COLLINS) Ch Francis, Lois; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec22 T220a C. COLLINS (1900) Bell Tel. Morris

THEVENOT, Albert (Clara HUNT) Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec31 Farm Hand W. M. VANDERPOOL (1917)

THIRY, Joe (Edith WHITE) Ch Lloyd, Warren, Murel; Gardner Greenfield Sec15 T80a THIRY Est. (1869) Bell Tel. Gardner

THOMAS, Mrs. M. L., Ch J. Elbert, Wilbur I., McKinley, Margaret L.; "Three Oaks Farm" Mazon R2 Wauponsee Sec36 O160a (1875) Chicago Tel. Co. Coal City

THOMAS, W. I. (Ada MILL) Mazon R2 Maine Sec18 T160a John JACKSON (1893) Tel. Coal City

THOMPSON, Abraham Lincoln (Sarah Louise MUNSON) Ch Olive, Elvira, LaVerne; Gardner R1 Garfield Sec9 O3a (1889) Bell Tel.


Page 75

THOMPSON, Albert J. (Julia FOXFORD) Ch Roy, Adolph, Andrew, Selma, Harold; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec10 T160a Dan HILL (1916)

THOMPSON, Charles (Louisa H. GREENWALDT) Vernon; "Pleasantview Farm" Dwight R2 Highland Sec13 T80a R. G. THOMPSON (1876) Tel. Dwight

THOMPSON, John (Ella OLSON) Ch Jennett, Alton; Morris R1 Wauponsee T120a H. H. SEVRENS (1904) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

THOMPSON, Joseph (Vally HANSON) Ch Myrtle, Vivian; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec10 T80a D. A. MATTHEW (1895) Bell Tel.

THOMPSON, L. E. (Mabelle KECK) Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec18 T140a R. G. THOMPSON (1881) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

THOMPSON, R. O. (Ada OLSON) Ch Eva, Sadie, Ruth, Everett, Lillie; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec16 T160a John CARLON (1917)

THOMPSON, Thomas (Rachel SEVERSON) Ch May; Gardner R3 Greenfield Sec34 T200a Chris THOMPSON (1890) Bell Tel. Gardner

THORPE, Mrs. James F. (Elizabeth C. MASON) Ch John M; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec18 065a (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line

THORPE, John M. (Minnie I. WOLCOTT) Ch Charlotte E.; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec18 O65a Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

THORSEN, Ernest G., Morris R6 Saratoga Sec14 T230a Mrs. Dr. WHITMAN (1904) Bell Tel. Morris

THORSEN, John (Manda CLAUSON) Ch Arnold, Lester; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec18 T80a Christ HENDERSON (1886) Bell Tel.

THORSON, Bert (Luella GUNDERSON) Morris R6 Saratoga Sec28-29 T457a Lars THORSON (1890) Bell Tel. Morris

THORSON, Ed. (Serena RASMUSSEN) Ch Rasmus, Mina; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec22 T300a L. S. HOGE (1882) Bell Tel.

THORSON, Ed. L., Ch Lester, Jenora; Morris R4 Saratoga Sec29-28 T457a Lars THORSON (1876)

THORSON, Einer (Gurine MJELLEM) Ch Enger, Alfred, Hannah; Morris R3 Nettle Creek Sec33 Farm Hand O. OLSON (1895)

THORSON, L. L. (Effie GUNDERSON) Ch Agnes, Otis, Essie, Bernice, Lucille, Vera, Leon; Morris R4 Saratoga Sec28-29 T457a Lars THORSON (1876) Bell Tel. Morris

THORSON, Ole H. (Minnie FIELDMAN) Ch Louise, Selma, Orville, Hulda, Howard, Alice, Viola; Gardner R2 Good Farm Sec35 T104a SCULLY Est. (1874) Tel. Farmers' Line Gardner

THORSON, Peter, Morris R6 Saratoga Sec28-29 Lars THORSON (1879) Bell Tel. Morris

THORSON, Rasmus (Ella ARENSON) Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec22 Farm Hand Ed. THORSON (1892)

THORSON, Thomas (Carrie MONSON) Ch Hazel, Marion, Vernon; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec21 T160a Joe SMALL (1885) Tel. Farmers' Line Gardner

THORSON, Thomas M. (Eva) Ch Raymond, Ruth, Jesse; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec22 T170a L. S. HOGE (1900) Bell Tel.

THORSON, Thor E. (Luella TASDAL) Ch Mildred, Alvin; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec23 T160a Sam HOLDERMAN (1884) Chicago Tel. Co.

THYGESEN, Thyge (Marie HOLM) Ch Frances, Carl, Tillie; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec20 T120a SCULLY Est. (1888) Tel. Farmers' Line Gardner

TODD, John (Kate McNAULTY) Ch Agnes; Kinsman R1 Vienna Sec32 T200a WIER Est. (1885) Tel. Independent Line

TOMASTICK, Myron (Tillie Bertha NEHRING) Braceville R1 Braceville Sec27 T240a John TOMASTICK (1888) Tel. Gardner

TORKELSON, Andrew (Julia THORSON) Ch Stanley, Ardella, Grace; Morris Erienna Sec5 T120a Mrs. LYONS (1903) Bell Tel.

TORKELSON, Olaus (Maggie JOHNSON) Ch Carl, Gladys, Mabel; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec19 T205a MARKUSON Est. (1903) Bell Tel.

TOWSLEY, G. E. (Olive M. HOGE) Ch Lena M., George, Gertrude, Iva, Blanche, Ray; Morris R3 Nettle Creek Sec27 O160a (1882) Bell Tel.

TREASURE, Charles (Emily OSELAND) Ch Alice E., Albert C.; Gardner R1 Maine Sec32 T160a Alice PICKLE (1884) Tel. Gardner

TREASURE, James (Emma TREASURE) Ch. William L., Thomas, Hazel, James G.; Gardner R1 Garfield Sec8-9 O95a Sec6 T85a Charles STAMM (1912) Bell Tel. Gardner


Page 76

TREDENNICK, Thomas (Flora FRY) Ch Arthur R., Nellie A.; Mazon Mazon Sec15 O160a (1909)

TROTTER, John (Mary SUFFERN) Ch Samuel, William, Edward, Ellen, Robert, Mabel; Coal City Felix Sec34 O1200a (1858) Bell Tel.

TROTTER, Will J. (Edna AKER) Ch Elwyn; Coal City R1 Felix Sec34 T180a John TROTTER (1890)

TROXEL, F. C. (Elizabeth J. MASON) Ch William, Robert, Clarence E., Freda, Nellie; Verona R1 Vienna Sec9 T320a Mr. TROXEL (1882)

TURNER, Frank (Nellie OSBORN) Ch Frank, Alta; Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec18 Farm Hand·W. WALLEY (1871)

TWEDT, John, Gardner R3 Garfield Sec9 O60a (1887) Tel. Farmers' Line Gardner

TYLER, James (Myrtle E. GUEST) Ch Myrvelo E., Dorothy J.; Reddick Greenfield Sec36 T120a TYLER Est. (1906) Bell Tel. Gardner and Farm(1906) Line Reddick

UDSTUEN, Fred (Martha PETERSEN) Ch Oscar, Norman, Sadie, Melvin; "Baker Homestead Farm" Minooka R1 Saratoga Sec2 T79a William BAKER (1907) Bell Tel. Minooka

ULLRICH, John V. (Agnes CLOKER) Ch Frank, Lilly, Edward, Mabel, John; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec16 O10a T80a Charles HATCHER (1868) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

UNDERHILL, John (Mary BROOKMAN) Ch Leo, Margaret, Vincent, Mabel, Gertrude, Constance, Charles, Eleanor; Kinsman R1 Vienna Sec20 T300a Miss Clara CRAIG (1907) Tel. Seneca

UNDERHILL, John L. (Jessie NOTMAN) Ch Nellie, Olive; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec6 O118a (1890) Bell Tel. Morris

VAKSDAL, Thomasen (Enger HANSEN) Ch Enger, Anna, Thomas, Vida, Harry, Arthur, Harvey; Morris R2 Saratoga Sec14-13 T235a J. R. COLLINS & Bro. (1905) Bell Tel. Morris

VAKSDALE, Nels (Carrie HUSTAVATE) Ch Carrie, Tomas, Johnny; Morris R1 Aux Sable Sec18 T220a J. R. COLLINS (1903) Bell Tel.

VANDEN, Frank (Mary KORNELES) Ch Anna, Frank, Joe, Henry; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec33 T150a COLLINS Est. (1909)

VANDERPOOL, W. M. (Anna SMITH) Ch Fern, Arthur, Irene; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec31 O202a (1863) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

VAN DOLSON, William (Jennie HALL) Ch John, Edna, Effie G.; Minooka R2 Aux Sable Sec5 O446a (1857) Bell Tel.

VAN QUALEN, Harry (Marie NELSON) Ch Earlen, Vivian; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec29 T160a (1886)

VANLANDT, G. A. (Mae McKINNEY) Ch Ray, Paul; Morris R2 Saratoga. Sec23 T200a C. G. COLLINS (1910) Bell Tel. Morris

VASEK, Joseph (Antoinette PLINETA) Ch Annie, James, Barbara, Anton, Antoinette, Mary; Braceville R1 Braceville Sec22 T120a Braceville Coal Co. (1881)

VIANO, Dominick (Caroline PERELLA) Ch Lena, Amiel, Ernest; Braceville R1 Braceville Sec12 O40a (1902)

VINT, M. O. (Bertha BAKER) Ch Irene, John, Laverne; Kinsman R1 Highland Sec17 T160a Mrs. Collette RAUSEH (1882) Tel. Kinsman

VINT, W. J. (Rose MURRY) Ch William, Lyda, Rose, Frances, Myrtle, Margaret, Arthur, Florence; Kinsman R1 Highland Sec16 O200a Sec21 T80a (1887) Tel. Independent Line

VIVIANA, Antone (Jeneve CATTLA) Ch Anna, Simon, Minnie, Danonick; Reddick R1 Greenfield Sec35 T320a Ameda HINBER (1908) Bell Tel. Gardner

VOGEN, Kunt (Hanna HILL) Ch Ole, Steward, Ada, Arthur, Bertha, Martha, Leonard, Gustave, Arnold, Thelma, Adelene, Cora; Gardner R2 Garfield Sec19 T160a SCULLY Est. (1892) Tel. Farmers' Line

VOYTS, Henry (Freda HANSEN) Ch Vernon, Leona; Dwight R4 Highland Sec31 T640a Henry VOYTS Sr. (1911) Tel. Kinsman


Page 77

WAGNER, Edward (Ella HAHN) Ch Rudolph; Verona R2 Highland Sec26 T120a SCULLY Est. (1891) Tel. Dwight

WAKEMAN, William (Flora MAUST) Ch Leslie, Russell, Bertha, Rennie; Mazon R2 Maine Sec6 T240a C. G. SAUER Tel. Coal City

WALKER, Charles (Anna BENSON) Morris R3 Erienna Sec6 T210a Joshua HOGE Jr. (1888) Tel. Morris

WALKER, Edward S. (Mabel A. JOHNSON) Ch Caroline O., Marjorie E.; Morris R3 Nettle Creek Sec32 T185a Olen JOHNSON (1903) Bell Tel.

WALKER, Elmer E. (Hannah ROSENDAHL) Ch Elsie; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec28 T14a A. W. HUME (1882) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

WALKER, E. W. (Myrtle KEEPERS) Ch Floyd, Myra, Ollie; "Recherche Stock Farm" Mazon R1 Mazon Sec28 O280a (1861)

WALKER, Fred (Hannah JURINE) Ch Dorothy, Malinda; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec20-17 T200a A. H. WALKER (1882) Bell Tel. Morris

WALKER, F. E. (Myrtle E. SYMONS) Ch Marjorie, Philip; "Recherche Stock Farm" Mazon R1 Mazon Sec28 O280a (1886) Tel. Mazon

WALKER, Halver R. (Nellie M.) Ch Edward R.; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec17 (1872) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

WALKER, Mrs. John L., Ch William; Coal City R2 Maine Sec5 O40a (1895) Tel. Coal City

WALKER, John R. (Agnes THOM) Ch Roy, John, Alex, Clifford, Jessie, Robert; Coal City R1 Goose Lake Sec32 T200a Robert CARPER (1912) Bell Tel. Coal City

WALKER, O. L. (Olive L. DAVIES) Ch Eddie W.; "Recherche Stock Farm" Mazon Mazon Sec21 T120a Elmer ISHAM (1892)

WALKER, O. R. (Julia JOHNSON) Ch Orville, Wendell, Lavern, Gladys, Irene; "Edgewood Farm" Seneca R1 Vienna Sec5 T168a E. A. GRANBY (1907) Tel. Verona

WALKER, Thomas W. (Florence BECKWITH) Ch Albert Verne, Helen L.; "The Shales" Mazon R2 Mazon Sec22 O10a (1859)

WALLACE, A. M. (Elsie WINSOR) Ch Everett, Ruth; Verona R1 Vienna Sec3 T314a Mrs. Henry WINSOR (1894) Tel. Morris

WALLACE, Vern, Morris R5 Norman Sec36 O120a (1897) Bell Tel.

WALLEY, William C., Ch Clara, Louise; "Elmwood Farm" Morris R2 Aux Sable Sec6 T240a William WALLEY (1877) Bell Tel.

WALSH, Ed. (Josephine KESSLER) Kinsman R1 Highland Sec8 T160a DONEHOE Est. (1884) Tel. Independent Line

WALSH, J. E., Verona R1 Vienna Sec 24 T160a Thomas P. WALSH (1892) Tel. Verona

WALSH, J. Philip (Angela CABODI) Verona R1 Vienna Sec13 T240a Malachi WALSH (1884) Tel. Mazon

WALSH, Malichi (Margaret EICH) Ch Kathryn; Verona Mazon Sec26 O651a (1860)

WALSH, Pat (Maria TRACY) Ch Edward, Mamie, Kathryn, Henry, Margaret, Leo, Joseph; Verona R2 Highland Sec16 T200a Jos. McCAREBRIDGE (1875) Tel. Kinsman

WALSH, Roy (Elsie BARTLEY) Ch Edward, Isabelle; "Seven Pines Farm" Verona R1 Vienna Sec10 T240a N. W. WALSH (1888) Tel. Verona

WALSH, Thomas (Priscilla WARD) Verona R1 Vienna Sec22 O380a (1860)

WALTER, William (Martha A. THOMPSON) Gardner R3 Greenfield Sec26 T160a HOLM Est. (1906) Bell Tel. Gardner

WARD, Alvah (Velma VAN DEUSEN) Ch Roy; Verona R2 Highland Sec2 T210a W. T. PIERCE (1893) Bell Tel. Verona

WARD, Arthur (Lena THOMSON) Ch Myrle, Alice; Verona R2 Highland Sec2-11 T210a D. S. BEAL (1887) Tel. Verona

WARD, George (Mary FLEMMING) Verona R1 Vienna Sec9 T80a James AKER (1889) Tel. Verona

WARD, Mrs. Louisa, Ch George, Laura, Lawrence; Verona R1 Vienna Sec 16 O145a (1862) Tel. Verona

WARD, Samuel W. (Dela ROWLEY) Ch Helen, Harriett; Verona R2 Highland Sec3 T210a Jerome MARLETTE

WARNING, Christ (Marion KEELER) Ch Clara, Harry, Ruth; Morris R5 Norman Sec36 T160a Henry WARNING (1885)


Page 78

WATERS, Clarence B. (Jessie M. RENNE) Ch Virden; "Hillside Farm" Gardner R1 Maine Sec30 O204a (1876) Tel. Mazon

WATERS, E. S. (Ethel LACART) Ch Isaac, Glenn; Morris R6 Saratoga Sec23 T200a C. J. COLLINS (1885) Bell Tel. Morris

WATKINS, William (Mamie PALMATEER) Ch Raymond; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec24 Farm Hand E. P. DINGMAN (1867) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

WATTERS, Charles F. (Edna MASON) Ch Kenneth L., Mildred E.; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec23 T20a Mrs. Lillie MURRAY (1899)

WATTERS, M. F. (Mollie MINER) Ch Glenna, Charlie; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec13 T260a James TYNAN (1862) Tel. Mazon

WEBER, Ben (Daisy NOUMAN) Ch Rose, Frank, Phyllis; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec27 Farm Hand Elmer DINGMAN (1913)

WEIER, O. H. (Anna FARLEY) Ch William J., Leo R.; Kinsman R1 Vienna Sec32 O80a T120a Nellie RYAN and James McCAMBRIDGE (1860)

WEIR, Clarence (Loretta SLATTERY) Ch Harold, Edna, Rita; Verona R2 Highland Sec3 O80a (1891) Bell Tel.

WELSH, Arthur (Ellen COUGHLIN) Ch Mabel; Verona R1 Norman Sec35 T191a C. H. WELSH (1862) Bell Tel.

WELSH, Dennis (Margaret A. COUGHLIN) Ch Hannah E., Mary A.; Kinsman R1 Vienna Sec20 T240a LINDSAY Sisters (1893) Tel. Seneca

WELSH, William M., Seneca Norman Sec28 O300a T140a A. G. WOODBERRY (1860) Bell Tel.

WENNERSTROM, August (Ellen ANDERSON) Ch Edwin, Erford, Arthur, Ethel, Roy, Ray; Verona R1 Vienna Sec15 T240a Hugh WALSH and Nora VAN NORMAN (1887)

WEST, Hugo (Mabel BENNETT) Ch Zora, Ivan, Irwin; "Maple Grove Farm" Verona R1 Vienna Sec15 T160a Peter DONAHUE (1889) Tel. Verona

WEST, Lewis (Edith WESTOVER) Gardner R1 Good Farm Sec3 T120a Mrs. M. B. FULLER (1914) Tel. Gardner

WHALEN, Joseph (Honora LOFTUS) Ch Venetta, Marie; Morris R3 Nettle Creek Sec27 O160a Sec26 T180a Mrs. HOGE (1912) Bell Tel.

WHARRIE, John, Coal City R1 Goose Lake Sec14 T160a Davie WHARRIE (1898) Bell Tel.

WHEELER, Vernon (Margaret J. WINTERBOTTOM) Ch Russell, Kenneth, Earl, Vernon; "Locust Lodge Stock Farm" Mazon R1 Mazon Sec35 T200a George E. WHEELER (1886)

WHITE, Birch (Grace SPRAGUE) Ch Stanley; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec22 T200a James WOODS (1900) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

WHITE, C. H. (Lena GEYER) Ch Roy, Elmer, Harry, Clara, Gladys; Minooka Aux Sable Sec12 O63a (1873) Bell Tel. Minooka

WHITE, Harry O. (Emma GUNDERSON) Morris R5 Mazon Sec3 T200a Frank McQUILLAN (1910) Tel. Morris

WHITE, James (Mary HARRIS) Ch Eugene; Morris R4 Saratoga Sec31 T98a Florence GORE (1882) Bell Tel. Morris

WHITE, S. H., Ch Agnes, Samuel; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec6 O175a (1866) Bell Tel.

WHITTON, Kate F., Verona R1 Norman Sec25-36 O120a Vienna Sec2 T80a W. T. COLMAN (1854)

WIBORG, Andrew (Mary STORM) Ch Elma, Catherine, Christina, Bernice; Gardner R3 Greenfield Sec22 O110a (1894) Tel. Farmers' Line Gardner

WIBORG, Chris (Elsie M. SORENSEN) Ch Jessie, Hazel; Gardner R3 Greenfield Sec15 O160a (1911) Tel. Farmers' Line Gardner

WICKS, Anton L. (Hannah NETWICK) Ch Leroy, Milfred, Rosella, Gladys, Archie; Morris R2 Saratoga Sec35 T63a T. H. HYNDS (1909)

WILDEY, Arthur (Bertha TORKELSON) Ch Charles R.; Seneca R60 Nettle Creek Sec19 O130a (1879) Bell Tel.

WILDEY, A. C. (Margaret BREIL) Ch Helen M.; Seneca R60 Nettle Creek Sec18 T128a W. L. WILDEY (1897) Bell Tel.

WILDEY, Herbert W. (Boxanna HOHENSHELL) Ch Herman; Seneca R60 Nettle Creek Sec18 O128a (1871) Bell Tel.

WILENOU Sisters, Coal City R1 Felix Sec22 O295a (1872) Bell Tel.

WILKINSON, S. H. (Villa KEEPERS) Ch Joseph, Ruby, Harold; "Waverly Farm" Mazon R1 Mazon Sec21 T266a MEYERS & BELL (1890)

WILKINSON, S. R. (Margaret A. COYLE) Ch Grace, Anna L., William W.; Mazon R1 Mazon Sec29 O160a (1862) Tel. Mazon


Page 79

WILKINSON, V. L. (Elsie M. MISENER) "Maple Grove Farm" Mazon R1 Mazon Sec20 O120a (1890)  

WILKINSON, W. W. (Malvina NICHOLSON) Mazon R1 Mazon Sec30 T80a E. O. FELLINGHAM (1893) Tel. Mazon

WILLIAMS, Daniel T. (Alice KINTZ) Ch George D.; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec16 O10a (1854) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

WILLIAMS, George W. (Orvilla J. TINSMAN) Ch Otho, Lois, Claire, Merle; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec30 O83a (1871) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

WILLIAMS, H. E. (Laura HYATT) Ch Elmer, Roland, Ruth, Stanley; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec16 T160a Eber HUME (1917) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

WILLIAMS, James L., Morris R3 Nettle Creek Sec33 T240a William HOGE (1900) Bell Tel.

WILLIAMS, J. C. (Margaret HOGE) Ch Evelyn; Morris R4 Nettle Creek Sec22 T320a I. HOGE (1912) Bell Tel.

WILLIAMS, J. E. (Pearl WHEELER) Ch Loyal, Hazel, Edwin; Mazon R1 Good Farm Sec6 O240a (1875) Tel.·Mazon

WILLIAMS, J. F. (Jessie TABLER) Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec17 T120a C. F. HENNEBRY and Mr. MORAN (1914)

WILLIAMS Sisters, Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec30 O51a (1870) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

WILLIAMS, W. T. (Margaret CONDON) Ch Dorothy; Morris R1 Wauponsee Sec25 T80a Archie BUCK (1874) Chicago Tel. Co. Morris

WILLIAMSON, Harry (Martha MELBOURN) Ch Alice, Anna, Harry, Alfred, Edna, William T., Martha, Ruth, Frank, Ralph; Coal City R1 Felix Sec23 O160a (1894) Bell Tel. Coal City

WILLS, Clarence (Florence DUJARIC) Ch Clifford, Pearl, Esther, Lyle; Morris R5 Wauponsee Sec15 T80a Alex BELL (1912)

WILLS, Earl (Jean WILLS) Ch Ruth, Jessie, Robert, Ramona; Mazon R2 Maine Sec6 T80a James WILLS (1886) Tel. Coal City

WILLS, James (Mary HILL) Ch Jesse, John, Clyde, Inez; "Mazon Valley Farm" Mazon R2 Maine Sec7 O480a (1857) Tel. Coal City

WILLS, Ray (Annie OLSON) Ch Mary, Edward, Evelyn; Mazon R2 Maine Sec7 T80a James WILLS (1890) Tel. Coal City

WILLS, Wesley (Nellie E. CARTER) Ch Lawrence, Warren, Margaret; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec1 O87a Maine Sec5 T80a James WILLS (1881) Tel. Coal City

WILSON, Charles (Nettle STRICKLAND) Ch Maude, Hazel, Roy; Gardner R1 Maine Sec32 T160a George BOOTH and L. HAWLEY (1880) Tel. Gardner

WINSOR Bros., "Winsor Bros. Stock Farm" Morris R5 Norman Sec21 O199a (1884) Bell Tel.

WINSOR, C. R. (Georgia AKER) Ch Gordon, Alice, Ronald; "Winsor Bros. Stock Farm" Morris R5 Norman Sec21 (1884)

WINSOR, Otto T., Ch Dorothy; "Winsor Bros. Stock Farm" Morris R5 Norman Sec21 (1885) Bell Tel. Morris

WINTERBOTTOM, Russell (Bessie BRIDDICK) Ch Esther, Mary, Russell, Erma, George; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec17 O140a (1880) Bell Tel.

WINTERBOTTOM, William (Ester BRIDDICK) Ch John, Abe; Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec17 O140a (1877) Bell Tel.

WIX, Martin K. (Engar OLSON) Ch Tilman, Clara, Erwin, Blanche, Gladys, Evelyn, Arlot, Milford; Minooka R2 Lisbon Sec26 O320a (1917) Bell Tel.

WOOD, George (Mary WHITING) Braceville Braceville Sec26 T70a Braceville Coal Co. (1880)

WOOD, Henry A. (Edyth M. PARMENTER) Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec33 T80a Catherine WOOD Est. (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

WOODLAND, George (Esther DABINETT) Ch Nellie, Arthur, Bessie; Gardner R3 Greenfield Sec3 T445a R. D. KEEPERS and Kermet MILLER (1886)

WOODWORTH, M. (Jennie CANFIELD) Morris R1 Goose Lake Sec15 Farm Hand Otis PHILLIPS (1901)

WRIGHT, Ed. (Hattie J. GOSSETT) Ch Jasper, John, Edith, Loretta; Kinsman R1 Highland Sec18 T160a John WEBER (1917)

WRIGHT, Van (Leona WALLACE) Ch Buren, Bethel; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec17 Farm Hand Wm. CUSICK (1917)

WYATT, John (Helen LUCKWICH) Ch Harold, Marcella; Mazon R1 Mazon Sec32 T80a Lloyd DAVIS (1885)


Page 80

YOUNG, F. B. (Bettie DUNN) Ch Guy, Carleton; "Cedar Grove Farm" Verona R1 Vienna Sec24 T220a E. S. STRONG (1903)

YOUNKER, John (Lizzie RIDGE) Ch William; Mazon R2 Mazon Sec12 T160a Walter HAMILTON (1856)

ZABEL, Fred (Ada DRECHSEL) Ch Barbara, Walter, Esther; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec32 O180a (1879) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

ZABEL, Louis (Elvina BURGER) Ch Alma, Minnie, Marie; Dwight R2 Good Farm Sec32 O100a (1869) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

ZIEBUL, Gustav (Mary ZINGREBE) Gardner R1 Good Farm Sec15 O200a (1895) Tel. Farmers' Line Dwight

ZORN, Harry (Helen SCHLESINGER) Ch Eleanor; Morris R5 Norman Sec24 T160a Charles ZORN (1916)


Last Updated: 


ILGW logo Dennis Partridge USGW logo

Copyright © 1998- Deb Haines. All Rights Reserved.
Copyright of submitted items belongs to those responsible for their authorship or creation unless otherwise assigned.